Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates?

Bird(Q:894 A:1193)
Cat(Q:3791 A:5598)
Dog(Q:12325 A:13362)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12325 A:13362)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:338 A:386)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:477 A:584)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:357 A:470)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:59)
Carriers & Crates(Q:57 A:50)
Chews(Q:240 A:311)
Dental Care(Q:71 A:73)
Digestive Aids(Q:52 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:212 A:148)
Ear Care(Q:40 A:30)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:603)
Food(Q:2454 A:2900)
Food Storage(Q:43 A:80)
Gates & Doors(Q:623 A:539)
Grooming(Q:652 A:524)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:78 A:64)
ID Tags(Q:115 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:81 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:77 A:46)
Stain & Odor(Q:159 A:139)
Steps & Ramps(Q:112 A:188)
Toys(Q:321 A:509)
Training & Behavior(Q:1073 A:1347)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1114 A:886)
Treats(Q:7 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:344 A:291)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3466 A:4229)
Reptile(Q:1194 A:1250)
Small Animal(Q:2297 A:3803)
Wild Bird(Q:58 A:32)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much does the 42X28X30" crate SKU 1314084 weigh?
Recent Question:
My dog is an escape artist. Our best crate had a door that has to be unlatched, then gently lifted up to open. Is this door secure? How many latches?
Recent Question:
Is the 54 inch (ginormus) crate sold in local stores in Dallas TX?
Recent Question:
what size kennel for a 2 year old minipinnx
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Would this product be too big for my cane corso?
Question:
My dog is an escape artist. Our best crate had a door that has to be unlatched, then gently lifted up to open. Is this door secure? How many latches?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Carriers, Crates & Kennels Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates

Safe, secure, and affordableCollapsible dog crates that are easy to set up and break downSlide out plastic pan for easy cleaningPet crates offered in a variety of sizes to accommodate breeds of every sizeImproved wire dog crates- now with a baked powder coat finish!Can be used with a variety of crate pads and blankets for an added layer of comfort and warmthAll sizes except x-small include a divider panel
Customer Questions & Answers:
71 Questions,
 | 
90 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.642 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates

Question

how big a crate should i get for my rottweiler 4 month puppy

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
nanny1
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
+12points
12out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Assuming your dog will get to a full grown weight of around 125 pounds, I suggest you get the 900 series and just use the divider to block off half of the crate while you are potty training.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MOMMAof2PUPS
Richmond, VA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Get a crate that will be big enough for him when he is full grown. It should have enough space to turn around and lay down. If you get a crate with a divider, you can make it small enough for him now and expand the allowed space as your puppy grows!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FrogDogLover
Staten Island, NY
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would get a crate that would fit them when they are full grown for rottweilers i would get the 900 series so you'll have plenty of room and the nice thing is the divider so you can section it off as they grow
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
anniegirl
Suisun City, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

training crates do they have a floor and a tray that slides out while dog is standing on floor or is the tray the floor

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
flozy
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
-2points
8out of 18found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The tray is the floor.
Unless you remove the tray, then your floor is the floor!
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DaveyMo
SE Wisconsin
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The black tray is removeable and slides out of the crate through a little opening at the bottom. They also sell replacement trays on the website if you need them.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
YorkieOwner04
Houma, LA
+5points
7out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Tray is the floor.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
marcus112456
Loveland, CO
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

what size crate for two small shi tzu's?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
fbinaaip
Noblesville
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
+33points
39out of 45found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'd go with the 4 series at least that way they have some room to play too!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
xoxxoLisa
Hickory, NC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Under the photo that displays the crate, there is a link that you can click on that displays a sizing chart, maybe that will help you make your decision.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
YorkieOwner04
Houma, LA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I purchased a large crate for my 3 small dogs, I kept smelling p and then realized they were going inside the crate during the day/night because they had alot of space. Getting 2 small crates for your dogs is a good option, I had to. Another thing you can do is get a larger crate and use the divider. You should check out the crates I purchased they are a great price 1281038 or you can get this size and use the divider 1281046. Hope it helps.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Eunice3
Tampa FL
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

What is a divider panel in a dog crate?

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
KATRN
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
+10points
10out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
A divider panel allows you to control how much room your puppy/dog gets in his/her crate. It works best for large breed puppies who need to be contained in a smaller area until they are full grown so that they don't go to the bathroom in their crate. Most dogs keep their "den" very clean so giving them just enough space to turn around and lie down will make them feel comforted and should prevent them making a mess.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LMC513
East Rochester, NY
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is just a piece you can place in the center of the crate to either make it smaller or larger. You can divide the crate in half with it. It's great for when the dog is a puppy you can make it smaller and when he grows you can make the crate larger rather than buying multiple crates for growth.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
MiniDachshund
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The divider panel is for crate training a puppy. The area needs to be small, so the puppy won't mess in their bed. Enough room to turn around and lay down. As the puppy gets bigger, move the divider back.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
MyGoldenNugget
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you have water bowls for attaching to the training cage of the 800 series ?

