Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about 8 in 1 8 in 1 Ultra Care Mite & Lice Bird Spray?

Bird(Q:902 A:1227)
Bird General Q&A(Q:902 A:1227)
Bedding & Litter(Q:11 A:7)
Books & Media(Q:3 A:1)
Cages(Q:430 A:672)
Cages & Habitats(Q:39 A:36)
Carriers(Q:13 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:43 A:38)
Coop Accessories(Q:5 A:1)
Decor(Q:4 A:4)
Food(Q:100 A:130)
Grooming(Q:15 A:18)
Health Care(Q:40 A:66)
Perches(Q:26 A:28)
Playstands(Q:17 A:15)
Seeds(Q:1 A:1)
Toys(Q:38 A:55)
Treats(Q:28 A:30)
Cat(Q:3903 A:5715)
Dog(Q:12539 A:13752)
Fish(Q:3503 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1222 A:1344)
Small Animal(Q:2283 A:3825)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is this a good calcium supplement?
Recent Question:
My cockatiel seems to be breathing hard. Is there anything I can do for him? He is very old.
Recent Question:
why is does this 4oz. bottle of bird vitamins have shipping restrictions?
Recent Question:
what is the best treatment that you have in the store for treating parakeet diarrhea
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
My parakeet's nose looks dry and peeling, whats happening?
Question:
WHICH PRODUCT YOU CAN BE SO DOES NOT REMOVE FEATHERS, I HAVE A LORI AND IS PLUCKED ALL THE CHEST
Question:
my lovebird has lost most of his feathers, he has been like that for a few years, the other birds are fine, what can i give him
Question:
How much Calcium and Vit D does Vita-Sol have in it?

Customer Questions & Answers for
8 in 1 8 in 1 Ultra Care Mite & Lice Bird Spray

Kills mites and lice, a common problem found in caged birdsMay be sprayed directly on birdSafe and effective
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for 8 in 1 8 in 1 Ultra Care Mite & Lice Bird Spray

Question

Parakett is biteing himself and loseinf his feathers

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mickeybird
phila
on 8 in 1 Ultra Care Mite & Lice Bird Spray
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Take him to the vet he may have PBFD or another serious illness!
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theparrotletdude
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
He may just be moulting. Get him some moulting suppliment food because they can stress at this time.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Banburygirl
Cayuga, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Go to an avian vet he is showing obvious signs of illness!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdsforever123
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

My parakeet's nose looks dry and peeling, whats happening?

The nose looks dry and it is not blue anymore. It looks like it is peeling also.
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Leannie123
on 8 in 1 Ultra Care Mite & Lice Bird Spray
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is either a female in breeding condition or more likely MIGHT have scaly face mite and absolutely has to be seen by a vet. This spray is NOT for that type of mite.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SETimes
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Is he molting? Or is it crusty could be mites. Molting males can get brownish looking ceres if not in condition to breed
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Budgiebonkers
United States
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Take your birdie to the vet. This isn't normal and probably needs to be checked by an avian vet.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theparrotletdude
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it safe to use this on my pet mouse?

He has mites REALLY bad, and the vet's verminicide is having no effect!
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KeliKay
on 8 in 1 Ultra Care Mite & Lice Bird Spray
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Try to find one specifically for mice.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theparrotletdude
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Go back to the vet and tell him that you won't take no for an answer you need something else. He or she will understand and provide you with something more helpful. I really don't know what product you are talking about otherwise I would help you.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdsforever123
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1