Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post?

Bird(Q:921 A:1271)
Cat(Q:3946 A:5875)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3946 A:5875)
Apparel(Q:2 A:0)
Beds(Q:90 A:133)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:94)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:97)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:22 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:28 A:25)
Ear Care(Q:8 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:160 A:214)
Food(Q:1236 A:1689)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:407 A:891)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:407 A:891)
Gates & Doors(Q:50 A:28)
Grooming(Q:112 A:95)
Hairball Remedies(Q:18 A:16)
Health Care(Q:12 A:30)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:279 A:418)
Litter Boxes(Q:381 A:970)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:71 A:112)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:121 A:152)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:110 A:120)
Wormers(Q:52 A:66)
Dog(Q:12681 A:14033)
Fish(Q:3570 A:4428)
Reptile(Q:1239 A:1391)
Small Animal(Q:2273 A:3811)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What are the dimensions of the top shelf?
Recent Question:
What is the size of the top portion?
Recent Question:
our Petco Premium Tree Terrace for cat SKU: 1427903 broke. Could you sell me a replacement part?
Recent Question:
loose, can't find directions.
Recent Question:
Can I have a cat condo delivered to the store instead of my house, for pickup?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this for kitties only? Can a regular sized cat fit into it with ease?
Question:
would this item be good for ferrets as well?
Question:
How do I keep my cat from jumping up on my sofa and chairs to take their naps?
Question:
What's the best piece of furniture with a scratching post for a large cat
Question:
How wide in diameter is the entrance to the "condo"?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post

Cat tree has three levels of living space for your catPetco Kitty Suite features a top patio, covered lower deck, roomy hideout and scratching posts galoreHeavyweight design is unlikely to tip and sure to last for yearsCat condos are treated with catnip and have stain-resistant carpetMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions,
 | 
39 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.516 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post

Question

Does the top patio have a solid bottom, or a space to crawl up into it?

PETCO Kitty Suite Cat Post
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Eddiech
on Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post
+11points
16out of 21found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
It has a small hole towards the front to get into, my 12 pounder gets through it and lays on the top comfortably.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sweetangels
Boston
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The top patio has an opening through which the cat can crawl. It's a large opening, but it doesn't interfere with either of my cats' ability to sleep comfortably up there.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CrazyCatLady15
Eastern Long Island
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It has a hole in the top patio for a full size cat to pass through.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MikeNYC
New York
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
There is a space for them to climb through.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
oldpacifist
Racine, WI
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It has a space to crawl up.... but my cat is about 12 lbs and I had to cover up the crawl space because he would not sit on the top layer.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sunny44
MS
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The top patio has a decent size gap roughly 5-6" x 5 inches through which kitty can climb.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pittsburghtech
Pittsburgh,Pa
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 7
There is a crawl space for your cat to go through. Holly likes to jump onto the top rather than crawl up. She likes to sleep inside the condo part also - but likes the top most because she can look out the window.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
normallie
Glendale, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
There is a space to crawl into it, but I'd say it is less than 20% of the top. My cats are large and they still fit on the solid area just fine.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Astra24
Tacoma, WA
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Entry into the top patio is over one side, not through the bottom. All patios look the same - with a true entry on one side but all sides are only about 2 inches high so cats can climb over any side if they have claws.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvSiberians
Grand Junction
-2points
1out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 10
top area is solid with a space (box area) to crawl iinto and another platform on top (at the highest level)
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
marbbk
new jersey
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 11
The top does have a lounging area with a partial hole cut for paws to play. Our 20lb kitty even fits although I'm not sure how.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Blueizzy
Olympia WA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

How heavy is the Kitty Suite Cat Post and how much weight can it hold? I'm thinking of moving suite from one floor to another. Cat is 15lbs.

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ossie
west chester, pa
on Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post
+13points
17out of 21found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Post is Light enough to move & Heavy enough for a 15 LB cat
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MyPetsMyLife
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Not so heavy that you can't move it...with some oomph behind it...
but heavy enough where my 3 "boys" could run, leap and jump ON it, and from it....without it toppling over.

