Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Gamma Gamma TRAVEL-tainer in Blue?

Bird(Q:994 A:1376)
Cat(Q:4189 A:6348)
Dog(Q:13267 A:15181)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13267 A:15181)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:348 A:377)
Bark Control(Q:71 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:582 A:837)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:421 A:592)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:64 A:71)
Carriers & Crates(Q:69 A:74)
Chews(Q:289 A:401)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:91)
Digestive Aids(Q:55 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:177)
Ear Care(Q:48 A:38)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:33)
Flea & Tick(Q:454 A:633)
Food(Q:2699 A:3162)
Food Storage(Q:52 A:99)
Gates & Doors(Q:727 A:697)
Grooming(Q:651 A:584)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:89 A:81)
ID Tags(Q:128 A:125)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:7)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:83 A:48)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:173 A:172)
Steps & Ramps(Q:128 A:261)
Toys(Q:346 A:623)
Training & Behavior(Q:1194 A:1542)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1066 A:985)
Treats(Q:11 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:371 A:320)
Wormers(Q:91 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3808 A:4788)
Reptile(Q:1328 A:1510)
Small Animal(Q:2450 A:4227)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
i this crate Faa approved?
Recent Question:
How much freedom does the dog still have?
Recent Question:
Will the large pet sherpa original fit under alaska or hawwaian first class seats?
Recent Question:
would a 19 pound dog fit comfortably into the booster seat?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
would a 19 pound dog fit comfortably into the booster seat?
Question:
Allegiant Airlines allows 2 pets per carrier. Do you think a 7 lb Terrier & an 11 pound Peekapoo will fit in a large Sherpa & will the airline be ok
Question:
My cat is 7 mos old, regular size. I would like to know, if a carrier of 19" x 11,5" x 11,5", it will be OK for him, for some months.
Question:
Can this product be used in South Central Florida an in Albuquerque New Mexico? We travel with our two 60 pound dog kids.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Gamma Gamma TRAVEL-tainer in Blue

Complete transportable pet feeding systemAirtight - keeps food freshEasy meals on the goCompact design (transforms in seconds)
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.769 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Gamma Gamma TRAVEL-tainer in Blue

Question

Im confused on the discription of the GAMMA travel container. It is 4 qts....7 inches high and 5 inches wide. The detachable bowls are 1 qt each.

the measuremnts just dont seem correct
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shyne
on Gamma TRAVEL-tainer in Blue
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
the keg that holds the food is 2qts and both ends remove one for water one for food. it is a really good product holds alot of food for travel. hope this helps answer your question.
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovetofish
wenatchee wa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I agree. With those measurements it should only hold about half of what they say it will (basic math). Logically, by looking at the picture if the bowls hold a quart each and the container is nested into them then the container can't hold 4 quarts given the distance between the bowls.

I also don't understand the difference between the Gamma travel tote and the Portable PET food tote also sold here. The listed dimensions for it are bigger but it's said to hold less.

I'm probably putting way too much thought into how to carry my dogs food.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RocketScott
Tacoma, WA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
don't forget the food storage too! It holds quite a lot. I believe that is figured into the equation.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JoanP
St. Petersburg, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I order your products from Japan?

I'm living in Tokyo, Japan.
Could you ship your products to Japan?
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hitoshi
Tokyo, Japan
on Gamma TRAVEL-tainer in Blue
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

How many cups of food approximately can it hold?

I travel with my dogs and am trying to get an idea of approximately how many cups of food this will hold. Thanks
asked 1 week, 3 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
WYRoxyGirl
Wyoming
on Gamma TRAVEL-tainer in Blue
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1