Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy Food?

Bird(Q:921 A:1271)
Cat(Q:3949 A:5880)
Dog(Q:12688 A:14038)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12688 A:14038)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:359 A:360)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:511 A:651)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:384 A:512)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:59)
Chews(Q:261 A:332)
Dental Care(Q:81 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:223 A:171)
Ear Care(Q:43 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:28)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:614)
Food(Q:2531 A:3006)
Food General Q&A(Q:2531 A:3006)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:665 A:613)
Grooming(Q:678 A:569)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:80 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:118 A:103)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:54)
Stain & Odor(Q:166 A:153)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:310 A:527)
Training & Behavior(Q:1119 A:1426)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1081 A:929)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:350 A:300)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3573 A:4428)
Reptile(Q:1241 A:1391)
Small Animal(Q:2274 A:3812)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Our dog has been tested & among other things is highly allergic to green peas. Is it safe for him to eat the venison& sweet potato food?
Recent Question:
Do you carry Hill's Prescription Diet food, canned dog food, in the K/D Renal Health Chicken & Vegetable Stew?
Recent Question:
What dog food is best for her?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What's the best dog food for a blue pitbull with terrible allergies and skin problems?
Question:
When do I switch from three meals a day to two meal a day? Then one meal a day?
Question:
when can i change my puppys food to Adult?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy Food

Specially formulated for growing puppies' health and developmentIncludes high-quality protein featured in all Blue Buffalo dog foodWhole grains provide carbohydrates for energyEssential vitamins and minerals support the immune systemIncludes ingredients rich in Omega-3 fatty acids like DHA - essential for brain and eye development)Dry dog food contains no corn, wheat, or soyFeatures unique LifeSource Bits to maintain oxidative balance, support immune system and meet life stage requirements
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions,
 | 
29 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.676 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy Food

Question

How Long Should My Puppy Eat Blue Bluffalo Puppy Food? He just turned 1 year old.

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Arkanangel
on Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy Food
+14points
20out of 26found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
At 10 - 12 months you can switch to adult food.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ShuggieRottieMomma
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Generally speaking, if the vet feels as though your dog has developed naturally, meaning he is a good weight, size and healthy for his breed and age and then bingo 1 year is the magic "I'm an adult" number. So you can buy a small bag of Blue Buffalo Adult food and start mixing it with the puppy food half and half until your run out of the puppy food or the dogs belly adjusts to it, whichever comes first.

Also, remember that just because he liked that specific puppy food does not mean he'll like that specific adult food so do not be afraid to try something else if you've been wanting to..Orijen, Wellness and Nutro all have great nutritious products that having varying flavors and prices.

Hope this helps! Happy pet shopping n loving!
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
unique957
Philadelphia, PA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have both my ADULT dogs eating this food. I think it depends on your dog. Mine are large breed and VERY active, they have 10 acres to run around on. This food is the only one that keeps them at a healthy weight. Adult foods do not contain enough protein and so they slim way down. Watch your dogs weight and bowl movements and that will tell you which food will be best for them...I tried A LOT Of brands or kinds for 90 days each to find the one RIGHT for my guys! All the best!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MNinMN
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You should most likely switch to adult food at one year!
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lexilover
Goshen, IN
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I was advised by a Blue Buffalo rep, the vet & other large breed dog owners to keep our lab on puppy food until she was a year & a half too. So Bella just began the switch to adult food. You may need to watch the portion size too to maintain a healthy weight, Bella started to gain extra more easily at this age.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BellaLuvsBlue
Lake Elsinore, CA
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I would switch to the adult food until my puppy turns into 1.5-2 years old. Because large breed puppy will completely finish growing during that age period. I also asked the nutritionest in Petco, she is agree with me.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Sugar Land, TX
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 7
He should be ready to transition over to adult now. Just do it very slowly, mixing a small amount of adult in with mostly puppy, and gradually transition over a couple of weeks.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
greengoth
Birmingham, AL
-4points
3out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 8
This came up during a conversation I had with a Blue Buffalo customer service rep yesterday. For large breeds, they recommend feeding puppy food for 18 months, otherwise it's one year. Hope that helps. :-)
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
youclevergirl
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
Question

should I feed my lab with this large puppy food?

