Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Marshall Pet Products Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion?

Bird(Q:909 A:1233)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Dog(Q:12522 A:13697)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2294 A:3836)
Bedding & Litter(Q:142 A:370)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1156 A:1871)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:99 A:154)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:49 A:58)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:12)
Health Care(Q:90 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:68 A:88)
Toys(Q:197 A:426)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:114 A:253)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can I stack another hutch on top of this one?
Recent Question:
Could this cage be used for a Syrian hamster or just a dwarf hamster?
Recent Question:
Would I be able to use this cage for a Chinchilla?
Recent Question:
can this cage connect to a crittertrail extreme challenge habitat
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Would I be able to use this cage for a Chinchilla?
Question:
Does the wheel make noises when the hamster is in it?
Question:
can this cage connect to a crittertrail extreme challenge habitat
Question:
Would this cage be suitable for a teddy bear hamster?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Marshall Pet Products Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion

Spacious ferret cage is big enough for twoEasy to assembleFolds flat for simple storageThree metal mesh platformsThree metal mesh rampsThree access doorsPlenty of room for toys and ferret supplies
Customer Questions & Answers:
36 Questions,
 | 
67 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.349 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Marshall Pet Products Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion

Question

does the farret mansion have a pull out tray that can just be taken out of bottom to clean?

I will be using this farret cage for my pet squirrel and the one I have him in now is huge, but it is very hard to keep clean.. I need a cage that has a pull out tray on the bottom, something easy to clean, but fairly big enough for him to run around.. I really like the farret mansion, but want to make sure it has the tray..
User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tesa13
arkansas
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
+42points
59out of 76found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
read the bullets under the description i found the answer in seconds
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ryan12
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Do you think it would be good to use this cage for a Chinchilla????
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chinchillalover123321
+1point
5out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 3
YES! You simply unlatch the two clips that tuck under the crate and viola! Pull the tray out, clean it however you choose and tuck it back in and latch.
Very easy and quick.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
VictoriaQueenieSwinburne
Lawrenceville, GA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It does have a tray... however the tray is about 1/2 inch deep so if you have bedding its not a good fit. If he uses a litter box... then it is PERFECT!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BanditBelle
TEXAS
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
yes, this has a pullout tray, im sure your squirrel will love this cage
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ThreeDaysGrace6921
Pratt, KS
-2points
2out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes, the tray can easily be pulled out from the bottom of the cage for cleaning. The tray is made of plastic though, and doesn't grant much traction for animals. I wrapped the tray in an old fleece blanket that I can throw in the washer for easy cleaning.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvFerrets
Denver, CO
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Yes, it does have a pull out tray. it is very easy to keep clean.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rachel78
Georgia
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
this product has the take out tray and you can even take out the bottom wire tray to clean. Easy and convenient to take care of.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dkd13192443
toledo, ohio
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this a good cage for rats?

I know it's for ferrets but i want my two rats to have a lot of space, would this be an apporiate cage
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Audry
California
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
+3points
4out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Most likely not. The wires are kinda big... You would have to wrap it in chicken wire or something? And that would look tacky! I would talk to a PetCo representative who can look up wire sizes for you
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BanditBelle
TEXAS
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Absolutely, they would have enough space. Ferrets and rats are approximately the same size and I think this cage would provide ample room for up to 4-5 ferrets.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvFerrets
Denver, CO
-16points
1out of 18found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Its huge... I have 2 chinchillas in this cage and they have so much room! I could easily have 2 more, no problem.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rachel78
Georgia
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It -can- work, yes, but rats benefit more from a cage with the wires horizontal instead of vertical like this one - it allows them to climb the cage and lets you attach even more toys/hammocks/etc for them. This design/size can be found with horizontal bars by the same manufacturer... so I'd actually recommend that one, but this size is great.

Also, if your rats are babies or young, you might want to be careful of them slipping out of the bars... if they ARE full grown, however, you should have no trouble with that.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cnc26
Texas
+19points
19out of 19found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this cage be use for a Chinchilla?

