Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about KONG Extreme KONG Dog Toy?

Bird(Q:902 A:1227)
Cat(Q:3903 A:5715)
Dog(Q:12539 A:13752)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12539 A:13752)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:332 A:338)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:487 A:613)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:372 A:497)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:61)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:56)
Chews(Q:245 A:316)
Dental Care(Q:77 A:87)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:155)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:31)
Eye Care(Q:25 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:448 A:611)
Food(Q:2522 A:2963)
Food Storage(Q:47 A:88)
Gates & Doors(Q:648 A:588)
Grooming(Q:660 A:539)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:78 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:79 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:165 A:146)
Steps & Ramps(Q:115 A:208)
Toys(Q:299 A:500)
Toys General Q&A(Q:299 A:500)
Training & Behavior(Q:1112 A:1409)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1135 A:946)
Treats(Q:8 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:297)
Wormers(Q:92 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3503 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1222 A:1344)
Small Animal(Q:2283 A:3825)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Why isn't the online store recognizing my account?
Recent Question:
Is KONG Extreme Black Goodie Bone Dog Toy available in large size for 50 lb+ dogs?
Recent Question:
I have a 4 yr old Lab who loves to chase and bring back balls. He doesn't chew them just fetches and returns. Would this be a good ball for him?
Recent Question:
Does this ball squeak?
Recent Question:
Need a chew toy the is really indestructible --- ere any toys that are more durable?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What size Kong Squeaker Tennis Ball (Sm or X-Sm) would be ideal for an 8 lb Chihauhau?
Question:
Kong Wubba Friends Selection
Question:
Will this toy stand up to German Shepherds who love to play tug of war?
Question:
I have a 4 yr old Lab who loves to chase and bring back balls. He doesn't chew them just fetches and returns. Would this be a good ball for him?

Customer Questions & Answers for
KONG Extreme KONG Dog Toy

Tough dog toy specially made for power chewersUltra-strong black rubber dog toyGreat for focusing your dog’s attention and chewing instinctsProvides great physical and mental stimulationCan be stuffed with treats, pastes and other goodiesMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
26 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.581 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for KONG Extreme KONG Dog Toy

Question

i have a 8 months old labrador want to buy kong extreme just wanted to know will extra large size will do for him cause large size is not available...

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
barkat
on Extreme KONG Dog Toy
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Our 100-lb lab needs the XXL Extreme Kong, so I'd say yes, XL at least!
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
BugLady
Poteau, OK
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My Black lad is 80 lbs and like the large one I think the x-large would be a little big
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
bissonj
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
you really want to go with one that fits in his mouth on the smaller side, mine hold it at the base and try to penetrate the top 2 rings.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
smokinjoe
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have 2 pit bulls. 1 is only a year old and % bought the medium extreme kong and he is doin great with it.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tazz76
Lynne, Florida
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Oh, yeah. My lab loves this thing.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
CCMountainMan
Cape Cod, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I have a nine month old pitbull and the large size was sufficient. You may want to checkout the size in the store before ordering online because extra large may be larger than your dog can handle. You want to make sure your puppy doesn't have trouble biting the toy because of its size otherwise your puppy may not play with it if it's too much of a challenge.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvSimma
Henderson, NV
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I just got my 5 month Boxer Mix the Large size and it says it is for dogs up to 60 lbs. She loves it. It does fit pretty far in her mouth, but its too big to swallow. If your dog is close to 60 lbs you probably can go with the bigger one.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BoxerMix
IL
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Which item would you recommend for a dog that doesn't like to play with toys, and will only eat the chicken strips?

