Looking for Answers about ProCollar Tick Twister?

Bird(Q:946 A:1216)
Cat(Q:4558 A:6930)
Dog(Q:14163 A:16826)
Dog General Q&A(Q:14163 A:16826)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:386 A:396)
Bark Control(Q:75 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:595 A:908)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:448 A:659)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:68 A:78)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:96)
Chews(Q:318 A:453)
Dental Care(Q:89 A:101)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:49)
Dog Houses(Q:236 A:199)
Ear Care(Q:49 A:38)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Flea & Tick(Q:492 A:700)
Food(Q:2994 A:3584)
Food Storage(Q:55 A:107)
Gates & Doors(Q:794 A:804)
Grooming(Q:696 A:633)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:92 A:94)
ID Tags(Q:129 A:130)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:9)
Pet Memorials(Q:22 A:18)
Rawhide(Q:90 A:62)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:71 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:184 A:206)
Steps & Ramps(Q:125 A:202)
Toys(Q:352 A:671)
Training & Behavior(Q:1311 A:1694)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1039 A:1168)
Treats(Q:10 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:371 A:328)
Wormers(Q:93 A:69)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:4143 A:5272)
Reptile(Q:1427 A:1661)
Small Animal(Q:2578 A:4498)
Wild Bird(Q:72 A:41)
Shop now at
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I have an english mastiff that is about 165lbs. Does Frontline make a dosage acceptable for him or would my only option be buying the red one?
Recent Question:
do they make a grain free heartworm medication for dogs?
Recent Question:
How do I prevent four week old puppy from eating his feces? His feces has worms from dewormer
Recent Question:
How long do you have to keep the house closed up and pet free?
Recent Question:
can i use the fogger without removing the cats from the house????
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Does advantix come in anything less then a four pack?
Is it normal for the dogs fur to look greasy after applying a tube?
Should i use an entire tube of Advantage ll for puppies 3-10 lbs?
Is this fogger-can used once, or numerous times in 7mnth period?

Customer Questions & Answers for
ProCollar Tick Twister

Safest and easiest way to remove ticks without leaving the mouthparts of the tick planted in the skinQuickly and painlessly remove the tick without squeezing it, reducing the risk of infectionFor use on dogs and cats
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.926 out of 5
out of

Questions & Answers for ProCollar Tick Twister


I've read that it's not good to twist the tick to remove it.

Can this product be used like a weeding tool, to just hook and pull (gently) instead of twist? Thank you.
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
New Hampshire
on Tick Twister
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
answer 1
Yes, it can. That is how I mostly use it mainly because I forget about the whole twisting part.
answered 3 weeks, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The first tick I removed with this gadget (which was the first and so far the only one) went very VERY easily, I don't believe I twisted it more than 90 degrees and it came off. It must have been attached for a couple of hours because it had some blood in it, but it came out head and all so no squeezing, which I personally find revolting, disgusting.

I have always been told that you need to twist a tick before it comes out. I have struggled with many a tick to the point I could throw up. This was the easiest tick removal I have experienced EVER.
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
1 of 1