Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Aquatic Fundamentals Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand?

Bird(Q:1005 A:1396)
Cat(Q:4224 A:6417)
Dog(Q:13425 A:15453)
Fish(Q:3863 A:4841)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3863 A:4841)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:964 A:1437)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
CO2 Systems(Q:2 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:207 A:318)
Feeders(Q:41 A:37)
Filter Media(Q:148 A:81)
Filters(Q:357 A:514)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:171 A:247)
Freshwater Fish(Q:92 A:175)
Furniture(Q:18 A:21)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:203 A:256)
Heaters(Q:133 A:193)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:379 A:326)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:113 A:163)
Medication(Q:150 A:185)
Pond(Q:43 A:17)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:51)
Reactors(Q:1 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:37 A:31)
Salt Mixes(Q:32 A:57)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:5)
Testing Equipment(Q:37 A:42)
Thermometers(Q:11 A:23)
Reptile(Q:1353 A:1542)
Small Animal(Q:2482 A:4296)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does this aquarium cabinet has a covered back?
Recent Question:
We have an older glass fish tank that measures 30.5" L x 9" W x 14" H. Will the stand for the 29 gallon aquariums SKU: 1384589 hold it alright?
Recent Question:
what color is this aquarium stand petco preferred winton 29 gallon tank stand 12.5"LX30"?
Recent Question:
i have an 80gal tank. the base measures 48.5" x 18.5" will it fit in this stand?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what color is this aquarium stand petco preferred winton 29 gallon tank stand 12.5"LX30"?
Question:
Is this stand wide enough for Exo-Terra 36Lx18Wx18H?
Question:
Would this hold my 30 gal Marineland tank? It measures 30 L x 12.5 W.
Question:
Can 10 gallon aquariums be kept on each of the three shelves? Will a 10 gallon fall through the top shelf?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Aquatic Fundamentals Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand

Durable aquarium stands developed to brilliantly showcase your rectangular aquariumAquatic Fundamentals fish tank stands are state-of-the-art and feature a powder-coated finish for extra moisture resistanceFeature metal-to-metal locking cam assembly for added durabilityModern and sleek style
Customer Questions & Answers:
10 Questions,
 | 
19 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.467 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Aquatic Fundamentals Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand

Question

Weight?

How much weight does this hold?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ErNiRo
on Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
just got mine and the warning sticker right on the stand says not to go over 900 pounds
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
dehart
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It should hold a 90 gallon tank which can be up to 1050 pounds.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fishhobbiest72
Georgia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Well I put a 55 gal. tank, 100 lbs of rocks and water on this thing and its not even breaking a sweat.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
djungle
WI
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

Open back to stand for filters and air pumps?

Does this stand have an open back to place canister fileters and air pumps in?
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
BrianP
VA
on Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it has two openings in the back about the same size and the front doors.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fishhobbiest72
Georgia
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There are two openings, one on each side that measure 11" X 27" , but no inside shelf.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PHFactor
Ocala,FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes!!! It has two. One behind each door
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoveMyFishBabies
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

This aquarium stand says it is also for a 90 gallon tank. The size of my 90 gallon tank will fit. Will the weight of the tank be ok with this?

Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
seaotterz88
AZ
on Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand
-3points
1out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
it is rated for 900 pounds,
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
dehart
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes it will support your 90. It supports my 90 + 10/15lbs of cichlid sand with no issues.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gator750
Upper Marlboro, Md
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes ... I used this for my 90..... It is very solid
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jamesd
melville , ny
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

how big are the door openings? is their anyway to place a 36'' sump underneath?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kong26172
on Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand
+8points
8out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
each door opening is 11 inches wide and 26 inches tall,u could allways put the sump in before installing the top of the stand if need be.
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
dehart
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The door openings on the stand are 11 1/4 " , and 27" tall .
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PHFactor
Ocala,FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I know a 60 gallon tank is about 710 pounds when full with water. Would this stand be able to hold that?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
wrjaskold
on Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This aquarium can hold up to a 90 gallon aquarium which could weigh anywhere from 900 to 1050 pounds. So yes it will hold that much weight.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fishhobbiest72
Georgia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yep! It will hold up to/around 900lbs
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoveMyFishBabies
Flowery Branch, Georgia
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Would this stand hold a 100 gallon tank?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Stephe
on Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would be hesitant on using a 100 gal tank. It is rated for 75 to 90 gallons and not for 100. The top of the stand fits a 75 gallon tank exactly so If the dimensions of a 100 gallon tank are any larger it would not even fit on top. In all I would not use it for 100 gallons.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fishhobbiest72
Georgia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No I dont think it would hold a 100 gallon tank
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Newwithfish
Meridian, MS
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

This stand should fit your standard 48x18 75 gallon tank correct?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mzaa
on Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes,
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
dehart
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes that is what we have and it fits end to end with no over hang. Exactly the same size as the tank on top.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fishhobbiest72
Georgia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

55 Gal Question

Currently I have a 55gal tank. I purchased this because I will be upgrading to a 75 or 90 before the end of the year. Can my 55gal sit here safely? I know water has to be distributed evenly on top of the tank so just make sure it is center?
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Erol
on Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
As long as you place the tank in the center I don't see why it wouldn't work. The support underneath is obviously around all the edges of the stand and nothing in the middle underneath. If you wanted added reassurance, you could always cut a 2X4 and place it inside where it wouldn't be seen but would give a little more support until you upgrade to your larger tank.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fishhobbiest72
Georgia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, it will hold your 55 with no worries!
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gator750
Upper Marlboro, Md
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

will this stand hold a 75gal reef tank?

saltwater is heavier than fresh and live rock weighs much more than sand or gravel alone
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
and83
on Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

How much does the stand weigh?

I have a 75 gallon lobster tank that came from a grocery store. The stand it came with weighs about 500 pounds. Filling the tank with 75 gallons would put it over 1,000 pounds in total weight, and I'm not sure if my 2nd story floor can handle that weight, especially since there's a waterbed in the room next to the hall where the aquarium sits. I need something light that will still support the weight of the tank and distribute it evenly over the full surface area of the stand.
asked 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shubenson
on Aquatic Fundamentals 75 Gallon Upright Aquarium Stand
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1