Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Super Pet Super Pet Run-about Ball?

Bird(Q:904 A:1228)
Cat(Q:3909 A:5727)
Dog(Q:12565 A:13801)
Fish(Q:3507 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1224 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3826)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2288 A:3826)
Bedding & Litter(Q:142 A:369)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1154 A:1867)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:98 A:153)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:49 A:58)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:12)
Health Care(Q:89 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:67 A:88)
Toys(Q:196 A:423)
Toys General Q&A(Q:196 A:423)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:114 A:252)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
can a guina pig fit into the ball
Recent Question:
Can they be used for bunnies?
Recent Question:
What size does a chinchilla need?
Recent Question:
is the Bedding in there edibal?
Recent Question:
Can this fit in a WARE Critter cage?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
could guinea pigs chew these toys?
Question:
Would a small bird (canary or finch) be able to use this?
Question:
What size does a chinchilla need?
Question:
I have looked all over for this product and cant find it. Which petco in the bay area will i be able to find it in???
Question:
Can a 2 story hamster house fit into a normal size cage?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Super Pet Super Pet Run-about Ball

It's fun and fitness right at your furry friend's feetKeep the good times rolling for hamsters, gerbils and other furry friendsA perfect spot to keep your critter while cleaning their cageMade from durable plastic with ventilated slitsAvailable in clear or colored models
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.359 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Super Pet Super Pet Run-about Ball

Question

Is this good for a African Pygmy Hedgehog

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DoubleJ
on Super Pet Run-about Ball
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
it should be. it might be a little tight but im sure your little friend will run around just fine :D
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
maimai19
rye,ny
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes i think he would love it
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fran2759
adams mass
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

are the run about balls dishwasher safe?

I have a chinchilla I recently adopted that is getting over being sick, she is getting her energy back and I want to put her in the ball. I want to make sure I get the ball as clean and sanitary as possible before putting her in. I know her illness was caused by neglect from the previous owner, but I worked hard to get her back to being healthy and I'd hate to see her go downhill. So I'm trying to figure out what the best way to clean her ball is, It's a 13" superpet clear roll about ball.
asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ausinicol
on Super Pet Run-about Ball
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Please don't put a chinchilla in one of these. They overheat so easily and have been known to get heatstroke from being in these. My chinchilla runs around my house freely and when she is ready she goes back to her cage. Chinchillas are highly susceptible to heat stroke.
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
piggyparent
Attleboro, Ma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Sorry nobody answered your question. I would say no since it's main component is plastic and tends to melt in the high high of a dishwasher. If you wash it good no germs could possibly reside there. If you're still dead-set on putting your ball in a dishwasher, make sure it's top rack.
Best Answer
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nikkihhh
Oregon
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1