Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about American American Prime Cuts Mammoth Dog Bone?

Bird(Q:943 A:1235)
Cat(Q:4285 A:6500)
Dog(Q:13638 A:15828)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13638 A:15828)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:346 A:380)
Bark Control(Q:73 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:601 A:888)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:425 A:627)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:77)
Carriers & Crates(Q:74 A:80)
Chews(Q:306 A:424)
Chews General Q&A(Q:306 A:424)
Dental Care(Q:88 A:92)
Digestive Aids(Q:54 A:49)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:186)
Ear Care(Q:51 A:39)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:464 A:656)
Food(Q:2781 A:3291)
Food Storage(Q:57 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:748 A:724)
Grooming(Q:670 A:600)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:85)
ID Tags(Q:134 A:133)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:53)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:183)
Steps & Ramps(Q:131 A:258)
Toys(Q:355 A:652)
Training & Behavior(Q:1237 A:1580)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1101 A:1087)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:374 A:318)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3886 A:4917)
Reptile(Q:1369 A:1573)
Small Animal(Q:2474 A:4325)
Wild Bird(Q:64 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I was told not to give my beagles rawhide bones as they are not digestable...are these safer?
Recent Question:
for the souper galileo bones 2 pack, are they packaged together or in separate packaging but 2 sent together?
Recent Question:
My dog is on a special diet to reduce crystals in her bladder. We have given her knuckles prepared for dogs in the past. Can we give them to her?
Recent Question:
What is the sodium level in greenies?
Recent Question:
What is the sodium level in the hip & joint care greenies?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will this bone do the same? Or will it be too big?
Question:
for the souper galileo bones 2 pack, are they packaged together or in separate packaging but 2 sent together?
Question:
What is the sodium level in the hip & joint care greenies?

Customer Questions & Answers for
American American Prime Cuts Mammoth Dog Bone

Great value for larger dogsHelps reduce tartar and plaqueSatisfies chewing needs
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
5 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.778 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for American American Prime Cuts Mammoth Dog Bone

Question

What kind of bone is this? What it the coating?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tj1958
on American Prime Cuts Mammoth Dog Bone
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is a smoked beef bone that has some meat left on it.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rheaghan
Middletown, OH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I dont know what type animal these come from, I would think a cow. The coating is just dried tendons/muscle etc that are still clinging to the bone. They seem to be smoked, but whatever it is is non-staining.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ColoWoman
Northwest Colorado
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The Mammoth Bone appears to be the femur (thigh bone) of a cow. I do not know about the coating.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
John23
Wenatchee, Washington
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Since this bone is smoked, has anyone had a problem with it splintering (which can be a choking hazard)?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dewattogoldens
WA
on American Prime Cuts Mammoth Dog Bone
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My dog's broken off part of the head, but no splintering that I've noticed.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
ElectricHarpsichord
Columbia, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No problems with splintering and my bulldog has strong jaws!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bjwalsr
Cabot, Ar
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
1 of 1