I am needing help to find a large, and good cage for my Chinchilla. All the big cages say they are for Ferrets. I was wondering if this one can be used for a Chinchilla?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chinchillalover123321
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
+10points
18out of 26found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes! It can be! I have a chinchilla named Bella and she completely Adores this cage! There is plenty of room for her to jump around as well as run! It is a great buy in my humble opinion!
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Faelil
Louisiana
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I recommend a Ferret Nation 142( the double level).Alot of people on Chins-n-hedgies (a website to help out with chinchilla owners) use and recommend those cages.I plan on buying one of them soon.But remember you HAVE to take out the plastic trays and replace them with wood or a metal because chinchillas love to eat plastic :/
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chebaby125
West Virginia
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No it is much too small chinchillas need alot of room. But you can use ferret cages for chinchillas the only problem is that they can chew the plastic. But I have 2 in a chinchilla cage now and they enjoy it.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Samz
CT
-10points
1out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 4
u need a larger cage. it is very small. mostly for dwarf hamsters
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kenjaa
mn
-29points
2out of 33found this answer helpful.
Question

How far apart are the bars?

I would like to buy this cage for my two sugar gliders but the bars can not be more than 1/2 an inch apart.
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NinaT
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
+29points
32out of 35found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The bars are approximately 1 inch apart.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvFerrets
Denver, CO
-5points
1out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the bars on this cage are 1/4 in, apart and is wonderful for small curious pets.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dkd13192443
toledo, ohio
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
3/8 inch. My tiny baby rats can't fit through the bars.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
4rats
kalamazoo
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the marshall folding ferret mansion a good cage for chinchillas? Also does the tray SLIDE OUT to clean w/ bottom of wire cage still intact?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DebbyL
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, the tray slides out on the bottom very easily. I think this would be a great cage for a chinchilla (lots of room), but keep in mind that it doesn't have any sides to it... so if your chinchilla likes to get messy with his food/feces, then it will fall out onto the floor!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Betsbabe
Ladson, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This cage would be great for chinchillas. I originally had my ferrets in it but they made messes with it so I placed my chinchillas in it instead and it suits better. The try is on a wire type of shelf so when you open the small door for tray removal, you can close that door and there is still a floor to the cage.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
YeahNo
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what is a metal mesh ramp?

is it like soft or hard
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hooligan
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The best way to describe it is it's similar to a screen but with a lot larger openings. It is hard as well so it can support whatever critter you place in it.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
YeahNo
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
hard
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nicki43
Atlanta
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

is the Marshall Folding Ferret Mansion okay to use for guinea pigs

someone said it is okay too use it has a guinea pig cage is that ok
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hooligan
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crowleymom
oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, this is absolutely not safe for guinea pigs. They cannot walk on these "steps", they don't like heights and they will get 'bumblefoot' after awhile. Make a C&C cage or buy a large 40" cage. Also, the guinea pigs easily fall - they are not agile like a ferret...
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mmec
Lake Elsinore, Ca
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the ferret cage mansion okay for a chichilla as well?

I am searcning for a cage for a chinchilla. And I came upon the one for the ferrets, the mansion cage, is that an appropriate cage for a chinchilla?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
yayadeelight
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
we are using it for our chilla and he LOVES it.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chinski
seattle, wa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes it would be great for a chinchilla
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Samz
CT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage safe for squirrels?

Does this cage have any plastic on it or is it all metal? I have a pet squirrel and she LOVES to chew on things. I currently have her in a super pet cage and she has chewed up every piece of plastic she can reach. The ramps, shelves, slides, tunnels and bottom base to the cage are all plastic if that tells you anything.
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kclure
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The cage does come with a thin plastic tray but rests on a wire plate form so you don't need to use the tray if you don't want to.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crowleymom
oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
there is no plastic whatsoever, which is good because our chinchilla would chew it up.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chinski
seattle, wa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you think i can use this for chinchillas?

i want to use this for my two chinchillas (i can't buy a 6x6 cage :( sorry) and this is the biggest and cheapest cage i can find and yes i can take out the shelves and ramps...thanks
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chinchillas4ever
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
YES it will be big enough for two! i have one in it right now and alot of his toys and hes still got so much room and it looks bare because there is so much space! im looking at possibly getting him a friend and i would use this cage! My little guy LOVES his cage!
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
garfieldbaby101
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I am using this cage for my chinchilla and there is plenty of room and she loves it. It is a good cage and I would recommend it.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luv2shop10
Muskegon, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Marshall Ferret Mansion Saftey concerns?