My lab puppy (female) is 6 months old and 45lbs now. I am not sure if she is on the right weight or less. All of my friends say my puppy is skinny. Will the bule buffalo large puppy help my lab grow faster?
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bloodoon
Dallas, TX
on Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy Food
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would talk to your dog's vet. My 18 week old English Yellow Lab is on the Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy food and she weighs 34 pounds. She gets 3, 1-cup servings a day and treats in between. She is very active though…..she gets 2 long walks each day and lots of play with chasing sticks and tennis balls in between. She also burns off a lot with play dates with other dogs. We had started feeding her only 2 times a day, but she was always so hungry and miserable. Since upping her food to 3 times a day, she is very happy and content. I do not worry about her weight……the English breed is stockier and she is growing so fast. If your lab seems hungry all the time and constantly begging for food, she may not be getting enough. 45 lbs. for a 6month old does seem a bit low. I would talk to the vet.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SusanP
Ashburn, VA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I need to correct my Review from October. I have a Yellow Lab, now 6 months old. We started her on Blue Buffalo as it was highly recommended. After dealing with so much diarrhea, we have stopped and switched to a Purina that our old Lab did very well on. I called Blue Buffalo and was told there was too much protein in it for my dog. Yet what she's eating now has the same amount. There are many reviews regarding diarrhea, I just didn't pay attention. Your pup may do well, just beware.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ruthi
Sacramento, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My puppy is not quite 7 months old and about same weight. She gets fed 1 cup 3x/day. Will do so unless she gets to big then at 1 year switch to 2 cups/ day. Stick with the blue buffalo.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
BellesMom2
Iowa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
My black lab has trived on this dogfood, but her growth has come in spurts. Blue Buffalo helps her build strength and glossy coat, and as long as you follow the guidelines for feeding and supplement with treats for training she will attain her correct weight at her own biological rate.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BlkLabMom
San Diego
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
My dog loves this food and has maintained a healthy weight. It is good for large breeds because it has the nutrients needed to help their muscle and bone structure so they can grow into healthy adults. There are measurements on the side of the bag that help you to measure out per the ideal adult weight of your dog. this way you know the measurement of food is ideal for your dogs breed. Plus it's wholesome. You can also talk with your vet.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
KatJ
Fairfax, VA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Your lab will not grow faster if you change food, changing food will assist with development of muscle, bone structure, and all that other stuff that goes along with growth but that's all dependant on the dog's genes.

If she had big parents, she will most likely be a big dog unless she was the runt of the litter.

I would suggest Blue Buffalo, Holistic Select, or Wellness as good brands to go to. These brands have great ingredients and really do a great job assisting the development for a dog. Pay mind to the growth chart on each brand as they differ slightly. Give the brands about three weeks and then you be the judge.

Hope this helps.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
WillEarl
Leavenworth, KS
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Yes, large breed puppies are at greater risk than other breeds for developmental disorders of the bones and joints, including hip dysplasia, elbow dysplasia, osteochondrosis dissecans (OCD), and hypertrophic osteodystrophy. Large breed food caters specifically to the nutritional needs of large breeds.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ShuggieRottieMomma
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
You don't want her to grow faster. Weight gain should never be pushed on a larger breed dog because it forces the bones to grow to fast and the plates do not fuse correctly. If you believe your puppy is not gaining weight correctly then visit your vet and get a professional opinion.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ScootersMaMa
Tucson, AZ
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the benefits of feeding large breed puppy food instead of regular puppy food?

