Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PetSafe PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness?

Bird(Q:909 A:1233)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Dog(Q:12522 A:13697)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12522 A:13697)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:335 A:339)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:493 A:622)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:377 A:500)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:62)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:57)
Chews(Q:250 A:318)
Dental Care(Q:77 A:87)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:161)
Ear Care(Q:43 A:32)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:35 A:23)
Flea & Tick(Q:453 A:613)
Food(Q:2535 A:2996)
Food Storage(Q:47 A:88)
Gates & Doors(Q:653 A:591)
Grooming(Q:662 A:549)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:79 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:102)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:81 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:74 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:165 A:146)
Steps & Ramps(Q:116 A:209)
Toys(Q:299 A:501)
Training & Behavior(Q:1008 A:1242)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1145 A:952)
Treats(Q:9 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:299)
Wormers(Q:94 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can I get this collar in 14" size?
Recent Question:
How can the width of the medium collar be more then the width of the X-large collar? Are the measurements off?
Recent Question:
what size harness would fit my mini daschund? he is an adult
Recent Question:
Where does this leash attach to on you?
Recent Question:
Is there anything that will stop someone from cutting the collar off???
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Do you need to purchase the smallest size for an 8 week old lab or should you immediately purchase her adult size?
Question:
Can the Petco Adjustable Mesh Harness be washed?
Question:
I have a 70 pound Weimaraner. She has a deep chest but very narrow shoulders. What size harness would work best?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Collars, Harnesses & Leashes Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
PetSafe PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness

This Easy Walk Harness never causes coughing, gagging, or choking because the chest strap rests low across the breastbone, not on the delicate tracheal areaIncluded is a quick snap buckle on both the shoulder and belly straps to make it easier to get the harness on and offConstructed of soft-but-strong nylon and 4 adjustment points provide maximum comfort and a reliable fitComplementary color of the belly strap makes it easier to identify each strap, while keeping the overall look pleasantly color-coordinated
Customer Questions & Answers:
38 Questions,
 | 
66 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.363 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PetSafe PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness

Question

Do you always have to take off the easy walk harness. Can I leave it on? And can you use an extended leash with this.

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bandit6112
NY
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
i wouldnt want to leave a harness on a dog. if you were a female would you want a bra left on you all the time? you can use any leash with this but since its used for walking a dog you only need a 2 foot leash, they should be right next to you.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
AriaAllen
Miami Beach, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Not sure what the manufacturer recommends, but I have left mine on my dogs for a few hours at a time. I wouldn't leave it on them if your dog chews on things, though. Having the harness on my dogs never bothers them, it's like they don't even know it is there, so it must be comfortable. I use ours on a retractable long leash, and it works great.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RescueMom4
Hartland, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
i bought a harness for my dalmatian because he was a very hard dog to walk. many times I did not take it off if we were walking came home and were going back out again soon. There should be no reason really to leave the dog in it since it is made only for ease of walking a dog so you should take it off and put it back on when deciding to walk the dog. It might get a bit annoying to the dog if left on all the time.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Fawn, Pa
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

how do i measure the girth size of my boston terrier

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
tonyp
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend that you call PetSafe Customer Care at: 1-800-732-2677. They can help you with your request. The office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
-7points
2out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Use a tape measure and measure the distance around their body just behind their front legs.
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AHappyDogWalker
San Antonio, TX
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Take a sewing tape measure and go around back of front legs to base of neck (where neck joins the body.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Puppadoodles
WA
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Can a dog wriggle out of this harness?

My dog is an escape artist. It seems like the dog would be able to pull backwards and get out of the harness. Thanks
asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BMCGrandma
Trinity, Tx
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
any dog can get out of any harness if they really want or need to. i personally dont like this harness and like the mesh ones better. i suggest a mesh one and a collar with a leash attached to both. ( can use one leash with a 2 dog leash splitter too)
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
AriaAllen
Miami Beach, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, it is very secure.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Thorin
Schaghticoke,NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Thank you for your interest in the PetSafe Easy Walk Harness!

A proper fitting harness is of the utmost importance in preventing a pet from wriggling loose. The size needed for your dog depends on his or her girth measurement. To help find the right size, measure the width of your dog just behind the front legs.

Like with other harness and/or leash products, it could be possible for your pet to free himself depending upon your pet's dexterity and temperament.

