Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Kaytee Kaytee Run-about Ball?

Bird(Q:953 A:1247)
Cat(Q:4331 A:6522)
Dog(Q:13878 A:16178)
Fish(Q:3958 A:4985)
Reptile(Q:1390 A:1602)
Small Animal(Q:2486 A:4275)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2486 A:4275)
Bedding & Litter(Q:158 A:396)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1240 A:2029)
Carriers(Q:15 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:62 A:73)
Food(Q:112 A:183)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:56 A:64)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:19)
Health Care(Q:97 A:111)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:75 A:99)
Toys(Q:228 A:558)
Toys General Q&A(Q:228 A:558)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:86 A:76)
Treats(Q:135 A:289)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Which size is the best for a 4-inch hamster?
Recent Question:
Can the lid of the ball fall off easily? If my hamster bumps into a wall or something, will it come off?
Recent Question:
Is it too warm to use during summer??
Recent Question:
Using wheel as bathroom?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
is this good for mice???
Question:
Does this product work as a good "hiding spot"?
Question:
Will it fit in a 10 gallon tank??
Question:
Would you recommend this or the flying saucer wheel for a hedgehog? Both would be 12"
Question:
Would this be suitable for gerbils size wise?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Kaytee Kaytee Run-about Ball

It's fun and fitness right at your furry friend's feetKeep the good times rolling for hamsters, gerbils and other furry friendsA perfect spot to keep your critter while cleaning their cageMade from durable plastic with ventilated slits>
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.262 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Kaytee Kaytee Run-about Ball

Question

Is this good for a African Pygmy Hedgehog

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DoubleJ
on Kaytee Run-about Ball
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
it should be. it might be a little tight but im sure your little friend will run around just fine :D
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
maimai19
rye,ny
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes i think he would love it
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fran2759
adams mass
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

are the run about balls dishwasher safe?

I have a chinchilla I recently adopted that is getting over being sick, she is getting her energy back and I want to put her in the ball. I want to make sure I get the ball as clean and sanitary as possible before putting her in. I know her illness was caused by neglect from the previous owner, but I worked hard to get her back to being healthy and I'd hate to see her go downhill. So I'm trying to figure out what the best way to clean her ball is, It's a 13" superpet clear roll about ball.
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ausinicol
on Kaytee Run-about Ball
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Please don't put a chinchilla in one of these. They overheat so easily and have been known to get heatstroke from being in these. My chinchilla runs around my house freely and when she is ready she goes back to her cage. Chinchillas are highly susceptible to heat stroke.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
piggyparent
Attleboro, Ma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Sorry nobody answered your question. I would say no since it's main component is plastic and tends to melt in the high high of a dishwasher. If you wash it good no germs could possibly reside there. If you're still dead-set on putting your ball in a dishwasher, make sure it's top rack.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nikkihhh
Oregon
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1