Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Kaytee Kaytee Soft Granule Pet Bedding?

Bird(Q:864 A:1123)
Cat(Q:3633 A:5230)
Dog(Q:11933 A:12752)
Fish(Q:3364 A:4083)
Reptile(Q:1156 A:1196)
Small Animal(Q:2235 A:3647)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2235 A:3647)
Books & Media(Q:11 A:15)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1129 A:1781)
Carriers(Q:12 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:93 A:144)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:46 A:55)
Habitats(Q:55 A:130)
Hay & Grass(Q:7 A:12)
Health Care(Q:88 A:105)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:72 A:94)
Toys(Q:183 A:372)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:53)
Treats(Q:108 A:243)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
is this good for rats?
Recent Question:
How much bedding is needed for the PETCO Rat Manor Habitat?
Recent Question:
how many are in a package
Recent Question:
Am I supposed to use carefresh litter WITH carefresh bedding?
Recent Question:
How much do you charge for shipping in the U.S. if order is under $49.00 also do you charge sales tax on online orders
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is Kaytee Clean & Cozy bedding safe for snakes?
Question:
do i buy cat litter too?
Question:
Have they changed the formula of Carefresh Natural?
Question:
is this sold in stores or just here online?
Question:
this "bedding" looks more like gravel when i see it online.. I imagine it tough and hard. is it? how does it feel?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Kaytee Kaytee Soft Granule Pet Bedding

Pet substrate made from reclaimed resourcesSafe to flushMakes excellent compost or mulch after useSoft pet bedding creates a healthy and comfortable environment for your small petGreat material for nest boxes and baby bird nurseriesFragrance free – no pine or cedar aromatic oilsHelps control odorsSanitized to aid in bacteria control
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
16 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.391 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Kaytee Kaytee Soft Granule Pet Bedding

Question

is this sold in stores or just here online?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
evadne
on Kaytee Soft Granule Pet Bedding
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
sold in stores but for more money.
answered 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
bterrefic
ellicott
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Sold in store but runs out quickly! Best to order online to get better price & free shipping!
answered 1 week, 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
patchechella
ny
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is found in the stores in my area, but only in smaller bag size.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
guineamomma46
HI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I buy it both in the store and online
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NancieD
Rancho Mirage CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I purchased it in the store
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
thinkmaker
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It's sold in stores as well!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JARL
Vermont
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
both
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
alisanew
miami
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I've seen this grass in my local petco store..
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
MamaTo5Gpigs
Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

this "bedding" looks more like gravel when i see it online.. I imagine it tough and hard. is it? how does it feel?

i plan on having my guinea pig use it.. and i have head that they have sensitive feet..
this is a picture of her and her current foster parents look like they use it..
User submitted photo
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zoe16
California
on Kaytee Soft Granule Pet Bedding
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
crumb soft like recycled paper.
answered 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
bterrefic
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The bedding is soft otherwise I would not use it! Tried other types not as absorbent or easy to change bedding. Guniea pigs have very sensitive feet and this bedding is perfect for them. Good Luck with your new pet!
answered 1 week, 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
patchechella
ny
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My pigs use it and love it. You will too
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NancieD
Rancho Mirage CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I think it will be great for your guinea pig. It is not hard. You can squeeze it in your hand. It is a great product
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rabbitfancier
Hartsdale, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I use this for my guinea pigs! It's very soft and easy on their little feet!!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JARL
Vermont
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The product is very soft. It absorbs odor very well, but it is overpriced.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LighthouseBeach
FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
My guinea pig uses it and it's got a soft cardboard consistency. The granules can be crushed by hand relatively easily. Sometimes there are large chunks that I break up so that he can walk easier.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
megabyter
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
It's extremely soft. It's packed into its bag very tight which is why it may look like gravel but can fluff right up when you take it out. Great on odor control and absorption. I will probably never use another brand ever again...to each their own but in my opinion this is great for guinea pigs :)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
MamaTo5Gpigs
Honolulu, Hawaii
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

why is the repeat order on the kaytee bedding large bag more if you repeat order

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
blkcat52
on Kaytee Soft Granule Pet Bedding
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1