You may wish to allow your pet to wear the harness inside for a few minutes before your first walk. This will help your pet to become acclimated to the feeling, and you will be able to see if your pet may attempt to escape from the harness.

The Easy Walk Harness is meant to be worn during walks only. It should be put on just before a walk begins and removed as soon as the walk is over.

PetSafe product experts are standing by to help should you have any additional questions or concerns.

To speak with a PetSafe Customer Care associate, please call 1-800-732-2677. Our office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. until 8:00 P.M. Eastern Time and on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. until 5:00 P.M. Eastern.

Amanda
PetSafe Customer Care
1-800-732-2677
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
PDs
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I can not find the correct size.?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bertguay
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
+14points
14out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
bring your dog to petco, have them try on different harnesses, you will find the right size
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
AriaAllen
Miami Beach, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Collar or harness??
Take your dog to the store. We tried on the collars for our dog while we were there. Normally if you have a small dog the small collars will fit it, and so forth. However, do not be afraid to buy one size up or down. The important thing is to make sure the collar isnt too tight so it chokes your dog. Or too loose that it runs off. Someone from Petco can always help too. We talked to someone who suggested we fit the collar on our dog right then and there.

The same thing applies to harnesses. We purchased the collar, harness and leash all at once. Again, all were tried on at the store with the help of a Petco associate. They know how it should fit and can help you find the perfect accessories. Good Luck!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ILoveMyBabies
Home is with my family
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I am looking for a very strong walking harness for a Great Dane/Retreiver mix (XL!!!). Can you help?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lorit
Rancho Mirage, CA
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
+19points
25out of 31found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get the gentle leader harness. I am 100lbs with a BIG dog. They have an XL size and you dog HAS to walk with you.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BBmama33
Blue Springs,MO
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
try a gentle leader, they work on any size dog, (you have to buy the appropriate size) they work really well
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Piggley
Rochester, Wa
+3points
6out of 9found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a 6 month old golden. She sits down and refuses to walk on leash, any ideas of a collar or harness that would help?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
myelicat
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
+14points
23out of 32found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I had that problem with my poodle and he was 2 years old too. I find that treats always help a lot. Hold it in your hand and get your dogs attention. if he walks give himt he treat and slowly do that but at a further distance over and over.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jellybellyjennybean
Honolulu, Hawaii
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Prong collars never fail!!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JennyC412
Newport, RI
-27points
4out of 35found this answer helpful.
Question

what colors does the gentle leader harness come in????

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
sashagirl
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
+6points
10out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
So far my dog has 2 and i havent seen it in any other colors

black and silver
red and black
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jellybellyjennybean
Honolulu, Hawaii
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Black and grey are the only colors I've seen on sale (online or in the store), however a sample harness was blue.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JasonSD
San Diego
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size do I get for a 8 week old Siberian Husky?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoganW
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
+8points
9out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend taking her to the store to get help with this. Our local Petco was extraordinarily helpful in choosing the right size harness and actually put it on our dog in the store to ensure we had the right fit!!!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Justlabs
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a malamute/ husky mix (he's bigger than a husky, well around a 100 lbs.) and he used a med when he was 7 mos. so i'm sure the medium would fit your husky when he gets older into his adult years.

This is a picture of him with the harness on but i switched to the head collar since he is so strong he stretched out the harness.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jellybellyjennybean
Honolulu, Hawaii
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

SKU:998508 - What is the purpose of the leash attaching in the front of the head instead of behind the head as ususal?

Wouldn't that make it hard to use a Take Two (SKU:375683) with a standard harness on the second dog? Wouldn't the leash (even with one dog only) wrap around it's neck??
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
chewbarka
Indiana
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
0points
5out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Dogs naturally want to pull and the purpose of the leash attaching to the front is to stop large breeds to pull and drag you. When the leash is attached tot he front and the dog tries to pull you he/she is redirected to turn around and face you. It teaches them to walk with you and not drag you. In my experience it works really well esp. with my malamute who is a endurance sled dog. He weighs much more than me and can easily pull me anywhere if he were on a normal leash but with the hook in the front, it always turns him around. Eventually he knows if he tries to pull he cant get anywhere and the leash turns him around to me and he would have to walk at my pace.
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jellybellyjennybean
Honolulu, Hawaii
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Attaching in the front uses your dogs own momentum to stop him or her from pulling against you. Every time they pull forward on the leash it turns their body toward you, much like the bridal of a horse. If you have ever worked with the about face way of training a dog to walk on a leash this will make sense to you why you would want the dog to turn to you. This method basically entails changing directions you are walking any time your dog pulls. It teaches them you are the boss and the one who determines which way you are walking. Another thing that the front attachment prevents is that with this halter your dog can't use their weight against you to pull the way they can the ones that fasten at the back.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Allie417
Memphis, TN
+13points
14out of 15found this answer helpful.
Question

Why is the lead attached on the chest on this halter rather than on the back like other halters?