One of my boys is also 15 or 16 pounds, and he's the "bounder" No problem as yet!
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Travelaura
SF, CA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
If you are moving it upstairs for a long period of time, you will be fine. It's not something you want to move back and forth frequently. My cat weighs 15 lbs also and can be quite rough with it at times. He has not knocked it over.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luvmysammy
The Villages, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have 3 big babies and it is very sturdy, comes assembled and not to bad to move. We have it on the second floor.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sweetangels
Boston
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It's quite heavy. I'd say two medium-strength people could get it up a flight of stairs with relative ease.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CrazyCatLady15
Eastern Long Island
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Its probably 20-30lb.

Its made of wood so I'm guessing it can probably hold a cat weighing at least 70-80lbs.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MikeNYC
New York
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Weighs around 10 lbs and yes it can hold a 15 lb kitty Can be carried but is cumbersome.....one step at a time....or a man to help out!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
catc
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
It's about 20-25 pounds. I'm not sure what the weight limit is on it, but it's sturdy enough to hold both my cats, one 10 lbs. and the other 12 lbs. As I mention in my review, I have had the cats tip this over, but only when they take a flying run at it so I braced it a bit and no longer have a problem.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
oldpacifist
Racine, WI
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
My cat weights 12 lbs and jumps up from the floor and has not knocked it over. It is pretty sturdy.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sunny44
MS
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
The Kitty Suite is not heavy. I had no problem moving it up the stairs. This furniture is extremely durable and I am sure your 15lb cat will have no problem. The condo is large enough for a big cat to lounge in.
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
normallie
Glendale, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 11
15 lbs. very easy to move. I sometimes move it from room to room for them.
I have 2 cats that weigh 13 lbs. each and it easily supports them. Its very sturdy.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MichaelM
Las Vegas
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

what colors does the Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post come in?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
lrachelshira
on Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post
+7points
8out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
The one pictured is not the one I got. It's all one color, the beige carpet. The two tone was in the store. I checked it out at the store before ordering online.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
gs2035
Kokomo Indiana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The three I have purchase have all been brown or beige, one being two-toned.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
janie4359
Round Rock, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Mine came in a nice neutral golden tan color. I think they try to stay with the more neutral colors to complement most decors
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catnutti
Myrtle Creek, OR
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It says "assorted" and mine came in a beige color. I've also seen it in a light brown.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ladycat
Rochester NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The only color I saw and purchased was all light beige carpet including the posts.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sweetangels
Boston
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
light brown.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MikeNYC
New York
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Only beige .... I think.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sunny44
MS
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I purchased the dark brown.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
runlaura
evans, ga
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I've seen it in beige, beige and light brown, and a light blue color so far.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoveLilly
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the cat tree come in green?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Speedy1939
on Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I don't know because I didn't have a choice of color. I would have liked a green one, Petco sent a mocha color, which I don't like, but I guess I shouldn't complain because it was a good price on sale.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Linling
Michigan
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. Just cream or chocolate color shag carpet. Very nice
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lovemy2kittys
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Of the three I have purchased, they all have been brown or beige. One being two-toned.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
janie4359
Round Rock, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

If I order this item online, will it be delivered assembled?

My car is small and not sure if it will fit it I were to purchase this item at my local PETCO.
asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BooBooFreckles
San Jose, CA
on Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes! It was same as in store. I was surprised and pleased. Boxed.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
gs2035
Kokomo Indiana
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it came fully assembled!!!! yey!!!!
Best Answer
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kellbell654
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It was delivered in a box and I had to put it together. No issues at all and I am not crafty like that!
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LiDiStlove2
Salt Lake City, UT
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the dimensions of this item

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Babsmarg
on Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post
+15points
15out of 15found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The diameter is 17" and it's 3' tall.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
janie4359
Round Rock, TX
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is 36" tall, don't have exact measurements on the width.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kittyx6
Palatine, Illinois
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I already bought this cat condo, its the perfect size but I have a problem

My cat is long and weighs about 13 lbs He gets in the middle part but cant not climb up thru the middle to get on top nor can he come back thru it without getting stuck. I don't want a whole bunch of pieces here and there. If I could take that one piece off and then attach the top part back on to the middle piece I think it would work or do you have a better idea
asked 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
lorene
on Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

What is the size of the top portion?

asked 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
rls1206
on Petco Kitty Suite Cat Post
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1