Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Twist & Lock Crock for Small Animals?

Bird(Q:974 A:1263)
Cat(Q:4356 A:6628)
Dog(Q:13901 A:16308)
Fish(Q:4015 A:5099)
Reptile(Q:1396 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2527 A:4404)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2527 A:4404)
Bedding & Litter(Q:165 A:408)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1264 A:2112)
Carriers(Q:15 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:63 A:74)
Food(Q:113 A:187)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:56 A:64)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:21)
Health Care(Q:97 A:111)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:76 A:102)
Toys(Q:231 A:570)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:86 A:76)
Treats(Q:136 A:292)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is there actually four bowls in the package?
Recent Question:
Would I be able to use our 6 oz bottle in the 8 ounce holder?
Recent Question:
Is it big enough for an adult guinea pig?
Recent Question:
Does it come with two water bottles?
Recent Question:
How do I create the vacuum seal?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is there actually four bowls in the package?
Question:
Is it big enough for an adult guinea pig?
Question:
Would I be able to use our 6 oz bottle in the 8 ounce holder?
Question:
How do I use the wire to attach my water bottle to the Petco pet keeper container
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Small Animal Q & A > Dishes, Feeders & Waterers Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Twist & Lock Crock for Small Animals

Cage dish securely mounts to any wire habitatEasy to remove with just a twistLocked dish prevents tippingBowl for cage holds food or water for small animalsIdeal for small pets like rabbits and ferrets
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
9 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.61 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Twist & Lock Crock for Small Animals

Question

I hear it works great on rabbits & Ferrets. But what about guinea pigs? I don't want the guinea pig to tip their food over. So no bowls.

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvPetz212
on Petco Twist & Lock Crock for Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Personally, I wouldn't recommend this for guinea pigs. I used to use one for my rabbits and loved the way the design thwarted any attempt to flip the bowl over... however, I was never really happy with the crocs because of their depth - even hanging it so that the bottom of the bowl was as close to the cage floor as possible, I found that my rabbits really had to stretch their necks to reach their pellets (rabbits should be strictly rationed w/pellets, so it's not like I could keep the bowl fuller to make it easier for them to reach).

I think a much better option for gps and bunns is the "Petco Stainless Steel Coop Cup with Clamp" - they're wider and more shallow for the same volume; basically, they function like plastic crocs minus the design flaws.

My rabbits look much more comfortable eating/drinking from the coop cups and two rabbits can have their heads in the large cup at the same time instead of having to constantly wait for the other one to get out of the way. With three rabbits that live for rearranging their environment, I've never had anyone push a bowl up to get it out of the metal ring, yet I can lift the bowls out with ease to clean them.
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbri
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It needs to clip on to the cage. So if you have a spot low enough for the guinea pigs to get to that you can clip the dish on the cage then this would work great. If you don't then it may be too high for the guinea pigs to get to.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TravelBunny
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
it works great with guinea pigs, as long as you think they'll be able to reach the crock. i had to put mine on the second level of my cage for them to reach it.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
caitlinb
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Assuming the cage is made of open wire design just like the dog cages, the bowl is locked onto the mount which in turn is mounted on the cage with a clamp which is locked down with a thumb turning nut. Therefore, the guinea pigs should not be able to tip the bowl over.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
VeryLuckyDog
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
it should work well on guinea pigs as long as you screw it on low enough to the ground so iyour guinea pig can reach it.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kalel
Ashland, WI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The only thing I would take into consideration is how high the bowl sits. I use these for my ferrets (so you can have a good size comparison), but mine are all big boys. If I had smaller ferrets they might not be able to reach it. You have about 4-5 inches from the floor to the top of the dish, depending on what size you get.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
nicacarrots
CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I keep my GP in a large tub with bedding. Could I drill a hole in the side to hook this bowl up? It would make watering much easier I believe.

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kerithecowgirl
on Petco Twist & Lock Crock for Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This probably will not work too well because there are "teeth" on the two mounting plates to secure the mounting brackets on the cage. A hole will allow the mounting screw to go through but the "teeth" will not be able to align in order to secure the mounting brackets on a solid surface.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
VeryLuckyDog
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yeah that would work well as long as you dont make the hole to big
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kalel
Ashland, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I don't see why you couldn't, my only thought would be if the bowl is too tall for your piggies. I use these for my ferrets, but they are all big boys, if I had smaller ferrets I don't think they could reach into the bowls. If you put it as low as it can go, you will have roughly 4-5 inches from the floor to the top of the bowl. They work very well for stopping spills though :)
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
nicacarrots
CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1