Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PetSafe PetSafe 2 Meal Feeder?

Bird(Q:991 A:1382)
Cat(Q:4237 A:6431)
Dog(Q:13459 A:15579)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13459 A:15579)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:347 A:377)
Bark Control(Q:72 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:591 A:866)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:424 A:620)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:66 A:73)
Carriers & Crates(Q:70 A:79)
Chews(Q:299 A:417)
Dental Care(Q:88 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:48)
Dog Houses(Q:231 A:179)
Ear Care(Q:49 A:39)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:460 A:650)
Food(Q:2750 A:3258)
Food Storage(Q:52 A:102)
Gates & Doors(Q:741 A:717)
Grooming(Q:660 A:589)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:92 A:84)
ID Tags(Q:134 A:131)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:7)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:83 A:51)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:174 A:177)
Steps & Ramps(Q:127 A:258)
Toys(Q:350 A:643)
Training & Behavior(Q:1224 A:1575)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1067 A:1019)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:375 A:321)
Wormers(Q:94 A:69)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3870 A:4853)
Reptile(Q:1354 A:1549)
Small Animal(Q:2491 A:4310)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:35)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is there supposed to be a hole in the top of the replenish? If so, how are you suppose to fill up the bottle without the water spilling out?
Recent Question:
Does it plug in or battery? Dishwasher safe?
Recent Question:
PetMate Blue replenished filtered 4 gallon waterer
Recent Question:
Is the wooden part black and the bowls ceramic and white?
Recent Question:
What is the water level?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can the Kyjen bowl be picked up at local store for on line price of $13,99?
Question:
Is there supposed to be a hole in the top of the replenish? If so, how are you suppose to fill up the bottle without the water spilling out?
Question:
where is the heart print beige and brown bowl made...china or america
Question:
Wanting to know if these bowls were made in the US or China... or where?
Question:
PetMate Blue replenished filtered 4 gallon waterer
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Bowls, Feeders & Waterers Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
PetSafe PetSafe 2 Meal Feeder

You no longer have to worry about rushing home to feed your petThe 2 Meal Pet Feeder allows you to feed two meals within 48 hoursThe convenient timer opens up the lid's bowl, which holds up to 1.5 cups of foodModel PFD11-13706
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
2.883 out of 5
2.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PetSafe PetSafe 2 Meal Feeder

Question

Can wet food be used in these containers? How do you keep it fresh if so?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
miatheo
on PetSafe 2 Meal Feeder
+9points
10out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is just enough space under the tray for a small freezer pack.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PKay
Florida
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes, there is a spot for an ice pack on the bottom.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
WendellsMom
chicago
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, wet food can be used in these containers. You can keep it fresh by putting ice cubes in the wells under the dishes (they are separate, so they melted water won't get into the food), you can put an ice pack under the dishes (was easier than a bunch of ice cubes) or you can even freeze your can of food, and empty it out in "block" form into a compartment...and by the time it thaws, it can be eaten the next day.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
lexdece
New York, NY
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No- no way to keep the food cold.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hmm0001
Cleveland, OH
-11points
2out of 15found this answer helpful.
Question

can you put less that 1.5 cups in the bowl and it will stll open? are these sold at local stores?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bobbig
mpls
on PetSafe 2 Meal Feeder
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have seen this is my local store. My dog's serving size is 2 cups, so I had been splitting it between the two sides, but as long as you can shut the lid, it shouldn't have any problem opening.
answered 3 weeks, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
AlamoMama
West Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes...I put 1/3 of a cup...opens or can be opened. I bought mine at the store.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sharcare
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
We put 1/3 cup in the tray and it works fine. We bought ours at the local Petco.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PKay
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes you can put less that 1.5 cups in the bowl & it will open. Yes 2-Meal Feeder is sold in the local Petco stores.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
PDs
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1