Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PetSafe PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control?

Bird(Q:864 A:1123)
Cat(Q:3642 A:5230)
Dog(Q:11947 A:12758)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11947 A:12758)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:322 A:373)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:464 A:550)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:350 A:450)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:62 A:60)
Carriers & Crates(Q:49 A:42)
Chews(Q:230 A:277)
Dental Care(Q:71 A:68)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:36)
Dog Houses(Q:207 A:133)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:41 A:44)
Feeding Accessories(Q:32 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:432 A:581)
Food(Q:2364 A:2806)
Food Storage(Q:40 A:78)
Gates & Doors(Q:584 A:498)
Grooming(Q:637 A:504)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:80 A:59)
ID Tags(Q:107 A:96)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:86 A:44)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:36)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:43)
Stain & Odor(Q:152 A:135)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:166)
Toys(Q:300 A:463)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1082 A:834)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:346 A:285)
Wormers(Q:94 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3368 A:4083)
Reptile(Q:1158 A:1196)
Small Animal(Q:2236 A:3647)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I'm looking to buy a wireless fence system. I have to two dogs a boxer and a sm poodle/maltese mix. My poodle weighs 4lbs. can I use system on her?
Recent Question:
Is there a containment collar that works on the wireless fence AND as an e collar when outside the area? Is there a different product that does both
Recent Question:
I have a dog who is 7pounds and barks all the time. Is there a collar safe for her to be trained on?
Recent Question:
can i use the pet elite small for my 14 weeks old, 17 lbs samoyed?
Recent Question:
I have a petsafe IF-100 Wireless unit ,will the pif-275-19 collar work ?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Have cat owners used this for their cats?
Question:
Are these also treated with an "attractant"? I'm looking for a product that does NOT have the attractant/scent added - only need to absorb well.
Question:
Can these "male" dog diaper wraps be used for female dogs, too?
Question:
can i use the pet elite small for my 14 weeks old, 17 lbs samoyed?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PetSafe PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control

Uses ultrasonic sound to deter nuisance barkingDetects bark up to 50 feet awayDurable and weather proofTwo color LED for good/low battery indicationOperates on a 9 volt battery (sold separately)Model PBC00-11216
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
21 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.141 out of 5
3.1
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PetSafe PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control

Question

Is the Petsafe Outdoor Bark Control effective with my neighbor's dogs located on the other side of a block wall?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bert777
on PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control
+1point
15out of 29found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, the unit needs to be unobstructed. Place high up in a tree or post and ini the line of sight. It won't alway stop a dog from barking but it usually does interrupt their behavior. I would also suggest that you move it around evey couple of days. If the dog does stop barking shut it off & conserve the battery. If & when the dog starts barking again, turn it back on.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. It worked a little through a slatted wooden fence until I figured out about the problem with the blockage. The unit needs a clear view of the barking dogs to be effective.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Awake93
Norwalk, CA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I hoped it would, but no.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
PitNMini
Lake Orion, MI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would say no. It has not even effectected my neighbors dogs. in factt I think they are worse.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bink41
Lewisville NC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Does not work on chihuahua with small half wall between , and I placed device just above to clear wall Very expensive device 60.00. Only to find that it does not work....??
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
k1234567
alb,nm
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No. I used it on the other side of a plastic type fence and it's a little ineffective, it certainly wouldn't work that well with blocks. It's kind of weak.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sylvia150
New Jersey
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
yes
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovey60
St. Croix V.I.
-12points
0out of 12found this answer helpful.
Question

Will this be effective on neighboring dogs through a 6ft privacy fence?

asked 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TonyRRT
on PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
It did not work at all through only a chain link fence, so doubtful it will work through a privacy fence. Good Luck!
answered 1 week, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
BarkiesMom
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think so. It works for our neighbor's dog but we don't have the tall fence. I'd put it rather close to the fence and see how it does. It has three intensity settings so you might need to increase it to a higher setting.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pupmaster
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The privacy fence will likely block the effectiveness of the unit. Why not buy a unit for your neighbors, and give it to them as gift with a friendly request to install it facing your side of the fence? They may be happy to do so.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
2curlygirls
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It may work if you place it with the sensor between slats. The dog would probably need to be at that end of the yard as well. One thing to note, it did make our dogs afraid of the yard at first and we had to coax them back out there (invisible monster thing). So in a way it's a bit cruel for the dog if there's no one to help it understand it's ok as long as it doesn't bark.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
3ccc
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
You need to place the Outdoor Bark Control so that it's in the line-of-site of your neighbors dog. The signal will not penetrate a block, wooden or vinyl fence. Once the dog stops barking you can turn it off. When they start up again, turn it on. Also move it around, keep the dog guessing on where the sound is coming from. You just trying to change his behavior. Our product experts are standing by to help should you have any further questions. To speak with a PetSafe Customer Care associate, please call 1-800-732-2677. Our office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
Best Answer
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Car noise

Are there any plans to adjust this product to account for car noise? That seems to be a critical factor to make this product work. I'm thinking about buying multiple of these to try them out but the comments in the reviews about car noise are kind of a dealbreaker.
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jamacker
Austin
on PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I don't know about car noise but other sharp noises such as human coughing close to the device will trigger it.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pupmaster
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Before you buy multiple units, why not try one. This has not worked at all for us, but since we had to tear the box to get it out, we don't think we can return it. I think whether or not it's effective at all for many breeds is very much in question.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trulyb
Prescott, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Car noise can certainly set it off. Us talking set it off!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sheadley
michigan
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I use the PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control "Inside?"

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jstrm
on PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control
+7points
10out of 13found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. It is not recommended as the sound it emits is too intense. There is another, smaller device sold for indoor use.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pupmaster
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The brochure says it is NOT for indoor use.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dickk8
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, you may not.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
PitNMini
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

lWhy can't the bark house be used inside? Also will it hurt my cats' ears as well as my African Grey parrot?

asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Marilyn8792
Surprise, AZ
on PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
According to the instructions, it emits a sound that is too intense for indoor use, so yes it might do some harm to sensitive ears. They sell a smaller device for indoor use.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pupmaster
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I recommend that you call PetSafe Customer Care at: 1-800-732-2677. They can help you with your request. The office hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. We are also open on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. EST.
Best Answer
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Call PetSafe Customer Care @ 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I am interested in buying PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control.

I am interested in buying PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control.
What would be the cost of shipping to europe, to Polish.

greet

Darek
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Darek
Poland
on PetSafe Outdoor Bark Control
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1