Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Tomlyn Tomlyn Nutri-Cal For Cats?

Bird(Q:971 A:1260)
Cat(Q:4346 A:6621)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4346 A:6621)
Beds(Q:100 A:170)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:86 A:129)
Carriers & Crates(Q:80 A:93)
Catnip(Q:16 A:19)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:19)
Digestive Aids(Q:31 A:28)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:175 A:235)
Food(Q:1413 A:1953)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:465 A:1016)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:33)
Grooming(Q:125 A:111)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:20)
Health Care(Q:14 A:49)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:328 A:555)
Litter Boxes(Q:420 A:1136)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:56 A:73)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:51 A:49)
Toys(Q:149 A:183)
Training & Behavior(Q:13 A:13)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:18 A:32)
Treats(Q:122 A:145)
Wormers(Q:61 A:73)
Dog(Q:13861 A:16262)
Fish(Q:4005 A:5081)
Reptile(Q:1393 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2521 A:4396)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Okay to give a cat with IBD?
Recent Question:
Does this have iron as one of the minerals?
Recent Question:
What can I buy to help clean out my cat's ears?
Recent Question:
Can this be used on an ongoing basis as a preventative measure instead of waiting until the problem occurs?
Recent Question:
what can i give my cat who has diahrrhea?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can this be used on an ongoing basis as a preventative measure instead of waiting until the problem occurs?
Question:
what can i give my cat who has diahrrhea?
Question:
what do you recommend for a 10 month old cat that seems to wheeze in her sleep? Anything over the counter?
Question:
What kind of vitamin suppliment can I get for my 5 wk old kitten that is flea anemic?
Question:
Is there anything I can buy to give my male cat to help with his sneezing and congestion?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Cat Q & A > Vitamins & Supplements Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Tomlyn Tomlyn Nutri-Cal For Cats

High-calorie dietary supplement for catsVeterinarian recommendedQuality nutrition, great tasting energizer for "picky eaters"
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.588 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Tomlyn Tomlyn Nutri-Cal For Cats

Question

Question on Tomlyn Nutri-Cal For Cats

Is the product "Tomlyn Nutri-Cal For Cats" safe to use for kittens under 12 weeks of age?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
dulceg
on Tomlyn Nutri-Cal For Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Read the label.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
zkissed1
chicago IL
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It would be better to give them Tomlyn Nutri-Cal For Kittens. The nutritional profiles of the kitten type are specifically designed for their needs. Just as an example, the one for adult cats has crude protein of 0.7% and crude fat of 34.5%. The one for kittens has crude protein of 154.8 mg/teaspoon and crude fat of 1078.8 mg/teaspoon. The kittens need that extra protein and fat.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NikkiL
Austin, Texas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I think so, but there is a formula made specifically for kittens. Our local Petco carries it in the store in the supplement section.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Southerngal
Central SC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Fish allergy

My cat is allergic to fish, because this product has cod liver oil in it, can this cause her to have an allergic reaction?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MelindaV
on Tomlyn Nutri-Cal For Cats
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Okay to give a cat with IBD?

My cat was recently diagnosed with IBD. She was not very enthusiastic about the food my vet put her on while we were getting it under control and she lost a lot of weight. She's on high quality canned food now, but isn't eating as much as I would like so I'd like to supplement her diet temporarily to help put weight back on her. I'm considering NutriCal but am concerned about the ingredients (specifically the corn and soy) causing her IBD to flare up. Is there any information on that?
asked 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alissa80026
on Tomlyn Nutri-Cal For Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1