Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about K&H Lectro Thermo-Perch?

Bird(Q:953 A:1246)
Bird General Q&A(Q:953 A:1246)
Bedding & Litter(Q:1 A:0)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:1)
Cages(Q:442 A:622)
Cages & Habitats(Q:38 A:41)
Carriers(Q:15 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:39 A:44)
Coop Accessories(Q:5 A:2)
Decor(Q:5 A:5)
Food(Q:116 A:150)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:19 A:10)
Grooming(Q:15 A:18)
Health Care(Q:40 A:62)
Perches(Q:31 A:35)
Perches General Q&A(Q:31 A:35)
Playstands(Q:20 A:15)
Seeds(Q:3 A:2)
Toys(Q:47 A:78)
Treats(Q:34 A:34)
Cat(Q:4325 A:6530)
Dog(Q:13858 A:16139)
Fish(Q:3964 A:4986)
Reptile(Q:1391 A:1609)
Small Animal(Q:2489 A:4280)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What size Small or Medium would I get my green cheek conure?
Recent Question:
Hi, Will the assorted color wood perch would leave dye on the bird's feet?
Recent Question:
can we get rope perches in 24 & 36 inch length
Recent Question:
At the time you had this item for sale, it was on backorder. It was only about $4.50. Now it is off backorder and it is over $8.00. Why?
Recent Question:
Can the medium size perch work for Budgies?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is the Heated Bird Perch a plug in thing and how energy efficient is it?
Question:
Are these dangerous in any way?
Question:
Hi, Will the assorted color wood perch would leave dye on the bird's feet?
Question:
Can the medium size perch work for Budgies?

Customer Questions & Answers for
K&H Lectro Thermo-Perch

The K&H Thermo-Perch is the answer to protect exotic birds from the harmful effects of air conditioning and cold drafts.Thermostatically controlled to an optimum body temperatureMade of sturdy scratch and bite resistant non-toxic plastic
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.389 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for K&H Lectro Thermo-Perch

Question

Is the Heated Bird Perch a plug in thing and how energy efficient is it?

Thank You!
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BeverlyPA
Redlands, Ca
on Lectro Thermo-Perch
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, it plugs in and I didn't even notice the use on my electric bill.
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
RudyBoy
Fort Worth, Tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, the Thermo-Perch must be plugged into an outlet. These are very energy efficient, using less electricity than a night light.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K&H Customer Service
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are these dangerous in any way?

I was always told to stay away from reptile heat rocks that they can short out and become very hot and burn an animal. Much like heating pads for human use can cause burns in freak accidents. Has anyone had any problems with a product like this? I like the concept, but I'm a bit apprehensive.
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LolaLoola
on Lectro Thermo-Perch
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Had mine about a month and highly recommend it. It's a little slick, but usable. The cord has a hard coil around it so it can't be chewed. I washed it with mild soap before introducing it to my baby and he loves it. I keep a cord perch next to it so there's easy access on and off so no accidents. Sizes run big though and for a Senegal I should have bought the small.
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
RudyBoy
Fort Worth, Tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The Thermo-Perch is thermostatically controlled and very safe.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K&H Customer Service
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Can the medium size perch work for Budgies?

Thanks!
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Matt00
on Lectro Thermo-Perch
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Perfect for budgies
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luv12shop
Colorado Springs, Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The small size is recommended for small birds such as budgies.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K&H Customer Service
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1