Just purchased the black training cage in the 800 series and I need a water and food bowl that can be attached to the side wall so it doesn't tip over when we feed our dog. I need something not to have on the floor due to being easy to turn over when not in use.
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yodaberry
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
On Petco.com they have a Lixit Carrier Cage Crock. I use 2 of them in the 900 series crate. I put one on each side of the crate. Perfect for food and water.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
MyGoldenNugget
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Petco sells that exact thing in various sizes. I just purchased them at the store a few days ago. They do also sell them online.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TorrieTornado
Middleburg Hts, OH.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

What size crate would I need for two Miniature Dachshunds?

They weigh under 12 pounds each.
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nikkip
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
+15points
15out of 15found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My dog is now 7lbs and I just bought her the 400 series. She had the 200 series which was good. But I figured she would have more room. Now that she is housebroken, the bigger crate is good because she likes to take naps in it. If you dogs are already housebroken then a bigger crate would be nice and roomy. The crates come with a divider if you wanted to make it a little smaller.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
mypuppies
PSL FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Right under the photo, the have a link where you can view a sizing chart, maybe that will help.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
YorkieOwner04
Houma, LA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

I have 5 small puppies, I want them to stay in the house till they are ready. Will a Large dog create work?

42" L X 28" W X 30" H
Model 800 Series
For Pets up to 90 lbs.
SKU: 1281054
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ericakayy
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
+2points
6out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
That size will definitely be large enough....you can even go smaller with the crate that holds up to 70 pounds.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Iluvrusty
Mpls, MN
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
When other types of house breaking my terrier mix puppies failed, I bought a 900 series crate to use when they are in the house. It is working well. I can separate them if I need to and they like being close to each other. I placed the crate in a main room where they can see the kids and I while they are in the crate.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luvmybabz
Bakersfield,CA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I am adopting 2 puppies from the same liter, can they stay in the same crate together?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Krup
Canton, MI
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
+2points
11out of 20found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes and if they are young puppies, you should be kenneling them together.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Iluvrusty
Mpls, MN
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes, there is plenty of room
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
CharliesMama
Fredericksburg, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Will The 42" crate be big enough for a litter box, bed, and food area? Along with room to play for my 5lb kitten?

User submitted photo
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
IzysMomma
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Cats are very clean and can be picky. I do NOT recommend putting a litter box any where near their food and water area nor where they sleep. Please consider putting the litter box away from kitty's bed and food. Otherwise he/she may let you know it's not a good idea by finding his/her own place to use the bathroom. Not good for you or your cat. As for play time: NO, this is not enough room for a kitten to exercise. They need room to run everywhere in your house. Cats are very smart and they will find their litter box and their food/water areas.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KitsnKatz
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes and it has a divider if you want to make it more cozy
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KramerLabradoodle
Oxford, AL
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

what sizew crate for a 9 week old beagle/datson?and how long does it take to usually potty train it?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
annaka1970
westland,michigan
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Purchase a crate based on the expected fully grown size of your dog. The divider panel that's included will allow you to change the usable size of the crate to suit his or her current size as they grow.

As for "how long"... It really depends on a lot of factors. The most important piece of the puzzle is for the usable size of the crate to be correct. Your dog should have enough room to turn around and lie down on their side. If the crate is small enough that this is all the room they have, they will not mess inside of the crate unless it is *absolutely* necessary.

It's important that you develop a schedule for your animal for sleeping, eating, playing, and going outside. Once your dog learns this schedule, they will be very happy to abide by it as it gives them sense of structure that they thrive on. Talk with your vet about the best way to establish this for your specific animal.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PetLoverInCT
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would recommend a 24 x 18 x 19" crate for your Beagle/Dachshund mix; he/she should not get any bigger than 20-25 lbs. or so. Use the included divider panel to size the crate to fit your puppy as it grows. Both Beagles and Dachshunds are hounds, which can be difficult to housetrain, as they can be stubborn. Be diligent in taking your puppy out first thing when it wakes up in the morning and from naps, after playing, about 10-15 minutes after eating, and last thing before going to bed at night, and don't let it loose in the house if it's not being watched carefully. Feed your puppy on a schedule; do not free-feed! This way, you will have a more predictable potty-break schedule. If you follow these guidelines, you can expect your puppy to be successfully housetrained at approximately 5-6 months of age.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CorgiMom11
New Market, AL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Prevent dog from pushing out the crate tray?

We came home to find out 9 month old puppy had slid the crate tray completely out of the crate. Is there any way to prevent this? She is a chewer, so we can't leave a bed or mat or pad, and if she slides the tray out she ends up on the carpet or floor.(And with the potential to chew the edge of the tray, I suppose - is it chew proof?)
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Siouxie
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is a tray guard on the frame which rotates up (to block the tray from sliding) or down (to allow the tray to slide out). In the "up" position it very effectively prevents the tray from sliding out.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DaveyMo
SE Wisconsin
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There should be a "clip" on the door end of the crate that you snap into the wire frame. This is specifically to prevent the problem you are describing.

