Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Hill's Science Diet Hill's Science Diet Active Longevity Senior Dog Food?

Bird(Q:802 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3470 A:4916)
Dog(Q:11258 A:11787)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11258 A:11787)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:288 A:347)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:487 A:522)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:324 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:43 A:23)
Chews(Q:211 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:56 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:209 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:402 A:536)
Food(Q:2194 A:2646)
Food General Q&A(Q:2194 A:2646)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:546 A:453)
Grooming(Q:594 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:412)
Training & Behavior(Q:943 A:1134)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:979 A:675)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:342 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3324 A:4096)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1159)
Small Animal(Q:2048 A:3287)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are all the ingredients in the Halo dog food products from the U.S. and not purchased from other countries and the ingredients put together in the U.S
Recent Question:
Can I use my PAL rewards in the store or only with online purchases.
Recent Question:
What is the difference, other than in calories, between Hills Science Adult Light and Hills Science Diet Perfect
Recent Question:
Why is the Eukaneba Labrador Retrievor no longer available online?
Recent Question:
What will help my puppy gain weight?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
The vet tells us our Golden probably has allergies but he's not certain that it's just a food allergy. Would this food be appropriate for our Golden?
Question:
why is this talking about cannded dog food when it is found under dry dog food???
Question:
Can the raw diets be mixed in with my dog's regular feeding? If so what ratios would be reccomended?
Question:
Blue Buffalo Lg Breed Puppy Food - diarrhea !!!

Customer Questions & Answers for
Hill's Science Diet Hill's Science Diet Active Longevity Senior Dog Food

A synergistic combination of key nutrients promotes youthful vitalityNatural sources of glucosamine and chondroitin for healthy jointsExclusive nutrient blend to nourish skin and coat
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.85 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Hill's Science Diet Hill's Science Diet Active Longevity Senior Dog Food

Question

Which of your dog foods would be best for a diabetic dog?

He is a great dane 8 years old and weighs 187 lbs.
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bucketet
on Hill's Science Diet Active Longevity Senior Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have 11.5 yr poodle you is diabetic and has atypical cushing's disease and my vet said since Bear won't eat the prescription diet food a natural food with high fiber and reduce calorie Blue Buffal reduced fat is both and works great for Bear
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cherie269
Benton Harbor MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The cause of diabetes in dogs is the same as in humans, too many carbohydrates, especially potatoes, soy, wheat, rice, corn, soy, etc. Your solution is to use a high protein / low carbohydrate food such as but not limited to Blue Buffalo Wilderness formula. Your other option would be to purchase real animal meats for your dog. You can feed him vegetables as well, just no grains, soy or potatoes. Also, exercise is a must.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CTDC
Carrolltown,PA
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is there any way I can use Science Diet manufacturer's $3 off coupons when I buy dog food on the Petco.com website?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jakeinc
Alta, Wyoming
on Hill's Science Diet Active Longevity Senior Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1