Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Richell Richell One-Touch Pet Gate in Brown?

Bird(Q:974 A:1263)
Cat(Q:4359 A:6628)
Dog(Q:13901 A:16311)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13901 A:16311)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:357 A:386)
Bark Control(Q:75 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:581 A:905)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:431 A:638)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:69 A:78)
Carriers & Crates(Q:76 A:93)
Chews(Q:308 A:440)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:95)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:233 A:197)
Ear Care(Q:53 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:22 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:482 A:684)
Food(Q:2895 A:3448)
Food Storage(Q:55 A:105)
Gates & Doors(Q:781 A:782)
Grooming(Q:689 A:618)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:90)
ID Tags(Q:124 A:124)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:87 A:60)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:196)
Steps & Ramps(Q:122 A:194)
Toys(Q:350 A:661)
Training & Behavior(Q:1283 A:1661)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1113 A:1151)
Treats(Q:9 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:384 A:326)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:4015 A:5099)
Reptile(Q:1397 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2527 A:4404)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Would you please quiry manufacturer to see if it has a model to fit an Ideal patio door with large flap
Recent Question:
On the smart doggie door Petsafe Electronic Sku1172387 . Can I us the wall kit with this door and also which one do I need for the large doggie door
Recent Question:
I need a large wall type smart doggie door what do you have for this
Recent Question:
Can I swap an electronic smart door into my patio panel pet door?
Recent Question:
My wall opening is approx. 10 3/8 X 13 3/4". What product should I purchase?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
It says 2 pet door, does that mean two collars are included?
Question:
Who much do additional transmitter collars for the animal door cost and do the come in different sizes?
Question:
Looking at purchasing two of the North States Pet Gates which fit openings 26-42 inches. My opening is 42 inches. Question below.
Question:
Can I swap an electronic smart door into my patio panel pet door?
Question:
I need a large wall type smart doggie door what do you have for this

Customer Questions & Answers for
Richell Richell One-Touch Pet Gate in Brown

Tall indoor dog gate safely contains pets but not pet parentsLatched gate door opens both inwards and outwards, enabling easy room-to-room movement for you but not your petOne-touch latch easily locks or unlocks the gate doorQuick and easy assembly can be completed in minutesWooden dog gate made with sustainable Rubberwood as well as metal hardware and rubber accessories
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.509 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Richell Richell One-Touch Pet Gate in Brown

Question

does this gate mount to the wall?

I'd like to know if this gets mounted in the door frame or if it is held by tension?
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
daschundmm
york, pa
on Richell One-Touch Pet Gate in Brown
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's held by tension.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Apanda89
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We installed it in the door frame and it is held in place by the tension springs. We chose not to install in a hallway so it wouldn't wear out the wall. If it doesn't wear on the door frame, we'll buy another for the hallway.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
New1
Oceanside, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Held by tension only.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DelSol10
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this pet door come with exstenders?

I have 2 openings. One is 5'5" long and the other is 2'6"long. Is there an extender big enough to cover these 2 areas when coupled with the gate door?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
maxel
on Richell One-Touch Pet Gate in Brown
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It comes with one extender. You'll have to purchase a secondary extender. Either way I don't think it's long enough for your space. But, if you aren't in dire need of the gate try it out and if it doesn't fit send it back.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Apanda89
NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It does. It comes with one double extender and 2 single extenders. The nice thing is you can choose your combination based on your doorway size. The diagrams give you some options, but you can pick and choose. We chose to just use the double extender.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
YasHorse
+5points
9out of 13found this answer helpful.
Question

how wide is the swing open gate in the Richell One-Touch Pet Gate in Brown

asked 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
nicksam
on Richell One-Touch Pet Gate in Brown
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Gate door opening is 16 ¼" wide
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Richell Product Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This product ranges from 28.3"-35.8" W.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Total width without extender?

Is the total width without the extender 38" and can go up to 42.5" with any of the included extender?
asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sadue
on Richell One-Touch Pet Gate in Brown
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1