It's often overlooked when setting up the crate, but it's there... :)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PetLoverInCT
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

what size dog crate do i need for pit bull

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
merlene
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 700 series.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MOMMAof2PUPS
Richmond, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
depends on the size. any dog can wear the cage if given enough time but what size you buy should relfect the size of the dog rather then the breed. My pitty is small by pit standards but she is in an EX LARGE just cause i like her to have more room. her 1/2 brother who is twice her size is in the same size crate and he still does fine.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dearmeat
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How big of a kennel do I need for a pitbull ,for now and as he gets older?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tawana
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
+4points
5out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Find the average weight of an adult pit, and buy a create that is suitable for one a little larger. Buy a create that comes with a dividing wall so you can start small and enlarge as needed.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mybubbadog
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You need to buy a crate that will fit the dog when he's fully grown. This will vary by the specific animal, but you can get a pretty good idea from knowing the size of the parents.

Buy a crate with a movable divider panel as that will allow you to change the usable size of the crate as he grows. If you're unsure between two sizes, it would probably be wise to buy the larger of the two. But, I'm sure that the folks at PetCo could guide you.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PetLoverInCT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is a divider panel? Also, what size crate do I need for a German Shepard?

The classic 1 door crate mentions that it comes with a divider panel. But I don't know what it is. It sounds to me like maybe its a panel you can put up like a wall to keep dog from going from one side of the crate to the other. But, I'm not sure if I'm correct lol help! Also, I will be getting a german shepard puppy next week and need to get a crate for him But I don't know which size because don't know what weight they average as adults! Does anyone know?
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RevMolina
Deltona, FL
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
+5points
6out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes the divider is to section off part of the crate. this is useful for puppies so that they do not have a large space, which could reinforce peeing in the crate (because there is so much room) we have ours sectioned now for the puppy but will remove it as she gets older. I would google the average weight of a german shepard or look at the parents of the puppy to see how big they are, that will give you an idea. I think dogs are supposed to be able to stand up in the crate, so make sure it is large enough!!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
amberliz
illinois
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, the divider panel is a sort of "wall" that clips into the inside of the crate. It effectively makes the usable area inside of the crate less than the full size. This is important when you are beginning to crate train a young dog that will grow in size. What you do is install the panel so that your new puppy has enough room to turn around and then lie down in the usable area. As he grows and needs more room, you move the panel a little at a time, keeping the previous requirements in mind. By the time he is fully grown, you may be able to completely remove the panel and give him access to the whole crate.

Based on my own experience owning German Shepherds, you may be able to use the Series 800 crate, or you may need the Series 900 - it really depends on exactly how big you expect the dog to get. Chances are, a male will need the 900.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PetLoverInCT
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

what is the difference on the 900 series petco classic and premium crates just the extra door? one just as heavy duty as the other?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jakesc
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not only is there an extra door but the 2 door premium crate has thicker wire and more heavy duty
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
anniegirl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They are the exact same just the extra door on the premium.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2dogowner17
Naperville, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the classic dog crate for up to 70 pounds have a puppy adjustment barrier?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wld276684
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It came with the puppy barrier. I have not tried to use it since my dogs are adults, but it looked easy to install.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sarah1226
Brunswick, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
As the product description on the PetCo website states: "As an added benefit for puppies, all models include a divider panel that allows you to create an initial partition for when your puppy is still small and remove it after your puppy's growth spurt."

I received one of the 70 pound crates just last week and it did, in fact, include a removable divider panel.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DaveyMo
SE Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

There are 2 clips on the right side of the crate (as you face the door). What are these for and how do you use them?

Petco 700 Series Classic Training Crate
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
billshideler
Vancouver, Washington
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
When you collapse the crate, these help to stabilize the crate in the folded position
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kboneal
CIncinnati, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They are for collapsing the crate for moving. They hold clip on to hold it closed
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
dmcox
MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size crate will i need for a Boston terrier?

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
edZZz
Nyc
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a Welsh terrier they get about 25-30 lbs. We bought the 30 inch one and it is a perfect fit.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
grantums
missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
24x17 is perfect for my schnauzer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Redbrick
Houston, Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what size kennel do i need for an adult westie terrier?

User submitted photo
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jessay
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have two terrier mixes that are probably similar in size to an adult westie - one is around 30 lbs. and the other is the 20 to 25 lbs. range. I bought the 700 series for pets up to 70 lbs. to give them extra room. The crate is large enough for them to layout fulling and move around without feeling like they are trapped. Both of them can actually fit in the same crate and sometimes do.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sarah1226
Brunswick, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You will need the Medium size instead of the Small one. My Coton de Tulear weighs 15 lbs and this is what she uses.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luv2Travel
Fairhope, AL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a Chihuahua mix and she is 10lbs. What size of the petco brand crate should we get?

My dog is about a year old and she is 10 lbs. What size should I get? I knowledge the weight limit in the small one is 10 lbs so should I go up to the next one? Thank you for you help.
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GinnJ
on Petco Classic 1-Door Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you buy this bed you only need to get a size small, it's very roomy.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvdoggies4
Woodland Park, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Personally I'd go up to the next size if #1 your is completely potty trained (keeping confined to a smaller space if not helps prevent accidents or #2 your furkid likes to fully stretch out while resting/sleeping
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
travelswithdog
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 4 next>>