Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Fancy Feast Fancy Feast Gourmet Canned Cat Food?

Bird(Q:904 A:1228)
Cat(Q:3909 A:5720)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3909 A:5720)
Apparel(Q:2 A:0)
Beds(Q:105 A:162)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:64 A:93)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:97)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:22 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:27 A:24)
Ear Care(Q:8 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:159 A:210)
Food(Q:1216 A:1634)
Food General Q&A(Q:1216 A:1634)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:399 A:876)
Gates & Doors(Q:49 A:27)
Grooming(Q:113 A:92)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:15)
Health Care(Q:12 A:29)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:291 A:432)
Litter Boxes(Q:379 A:956)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:69 A:111)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:124 A:147)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:101 A:111)
Wormers(Q:52 A:62)
Dog(Q:12558 A:13779)
Fish(Q:3507 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1224 A:1345)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3825)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Any artificial flavors in merrick catfood brands
Recent Question:
I have a 22 year old Siamese who is losing weight slowly, is the raw diet good for her?
Recent Question:
I have an indoor cat over 10 years old, she is extremely overweight. Which dry food is best to help her lose a few pounds safely?
Recent Question:
is there a variety case of wet savor pro plan cat food?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is there any MSG, or DERIVATIVES of MSG, in this product?
Question:
Cat Food for Senior Cat
Question:
what texture is the instincts tinned cat food? I am looking for purees for sensitive stomach and picky eater. .
Question:
what's the difference between the two science diet senior cat foods?
Question:
My cat has been diagnosed with IBD and my vet wants her to have a hypoallergenic diet. Can you tell me foods are in that category?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Fancy Feast Fancy Feast Gourmet Canned Cat Food

Fancy Feast Canned Cat Food provides 100% of the nutrition that your cat needsFlavors by the case, including variety packs, to keep you stocked with your pet’s favorite canned cat foodPerfect balance of nutrients and proteins in a luxurious assortment of succulent flavors
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions,
 | 
30 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.867 out of 5
4.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Fancy Feast Fancy Feast Gourmet Canned Cat Food

Question

What is a good low carbohydrate food for cats?

Our cat has diabetes
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
weasle123
on Fancy Feast Gourmet Canned Cat Food
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
My cat was diagnosed recently and is now in remission. The best low carb wet food I found it Fancy Feast or Friskies in the pate style. Fancy Feast are called Classic. The best flavors are chicken, beef and chicken, and liver and chicken. Those are about 4% carbs.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aloha999
Honolulu
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Try Fancy Feast Classics. The Turkey & Giblets have done wonders for my cat and she has lost weight. Her vet is happy.

Avoid dry food as it's the major cause of diabetes in cats. They don't absorb it well and gain weight, which leads to diabetes.
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LakeGirl100
Hiawassee, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My cat is also diabetic. I did a lot of research and found that Fancy Feast Turkey & Giblets is the best one. There are a few others that are ok as well, but they are of the seafood variety and tend to smell up the house. Good luck to you and your Sugarcat. :)
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Birdie02
Houston, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I first started using it because one of my cats is borderline diabetic, and it's low enough carbs for him - but I would suggest you just look at the label ingredients - it tells you.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MarciG
Monroeville
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
My 12 year old cat came down with diabetes in Nov. 2011. The vet put her on insulin immediately and at first she seemed to do good for a while but sometimes would go into insulin shock. I started reading up on diabetic cats and learned that you should never feed them dry food because it is so high in carbs. You have to be very careful of the carb count in canned foods as well, keeping the carbs 10% of the proteins. There's an online chart called "Canned Cat Food Nutritional information" compiled by Janet and Binky which is a good source for carb count for cats. I believe the chart was created in 2008. There is also another chart that can be found online for the carb count for Fancy Feast which is a good food for cats. Simply put, all Fancy Feast Classics are good for your diabetic cats and most of the Friskies pate style. By feeding my diabetic cat only Friskies pate style and Fancy Feast Classic style, my cat has gone into remission and no longer needs insulin. She was my only cat who was addicted to dry food, which she no longer gets. It's gone and out of the house, never to return for any of my cats. They all seem to love FF and Friskies so I have no problem feeding them.

