Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Natural Defense Sentry Natural Defense Flea & Tick Squeeze-On For Dogs & Puppies?

Bird(Q:901 A:1216)
Cat(Q:3854 A:5647)
Dog(Q:12484 A:13602)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12484 A:13602)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:343 A:374)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:484 A:599)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:369 A:491)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:61)
Carriers & Crates(Q:58 A:52)
Chews(Q:242 A:312)
Dental Care(Q:75 A:75)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:152)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:31)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:452 A:610)
Food(Q:2480 A:2929)
Food Storage(Q:45 A:87)
Gates & Doors(Q:634 A:567)
Grooming(Q:660 A:529)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:79 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:78 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:79 A:51)
Stain & Odor(Q:163 A:141)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:194)
Toys(Q:311 A:499)
Training & Behavior(Q:1094 A:1377)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1141 A:945)
Treats(Q:7 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:294)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3499 A:4320)
Reptile(Q:1212 A:1291)
Small Animal(Q:2306 A:3826)
Wild Bird(Q:59 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
do i need to vacumn after I have applied Bio spot active care
Recent Question:
how long after application is it ok for dog to be around other dogs?
Recent Question:
What is your best product for Fleas on the dog and what is your best product for fleas lying in wait to jump aboard?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
CAN THIS BE USED WHILE THE FURNACE AND HOT WATER HEATER GAS PILOT LIGHTS ARE ON?
Question:
if bombing the house do i have to remove plants because they are alive also?
Question:
i have been using the product on my dog but i did not part his coat before doing so. will the product still be effective?
Question:
After you spray area (s) do you need to vacumun/clean with a cleaning solution or just let be. Can you sit on the coach after the 1 - 1 1/2 hours?
Question:
I have a bottle of Zodiac Fleatrol Carpet and Upholstery pump spray that's 2 years old. Would it still be effective to use??

Customer Questions & Answers for
Natural Defense Sentry Natural Defense Flea & Tick Squeeze-On For Dogs & Puppies

Kills fleas, ticks and mosquitoes for up to four weeksSafe to use on your dog and around your family when applied as directedNatural active ingredients, peppermint, cinnamon, lemon grass and thyme oilSafe for dogs & puppies over 12 weeks of age
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.137 out of 5
3.1
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Natural Defense Sentry Natural Defense Flea & Tick Squeeze-On For Dogs & Puppies

Question

IS IT GENTLE TO THEIR SKIN?

WE'VE TRIED THE VET. RECOMMENDED AND THEY LEFT SORES ON HER SKIN WHERE WE PUT THE DROPS OF REPELLENT.
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MEMA57
on Sentry Natural Defense Flea & Tick Squeeze-On For Dogs & Puppies
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I noticed some redness after using it on my dog, and discoloration of his white hair. He didn't seem to scratch or be bothered by the redness though. The scent is very strong but pleasant. I did notice fleas and eggs returning within 3 weeks and am not sure this product is strong enough for his/our needs.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
khaleesi
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I also used the kind the vet gave me for our puppy's very first treatment, and he and I both broke out in red spots and couldn't stop itching. Paddy doesn't like the strong scent of this natural product, but then he doesn't like most things I put on him. I haven't noticed any skin irritation or extra scratching (for either of us) and have used this product for almost a year now.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PaddysMom
Mountain View, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Try trifexis or sentinel, which you can get at the vet. They are pills, so there is nothing put on their skin. I would say this product could be highly irritating. It irritated my skin.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cllgarrison
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
My dog seemed to appreciate this product. Did not mind the application or having this product on him like the other K9 products.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HappyGuppy
Georgetown, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
We used the product on our dogs and they did not get sores.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyDoxiez
Timberlake, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I used this product on my 2 dogs both different breeds no sores or irritation detected.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NHDogLover
Atkinson, NH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Will this get puppies sick if ingested?

Have two 7 month olds who bite each other around the neck all the time when playing.
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WorriedMom
on Sentry Natural Defense Flea & Tick Squeeze-On For Dogs & Puppies
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would think that it won't do any harm because they are only taking in small quantities of the product...anyway I would be assured that it's safer than the stuff with all the pesticides!
answered 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
SusieQue
Northern CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, they'll be fine. There are certain essential oils that are toxic to dogs and cats, but these are not. I have a small dog, so I can't fit all of the tube on his neck where he can't reach it and have to put some along his lower back where he can lick it off if he wanted, but I've never had a problem with it. And, honestly, dogs don't like the smell, so your pups will probably try to avoid each other in the application area for a day or two after it's applied.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PaddysMom
Mountain View, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I put frontline plus on my cats and dogs. Is it safe to apply sentry natural defense at the same time?

I ask because my 14 pound dog had the frontline plus applied 3 weeks ago and I found a tick on her. Any other suggestions? Thank you.
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aruba
on Sentry Natural Defense Flea & Tick Squeeze-On For Dogs & Puppies
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1