Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Large Breed Chicken & Brown Rice Adult Dog Food?

Bird(Q:888 A:1187)
Cat(Q:3752 A:5466)
Dog(Q:12242 A:13196)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12242 A:13196)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:325 A:378)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:473 A:580)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:352 A:469)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:58)
Carriers & Crates(Q:54 A:46)
Chews(Q:237 A:301)
Dental Care(Q:71 A:72)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:211 A:140)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:29)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:442 A:597)
Food(Q:2434 A:2884)
Food General Q&A(Q:2434 A:2884)
Food Storage(Q:41 A:79)
Gates & Doors(Q:613 A:527)
Grooming(Q:651 A:513)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:77 A:62)
ID Tags(Q:115 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:76 A:46)
Stain & Odor(Q:157 A:138)
Steps & Ramps(Q:109 A:175)
Toys(Q:314 A:494)
Training & Behavior(Q:1066 A:1334)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1118 A:883)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:345 A:291)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3438 A:4177)
Reptile(Q:1192 A:1236)
Small Animal(Q:2290 A:3745)
Wild Bird(Q:57 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Would the amt of egg in a product like iams natural be bad for a dog that has some allergies to egg be an issue? Is amt small?
Recent Question:
Is there a great dog food that will prevent tear stains?
Recent Question:
Best food for puppy that has outdoor allergies?
Recent Question:
What is the best dry food for a Siba Inu dog
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what is the best dog food for dogs with allergies?
Question:
My dog has terrible gas with this food, she has been on this for about a month. I was wondering if anyone else had this problem.
Question:
Can Merrick Healthy Weight dog food be on automatic delivery?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Large Breed Chicken & Brown Rice Adult Dog Food

Specially formulated dry dog food to support the health of large breed dogsHealthy and highly digestible natural dog foodIncludes exclusive LifeSource Bits to help maintain a healthy immune systemL-Carnitine promotes and maintains lean musclesCalcium aids bone developmentGlucosamine & chondroitin promote and maintain joint healthBalanced diet with deboned chicken, wholesome whole grains and healthy fruits and vegetables
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
9 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.746 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Large Breed Chicken & Brown Rice Adult Dog Food

Question

why is blue buffalo the best dog food?

I understand its all natural and its excellent for your dog. But what really stands out and makes it better than other dog foods.
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
drummyboyblue
fort myers florida
on Blue Buffalo Large Breed Chicken & Brown Rice Adult Dog Food
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I used to feed my 80 lb yellow lab Iams until they started making it with lower quality ingredients. The differences that I can tell you that I noticed once I switched her to Blue was a much shinier, smoother coat that smelled less. Her breath also got more pleasant smelling and her stools got smaller. She can absorb more of the ingredients because they aren't all corn and filler that they can't digest. Those are just the things that I noticed.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Napster
Wheat Ridge, CO
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The balance of nutrition and protein serve well for digestion, cardio-metabolism and vitality.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Grahamslist
oakland, ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My dog is alot healthier and, in my opinion, has less of a chance of getting cancer because of it is healthier for him. He used to have problems with his ears, and since I've been feeding it to him, his ears cleared up.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Neil59
Pennsylvania
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Just read the label. There are no by products. You could eat this dog food. Believe me I have read every label out there for high quality dog food. Blue is the best hands down. Their customer service is top notch too. They answered many of my questions when I called them. You should call if you have specific questions. When I was trying to find the right Blue food for my dog. They took back the remaining portions of the unused food that didn't work for my dog. Full refund! Blue is the only food for my dogs!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WarnerFam
Crozier, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
What makes this dog food stand out is they have a lot more protein than other dog foods, they have all natural vegetables and meat isn't a by product like most dog foods, plus this food is grain free and we all know grain is just fillers so they feel full so why not try this food its so great to know your dog is getting great food,I notice the difference my dog is much more healthy eating this food her cost is so soft and shiny it's the diet and it's great.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Minnie12
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Blue Buffalo Lg Breed Puppy Food - diarrhea !!!

We have a 5 month old Yellow Lab and feed her Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy Food. Her stool will be semi firm sometimes then we get into a diarrhea bout! I found a number of negative reviews in this regard. Can it be corrected? She loves the food and eats well. But we sure don't like getting up in the middle of the night to take her outside. Is there another good brand that could be recommended?
asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ruthi
Sacramento, CA
on Blue Buffalo Large Breed Chicken & Brown Rice Adult Dog Food
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I switched to a good brand and there's been no digestive upset. Thanks for your answers. Blue Buffalo just wasn't right for me.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ruthi
Sacramento, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
May be a teething issue. My youngest golden retriever was 7 weeks old when we got her and she had a little issue with loose stools so we mixed her food with another good brand for puppies and that helped a little.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
NellieT
Augusta, KS
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Have you considered switching to a grain-free food? One of our dogs (Lab/Border Collie mix) had digestive issues (vomiting, not diarrhea), which went away once we switched to grain-free Blue Buffalo.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BC7655
Levels, WV
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
She might not be able to eat blue. It doesn't sound like its settling with her. My Puppy of 8mos had loose stool and a runny eye. We talk to the vet about both of these. She put him on low residue food for a few days. You can do ground meat and rice. At the end of this week we switched him back and he got sick again in a few days. We ended up switching his food. The runny eye stopped magically.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Razi
Pittsburgh
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Blue Buffalo dog food.... what qualifies as large breed?

Blue Buffalo has dry food for "large" breeds. What is the definition of a large breed?
asked 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
BetsyB
on Blue Buffalo Large Breed Chicken & Brown Rice Adult Dog Food
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

what kind of bluebuffalo large breed adult dogfood should i get for my dog to lose weight?

He is the big black dog in the picture i just do not know why hes gained so much weight
asked 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
frecelz
on Blue Buffalo Large Breed Chicken & Brown Rice Adult Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1