I might add that I tried other low carb cat foods for my cats, most of which cost a lot more than the Friskies and Fancy Feast. They do like Soulistic, which is a Petco product and I purchase that for them as well. It, too, is low carb. The higher priced foods, they did not eat and I still have several cans of that sitting around which I will give to my sister for her kitty, who will eat anything.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
katykatt
Iowa
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Very FEW dry foods are low carb. My boy has been diabetic for four years and has been diet controlled on pates, pates, pates. Does not have to be a high end food, and does not have to be prescription. Please discuss insulin dosage with your vet first before making any dietary changes. Once we swtiched to pates, my boy's insulin needs were cut in half immediately and 20 days later he came off the juice. We home-tested so we knew what his glucose numbers were doing - the meters don't lie about the carb content. Wishing you and your furbaby the best! Thank you for loving a sugarcat.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
meangreenplant
NY
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Wilderness Blue, chicken, dry. Low/no grain, high protein.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
musictchr
Nebraska
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Hi! I have two answers for you. A little background: my 4yo, otherwise healthy male was diagnosed diabetic. i began him on insulin, took away hard food, and began feeding him Merrick's Before Grain as there was mostly protein and no veggies or flours/glutens....I was advised to stop the insulin in January and he has been great!!!! Recently, I got a few more cats and one was having some digestive issues so I decided to try to change foods but had to change it to another food that was high protein and low carbs. The only other one I found was Avoderm soft food (select varieties--check ingredients). It's mainly protein and has like no starch/carbs. I've been using this for a few weeks and the digestive issues are getting better with one, and the previous diabetic seems to be maintaining:) I also JUST added Nature's Variety limited ingredient Instinct hard food (again, no veggies, etc.) with hopes that I can re-add some hard food into their diet....

hope this helps!!!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
purplefabu
Norfolk, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

can you feed an adult indoor cat just wet food

asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
suess
on Fancy Feast Gourmet Canned Cat Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have two cats and that's all they eat except for an occasional nibble of some wheat grass. No problems here.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aloha999
Honolulu
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes! Veternarians recommend ONLY feeding wet food. Dry food is a major cause of feline diabetes because cats don't absorb it as well and gain too much weight.

Also with canned food, you cat won't need to drink water. Cats are designed to get all their water from their food.
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LakeGirl100
Hiawassee, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, in fact wet food is preferred over dry. Dry food contains too many carbs and lacks moisture which is essential for yin army tract health.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Das21
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes you can.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cathy62
Staten Island, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes! In most cases wet is the best diet for them, because it adds the extra water cats need.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Leslee
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

is fancy feast gourment and/or classic a pate?

My cat has "old" teeth and needs to have a pate, not shredded or chunk cat food
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fran715
Bellmore
on Fancy Feast Gourmet Canned Cat Food
-3points
0out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Classic is the pate style version. My cats love it!
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aloha999
Honolulu
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The Fancy Feast Classic is a pate.
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LakeGirl100
Hiawassee, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Fancy Feast is the ONLY one my little kitty loves and favors Grilled, but you can buy "Classic," which has the consistency of Pate. Believe me, when my little girl and I first met, I tried a lot of different flavors and textures. I don't want her to get bored, but too much mix can be confusing. So I've met her in the middle, I provide a slight variety every so often of her favorite flavors.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dbdrums
Wharton, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I'm pretty sure that all of the "Classics" are pate. Although, you might try looking on the Fancy Feast site and see if they specify. I give mine Turkey & Giblets and it's a pate. They love it.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Birdie02
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how do i buy a few cans of different flavors without buying the whole case

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
anita000
on Fancy Feast Gourmet Canned Cat Food
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
You would have to go to the store and but them individually.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aloha999
Honolulu
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can buy a few can of different flavors of the cat food. Go to your nearest Petco store.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cathy62
Staten Island, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
go to a store.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
purplefabu
Norfolk, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Easy, PETCO offers several racks of varieties and their racks have color-coded labels. I buy a mix of flavors all the time, because my kitty never liked all the varieties in a package.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dbdrums
Wharton, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How many cans per feeding?