I am "dogsitting" for my "granddog" - who uses this type of halter. I was convinced it was being used wrong, since the halter I use on my dog, and every other one I've seen, attach the lead on the back. Are there any different guidelines for walking or training with this halter?
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Murrayziggy
NJ
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
+9points
13out of 17found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The chain is in the front because if the dog tries to pull you it makes the dog turn a round so it teaches the dog not to pull. Dogs have a natural instinct to pull and when the chain is on the back and you dog wasnt train to walk properly he would be dragging you.

It's also easier for some people. My dog is a malamute husky mix (well around 100+ lbs.) and he's heavier than me. He is a sled dog so when we go on walks i'd be dragged along behind him but this corrected his behavior and he walks with me instead of pulling me.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jellybellyjennybean
Honolulu, Hawaii
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It does actually attach in front. The easy way to get the dog in and out of the halter, if it is already fitted (I assume it is because you are dog sitting and this is his normal halter.), is to do the following steps:

1) unfasten only the clasp on the odd colored strap (on mine there are two black sides and one grey; i unfasten the grey side).
2) Hold the circular part of the harness (for me this is the black strap part of the harness) that you now have so that the loop for attaching your leash is closest to you and the odd color straps (remember on mine this is the grey ones) dangling down to the sides.
3) Facing your dog, slip the circular part of the halter over your dogs head.
4) Reach under your dogs chest and grab the longer off colored strap and pull it under your dogs chest (behind the legs) and fasten on the opposite side.
5) Attach the leash to the loop in the front and viola! You are ready to go on a walk.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Allie417
Memphis, TN
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

I can't seem to find the gentle leader in extra large.

Hello! I recently went to petco and my dog is a half black lab half german sheperd and I was hopeing to get a gentle leader for him, But I couldn't seem to find one in extra large at the local store or online, But right on a smaller package it says "Xl" and gives what size it would be, so i thought there would be an extra large. Also the lady said to come online and order one, Does anyone have any suggestions? :) Thanks!
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mike25
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought the harness for my dog when he was 7mos. (75 lbs) He is a malamute husky mix and he barely fit a medium and wore a large harness. He is much bigger now and it still fits him.

I switched to the head collar and i found that to be even more effective because even with the harness he still pulled me a bit (given that he's heavier than me).
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jellybellyjennybean
Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I use mine on my Great Pyrenees and he's over 100 lbs. I figured he would need an XL too, but I got a L (not sure why), and it fits him fine, with still quite bit of growing room for him. Hope this helps!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
StVMax
Scipio, IN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I am trying to find the best dog collar and leash for my dog. I want something to keep her from pulling and that is study and safe.

She is a 25-28 lb. labradoodle puppy (9mos old) and is pulling really hard everytime we walk. We have been through two 6- 8 week training classes (food rewarded) but it is still an issue. I want something that is sturdy and safe. I need a collar that won't quick release as if she gets loose she won't come and could get hit by a car. Is the gentle lead leash the best option or the gentle lead harness?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trek
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The harness didn't work to stop my dog from pulling. And he absolutely hates the one that goes across his muzzle. He runs from me every time he sees it. I would do more research and see if you can find something else. That is what I intend to do.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
finnmccumhail
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a malamute (natural instinct is to pull, at 7mos. he weighed 75lbs.) When i walked him my arms would hurt and i couldnt hold on to him. What worked for me was the Gentle Leader.

The harness worked for a few months but with my dog being so big he stretched it out and made it loose so it didnt work too well after, and he started to pull again.