My puppy is 55 lbs. at 7 months old, possibly an Australian cattle dog and some sort of shepherd mix. Who knows how big he will be at maturity but he is perfectly in shape right now. I wonder should I continue feeding him regular Blue Buffalo puppy food or switch him to the large breed food?
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CMck
NJ
on Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy Food
+19points
23out of 27found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
My oersonal experience has been better training to a two-meal a day feeding schedule and less hunger between meals because this is meat oriented, not full of cereal fillers. Although other puppy foods are okay, my own dog seems to have more energy and muscle development versus, simple weight gain. And for me, because of its total use by her body, there is less waste to clean up and it doesn't smell bad.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BlkLabMom
San Diego
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Large breed puppies are at greater risk than other breeds for developmental disorders of the bones and joints, including hip dysplasia, elbow dysplasia, osteochondrosis dissecans (OCD), and hypertrophic osteodystrophy. Large breed food caters specifically to the nutritional needs of large breeds.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ShuggieRottieMomma
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The large puppy breed, which is the one I use for my German Shepherd pup, is good to slow down their growth and really focus on developing a healthy overall life. My suggestion would be to switch. My puppy is 6 moths at 55 lbs.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SandyBailey
Whittier, CA
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
We were recommended to continue on with the puppy food until he has reached full adult weight or at least 1 year of age.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
born2instruct
Bronson, MI
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Hi! My German Shep is about 6.5 months and is also 55 lbs. My vet strongly recommended that we use a large breed puppy food as it helps with hip problems. I think it would be a good idea for you to switch!
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lexilover
Goshen, IN
+6points
7out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Large breed puppy food promotes slower growth. However, many owners who feed their dog large breed puppy food don't notice any difference in growth.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BioDesu
-2points
1out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I would keep him on the puppy food a little longer. Puppy food usually contains higher amounts of calcium and other things that growing puppies need. When he's about 10-11 months, you can slowly start adding the adult food in and gradually switch over. This process should take a few weeks. I'm a former vet tech, and that is the advice the vet I worked for always gave. Hope it helps!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
greengoth
Birmingham, AL
+1point
7out of 13found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a husky puppy and im not sure if I should feed her the large breed formula or not

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crayola
on Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have an 8 month old chow chow and I've been feeding her this for months. She loves it and is at a healthy weight. On the side of the bag you will find measurements that will help guide you so that you feed according to the dogs current age and ideal weight as an adult. You should talk to your vet. My vet recommended this.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
KatJ
Fairfax, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, large breed puppies are at greater risk than other breeds for developmental disorders of the bones and joints, including hip dysplasia, elbow dysplasia, osteochondrosis dissecans (OCD), and hypertrophic osteodystrophy. Large breed food caters specifically to the nutritional needs of large breeds.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ShuggieRottieMomma
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Most 'large breed' foods that i've found are for dogs that will weight 100+ pounds once they reach adulthood. I have a malamute and she is on the large breed formula.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MalamuteMomma
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
my vet recommended large breed puppy food for our boxer. she said any dog that will be 60 lbs or more fully grown should be considered large breed. the formulation of the large breed puppy food has correct amounts of protein, carbs, and fat that supports a fast-growing large breed puppy. we have always used nutro brand. our dogs love it and it's easy on their stomachs. hope this helps!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
squeakykiki
0points
4out of 8found this answer helpful.
Question

Blue large pupppy food how long would a 30# bag last if I feed 3 cups per day

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mutt1946
New Galilee, Pa
on Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy Food
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If there are 8 oz in a cup and three cups per day is 24 oz, Then, if the number of ounces in 30 # is 30x16, at 24 oz per day, it would last 20 days... Sounds about right.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nitrosamine
North Georgia
-4points
2out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 2
3 months.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LauraKath
Ozone Park, NY
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a 4mth 37lbs. rottweiler and use the blue buffalo puppy food, I was wondering if I should switch him over to the blue buffalo large breed puppy

asked 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
SGarvin99
on Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Can someone tell me what the kibble size is for the Blue Buffalo large breed puppy Life Protection formula?

I am in the process of switching my 12 week old yellow lab from Ideal Balance to Blue Buffalo. He was not liking the Ideal Balance. He seems to really like the Blue. We had to buy the regular puppy opposed to the large breed puppy because we wanted to start with a small bag to see how he did and could not find a small bag of the large puppy formula. He did not like the bigger kibble size of the Ideal Balance and I am hoping the Blue is not as big.Thanks
asked 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ruthanne
MA
on Blue Buffalo Large Breed Puppy Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1