My diabetic cat weighs 10lbs, how many cans should I give him in the morning and in the night?
My non-diabetic cat weighs 14lbs How many should he get?
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
jbhatcher0612
on Fancy Feast Gourmet Canned Cat Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
My diabetic weighs 14 lbs and my non ways 11 lbs. I feed them four times a day each getting half a can (3oz). At night I leave them half a can each so they can make it through the night without waking me up.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aloha999
Honolulu
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My two large males, each about 19 lbs (one is a diabetic in remission), get 3 - 3 1/2 cans of fancy feast classic chicken or beef each a day. You should ask your vet.
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Das21
Hartsdale, NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Obesity can lead to diabetics and other complications.
Cat food producers always suggest more cans than a cat should eat. According to my experience, one can (3 oz) plus 2-3 oz. of dry food a day are sufficient. My kitty died at age 22 and was never sick until the last 6 months of her life. She drank a lot of water each day and urinated a lot - I gathered that that was the secret to her long healthy life. Hence, make sure your cat drinks more water. If he/she does not like water, mix it with canned food.
My current two cats, aged 13 and 8 respectively, are given the same amount of food as cited above. They are healthy, energetic and in good shape. The 8-year old one was born with a hole in the heart and I was told he would not live pass a year or two. He has been healthy and back to vet for checkups only.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Oldgirl
Manhattan, NY
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The box has 24 pouches in it. We limit how much our cat gets so she doesn't waste it. We get 2 meals/day for approx. 2 days per pouch. Our cat likes us to smash it up with a fork and we make sure each serving has lots of sauce on it. She also gets 2/3 cup of hard food to fill in between meals to eat too. But this product is her lunch & dinner only.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nickle1965
Burbank, WA
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Does your fancy treats can foods protect against urinary tract problems

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Carollline
on Fancy Feast Gourmet Canned Cat Food
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Urinary tract is going to be better with any canned food because cats are supposed to get all their water from their food.

Dry food is the biggest issue for urinary tract problems because the cat can never drink enough water to make up for what their food lacks.

I've had the best luck with Fancy Feast Classics - especially the Turkey and Giblets.
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LakeGirl100
Hiawassee, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. It doesn't prevent urinary tract infrections or problems.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnimalLover1123
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The only cat foods that protect against urinary problems are certain prescription diets, though there are some commercial cat foods formulated for older cats. Any cat food formulated to help with urinary issues will say so on the label. Fancy Feast does not make any claims on it's labels for promoting urinary health, at least as far as I am aware. Even the prescription diets do not guarantee to absolutely protect against bladder stones or infections. There's a genetic factor involved, and diet can't do everything.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
vettechcat
NYC, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

with the cases of 24 fancy feast, do you have the 24 case with grilled or are they only classic?

i always buy the single cans. also, do you have cases of 24 with the ones with the new flavors that have cheese?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rioz
on Fancy Feast Gourmet Canned Cat Food
+6points
10out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I always get the classic, but you CAN get 24 cans of the grilled too. At least, you can in the store, not sure about online.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MarciG
Monroeville
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
classic
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sphynxnmunchkinlover
Los Angeles, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

is there a diabetic catf food made from fancey feist?

my cant has diabetes and cannot regulate yet and might need a special food both canned and dry
asked 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
billybob52
chicopee, Ma.
on Fancy Feast Gourmet Canned Cat Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1