Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Wild Alaskan Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil?

Bird(Q:799 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3468 A:4908)
Dog(Q:11271 A:11786)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11271 A:11786)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:288 A:348)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:488 A:519)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:324 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:43 A:23)
Chews(Q:211 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:56 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:209 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:407 A:537)
Food(Q:2206 A:2653)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:66)
Gates & Doors(Q:546 A:453)
Grooming(Q:594 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:115)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:412)
Training & Behavior(Q:942 A:1133)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:978 A:675)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:342 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3325 A:4098)
Reptile(Q:1105 A:1151)
Small Animal(Q:2048 A:3288)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
would this be safe for people and if not why not?
Recent Question:
Can you ship to Canada ? cannot find in Canada
Recent Question:
Where is this product made?
Recent Question:
Can this dose be given to my 10 lb dog?
Recent Question:
are they manufactured is USA ?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I noticed that this is to be mixed with your pets dog food. I feed dry food, how will this work?
Question:
Do you rub salmon oil directly on skin or put into the dog food?
Question:
Using fish oil spray - do I use each feeding? feed twice daily
Question:
I need to know how to store the Wild Alaskan Salmon Fish Oil for Dogs~ Does it need to be refrigerated in between use?
Question:
Does Petco have chicken jerky dog treats that have no connection to China? If so, which products?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Wild Alaskan Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil

Relieves dry and itchy skinHelps boost a healthy immune systemFosters a bright and lustrous coatSupports cardiovascular healthContains only pure natural salmon oil and rosemary extract
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.569 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Wild Alaskan Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil

Question

will this work for puppies

i have two APBT that are hooked to puppy gold and diamond puppy but the people i bought them from had a flea infested yard.. the pups dont have fleas anymore but they still sratch like they do...will i be able to mix in the salmon oil with puppy gold and diamond puppy food
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
azulcool
carrollton, GA
on Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, mix double the amount recommended into their food on a daily basis. When the scratching & itching subsides, you can return to the recommended amount or you may want to stay at the higher amount. It can't possibly harm them but it sure can help.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kelpielover
Salt Lake City, Utah
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't know about puppy gold or diamond puppy, but I do put this salmon oil in with our dogs food every morning and they LOVE it!!! Cocker spaniels are known to have skin conditions so this is to help keep their skins in good condition.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MySweetieCocoa
Sacramento, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I need to know how to store the Wild Alaskan Salmon Fish Oil for Dogs~ Does it need to be refrigerated in between use?

Will this product help my dogs joints, heart and allergies?
asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvTara
Virginia
on Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I store at room temperature and have had no issues with this. We go thru a bottle in a couple of months so if it were a problem - we'd know.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MySweetieCocoa
Sacramento, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It can be store at room temperature or refrigerator. I will recommend other supplements if it's not for skin&coat. There are many types of supplements in petco.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Noah0206
San Jose, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I need a large container of the salmon oil, can I buy the one listed for Dogs & use on cats? The ingredients are the same.

asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Manson
on Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil
-1point
1out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1