I thought the Kong toy would be a good way to try and interest her in playing with toys.
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jazzye
on Extreme KONG Dog Toy
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Wrap the chicken strips in a slice of bread and put them in her kong - this makes it more difficult for your pet to get them out of there.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
droberts
Midwest
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If your dog is not afraid of squeaky toys Colman makes some dinosaur stegosaurus stuffed toys that strong and have a unique squeak that my dog fell in love with. The toy is stronger enough to use as a light tug toy. It also cleans up well if your dog wants to take it outside. There is only stuffing in the head the rest is lightly stuffed with something crinkly sounding. This is the first soft toy my dog has not destroyed so I am not sure what the stuffing is. But he can be fussy about toys and he loves his dinosaur. He also liked the Kong stuffed with a little peanut butter and frozen I sometimes put some of his food in with the peanut butter and he loves it.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
saosport23
Milwaukee, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would reccomend the Extreme Kong. You can actually stuff treats inside of the Kong and your dog will become acclimated to the Kong by repeatidly working to get the treats out of the Kong. Soon, your pet will simply play with the Kong without the treat inside. I know because I had this very same issue with my dog when she was younger.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PitDAWG
Troy, OH.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would reccomned one of the stuffable KONG toys. They are durable, well made, and keep my dog busy and out of trouble for hours on end. I stuff with dog biscuits and peanut butter. Maybe try stuffing with a chicken strip chew and a spoon full of peanut butter.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
gold12
Grand Island, Ne
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Well since you put a treat inside the KONG toy, maybe that will get your dog interested in it. Once they bite off the end of the treat, they know that the other half is stuck inside it, so they will be playing with it for a long time trying to get out that other half of the treat. Its a relly great buy. Hope i helped!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chewooooow
Wisconsin, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I would say the Hol-ee Roller, you should be able to put the chicken strips inside of it where she can see it and smell it which should encourage her to play with the toy. My dog did not want to play with the hol-ee roller until I put treats in it, so maybe the opposite will work out for you. You can also throw it or roll it so she chases after the ball that has her yummy treats inside, if the treat is not big enough though it will fall out and make it easier for her to grab. I use the beggin strips from purina I break one strip in half and put both pieces in and he loves it. I also have a ball that squeaks maybe something that makes a noise will encourage her to play with it and chase after it.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
iluvmaximus
Brooklyn, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I have bought my dog several XXLRG Extreme Kongs he shreds them in just a few days. Is there anything that is tougher than the Extreme Kong?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cutman9
on Extreme KONG Dog Toy
+13points
13out of 13found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have 2 pit bulls, my male is 2 and my female is 6, the black kongs are by far the best thing I have found, all of these makers claiming to have indestructable dog toys has apparently never had a pittie. The doughnuts are good as well, My all time failsafe is a hardhat, the plastic is thick and strong enough, they can chew on it for hours trying to destroy it.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
smokinjoe
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I know what you are going through. Pit pit bull can destroy anything! The only toy he has left from his puppy hood is a hard, plastic bone by Nylabone. Its practically indestuctable. Anything hard and solid and many times round is good. It needs to be round so they can't get a good grip to rip it up and larger than their mouth. Good luck!
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Samfu
Richmond, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Nothing I've come across, short of hard bones (the elk ones are nice; they don't come apart in little pieces like the rawhides do after a while, so they're safe to give your dog when he's alone)... I'd love to hear if something exists, though. It can be slim pickins sometimes heading to the store.

Also, if there's an aspect of "he just likes to destroy things" (my dog seems to get real pleasure from it) you may be better off picking up nice big sticks when you walk him; at least those don't cost you anything.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HisHuman
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Try Nylabone durables or even the Nylaring dog chew that is also sold here at petco. Nylabone brand durables are solid chews that are really strong and have many shapes, sizes and styles available. After a lot of chewing they get rough but I have never had any break or destroyed. My dog loves them.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GSDLVR
Alaska
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes but PETCO does not sell they as yet. Antlers. The animals in the woods shed their antlers and some companies sell them. They don't not break, split or anything else scary and the dog can be chew on for hours and its good for the dog. I think the antlers are protein or like bone marrow, don't quote me. I got one for my dog and he loves them.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
4Chipper
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
+11points
11out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I found the Fire Hose flying disc is somewhat stronger. It still frays and stuff but it does not come apart like the Kongs. That has lasted better than any other thing I have purchased so far (except for the black rubber Kongs). I am at a loss for the most part, my dogs destroy every toy I give them.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KDUBDUB
Arizona
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

What size extreme Kong should I buy?

I have a 55 lb Cattle Dog/Shepherd mix who loves to chew.
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cats6
on Extreme KONG Dog Toy
-4points
0out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Based on the lbs. given your dog is about the size of ours - I get ours a size "Large" and it is just right for her.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
lvmydg
Rainier, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Get the large or X-large
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tristan
Longview, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Our 100-pound labrador retriever needs the XXL size, but our 70-lb shepherd mix can't quite get his mouth around it so I would guess your dog would need the XL size or maybe even L.
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
BugLady
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Get the largest one..it will be harder to destroy and will grow with him
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
sskcltnc
Wilmington NC
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
My dog weighs around 100lbs and he has all the sizes (kept buying bigger ones as he grew from puppy to adult). In my opinion its best you take your dog with you and look at the sizes in the store.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jellybellyjennybean
Honolulu, Hawaii
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the Kong toys made in the US?

asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BarbS14
USA
on Extreme KONG Dog Toy
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes the product label says "Made in USA"
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
lvmydg
Rainier, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
"Made in U.S.A."
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
BugLady
Poteau, OK
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1