My male ferret is getting bigger and a lot stronger, The current cage he is in he can pull back the bottom of the cage that's hooked to the bottom. The corners are hooked together, I tried tieing yarn around the edges but he can still pull the bar at the bottom lose and slid out. I'm afraid he's going to get stuck. I need to know if this Mansion cage is similar. How does the cage fit together? does it have hooks on the sides like mine to keep the sides together?
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FNRebelxx
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The spacing for the tray at the bottom is 1/2" and has two strong hooks that form clamped underneath the cage - they wrap under!
Strong and the tray rests on a wired plate form that even if your ferret managed to somehow slide the tray out he won't be able to get out from where the tray slides! Your ferret sounds cute!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crowleymom
oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It a good strong cage, but it comes with issues. please read my review.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bmdbg
Middleburg, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the bar spacing...

I know it says the bar spacing but it looks somewhat large and when this question was previously asked there were three different answers.
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
thepetwhisperer
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Exterior wire spacing is 3/4". The interior ramps and resting platform wiring is 1/2" squared. The interior ramps and resting platforms are a thinner gauge wire. All wires are coated.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crowleymom
oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I literally just measured the spacing.

platforms and ramps: 1/2 inch x 1/2 inch squares throughout
sides, tops and bottom: 1 inch (wide) x 6 inch (long) rectangles

I hope this helps.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MaydayNinja
Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the platforms wire or solid?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ferretfaced2000
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Very thin wire gauge - coated
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crowleymom
oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
All platforms and ramps are wire. The bottom tray is plastic and pulls out for cleaning. The plastic tray sits on a wire bottom.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MaydayNinja
Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the item (ferret cage) I order get delivered to my home?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DaCookster
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crowleymom
oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Mine was delivered to my front door. My Chinchillas love it. I would recommend it.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chindaddy
San "Antonio, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

would 1126415 the ferret mansion work for ratties

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DarleneG
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hrunkle12
Latrobe PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes the bars are small enought and close together a a rat could not get out. babys could get out but a grown rat. this would be perfect
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hrunkle12
Latrobe PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

is it big enough for 2 guinea pigs?

I have 2 guinea pigs and i was looking at this cage but i want to know if it will fit them both if not im not paying the money for it.
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cmurphy8695
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have 2 ferrets that have been living in this cage for a year and a half now. I used to have a guinea pig (he passed away) and I had a much smaller cage for him. This cage would be incredibly large for 2 pigs and they'd have an enormous amount of space to run around and play.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
starrkissed
Laveen, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have two chinchillas and they have plenty of room. I would think that it would be great for guinea pigs.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chindaddy
San "Antonio, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I was just wondering if you ship to the UK as I was interested in the ferret mansion, assuming this would be big enough for three chinchillas??

If so could you advise how much this would cost to ship, thanks,
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
zipster
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
YES this would be fine for about 4-5
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hrunkle12
Latrobe PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The cage is definitely large enough for 3 chinchillas. We have 2 mansions with 6 males in one, and 6 females in the other. They love them.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chinsgalore
Chugiak, AK
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this ferret palace suitable for a Kinkajou?

An adult kinkajou weighs 1.4–4.6 kg (3–10 lb). The adult body length is 40–60 cm (16–24 in) and I would have it out for most of the day. Would it be okay for him?
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DanielleM
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am not that familiar with Kinkajou's, but I have read that a lady who has Possums keeps them in this same cage and they do well. She additionally said she adds some branches in the cage for them to climb on. I believe a Possum is approximately the same size a a Kinkajou, so this should be great for them. It also provides them with 4 levels, including the bottom level, for them to live and play on.

I hope this helps you.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Olgacim
Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No under 4 pounds it is great
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CarrieLH
Juneau Ak
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is this cage good for a sugar glider

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dpet
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The bar spacing is to big for a Sugar Glider. He could also probably escape from the bottom, where you slide the try out if you didn't close it right. You might want to look at Critter Nations or cages with smaller bars.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jess32247
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crowleymom
oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is the height given the cage only?

question says it all
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dpet
on Marshall Pet Products Folding Ferret Mansion
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The height of the cage itself is 51 inches. The 4 legs with the casters add about another 6 inches or so to that.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Olgacim
Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The cage is about 6 feet tall.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nibbler88
Glens Falls, NY
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>