It might help since your dog isn't such a big dog.
http://www.petco.com/product/102822/Premier-Gentle-Leader-Easy-Walk-Harnesses-for-Dogs.aspx?CoreCat=OnSiteSearch

In the end the head collar from Gentle Leader worked perfectly. He's one now and i've been using the head collar for months and i love it. It doesnt hurt the dog and it's easier to control the dog and he wont pull. takes some getting used to and the dog will resist at first but it's normal.

http://www.petco.com/product/110440/Premier-Pet-Products-Blue-Gentle-Leader-Headcollars.aspx?CoreCat=OnSiteSearch
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jellybellyjennybean
Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this harness be attached to a seat belt for safe car travel?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kmeyer
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
-4points
0out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I generally tie the leash to the head rest so that it is stable. I worry that tying it to a seat belt may allow the dog to move around more if it doesn't move suddenly and activate the seatbelt lock.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
DaneDogOwner
Ohio
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. There is no ring on the back of the harness.

I have a separate harness made for the car - it has special padding so if the car stops short, the harness won't hurt him.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Orionbaby
S. Yarmouth, MA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

I want to buy a harness for my 18-20 lb. Boston Terrier . the one that hooks on in front and is good for a dog that pulls..what size do i get?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
podi
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
im not a fan of this harness. if you have a dog that pulls get an illusion collar and watch all the cesar millan videos on netflix. good luck
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
AriaAllen
Miami Beach, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You need to get a tape measure and measure under belly and over back. Then you can find the specs for that size on the website description.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AHappyDogWalker
San Antonio, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the leash come with the harness

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKalilMobile87
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Sorry the Leash is sold separately.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Thorin
Schaghticoke,NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No , Just the harness.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lisa5
Ga.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size Easy Walk Harness is needed for a Chihuahua whose girth is about 15 inches?

I bought a petite as recommended by a clerk. It seems very tight, yet sometimes she manages to get one leg out of the belly strap. Why?
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vini
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
i tried this on my chihuahua and his girth is 15" it didnt fit right on him ( like he was inbetween sizes) i like the mesh harnesses for my chihuahuas now
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
AriaAllen
Miami Beach, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You could try the Halti harness in a size small.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
shelterdogmama5
New ORleans, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how to measure for the easy walk harness?

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
scouteroo
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend that you call PetSafe Customer Care at: 1-800-732-2677. They can help you with your request. The office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You measure around the chest, from behind the two front legs, so it goes around the back and under the belly behind his front legs.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kkoganei1328
San Gabriel
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

need a harnes for 134 lbs boxer

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
boxer101
runnells
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend that you call PetSafe Customer Care at: 1-800-732-2677. They can help you with your request. The office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would not recommend harnesses for dogs. Maybe the dog owners I know think they give better control for their pets, but their dogs still tug and do not heel as they should. I recently used the easy walk harness, but because the lead was attached to the front of the chest area, with access to his face and mouth, the dog thought the leash was a 'rope toy'. once that happens, you will lose control of your dog.

Instead, I recommend the gentle leader, since the device controls their head. You may have to train your dog to accept the lead however because having something go around their muzzle is not natural for them. bribe them with treats while holding up the muzzle piece with the treat through the middle. it will entice them to put their noses through it so they wont struggle when you put it on.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kkoganei1328
San Gabriel
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I have an 80 lb. AustralianShepherd Mix, who is very strong, will this harness hold up with her tugging and pulling,

User submitted photo
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wolfygrl4
North Las Vegas
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think it will. You may wish to consider what is called a "pinch" collar, but ONLY use it on walks. It is a sort of self-restraining collar. We use 2 leashes. 1 on th harness and the 2nd on the pinch collar. But please, please remember only use a pinch collar on walks.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Puppadoodles
WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I can't answer whether the harness will hold up if your dog does pull but I will say that ever since we started using the harness, my dog, who was a big puller, has stopped pulling altogether!
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
jgibbyslp
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size would I need for a 50 lb female Siberian Husky?

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fleamaid
on PetSafe Easy Walk Black Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My 60lb. male Siberian uses a medium/large. they have a large range of adjustment. measure her chest and use the chart.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Thorin
Schaghticoke,NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Hello,

The correctly sized harness for your dog is determined by their girth measurement, as measured from behind their front legs. Please use the chart located in the product description to help determine the size best for your pet.

If you have any other questions please contact PetSafe Customer Care at: 1-800-732-2677. We are open Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. until 8:00 P.M. EST and on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. until 5:00 P.M. EST.

Thank you,

Shannon
PetSafe Customer Care
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
PDs
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>