Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Halo Halo Spot's Stew Canned Cat Food?

Bird(Q:909 A:1233)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3939 A:5778)
Apparel(Q:2 A:0)
Beds(Q:105 A:163)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:65 A:93)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:97)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:22 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:27 A:24)
Ear Care(Q:8 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:161 A:210)
Food(Q:1229 A:1672)
Food General Q&A(Q:1229 A:1672)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:402 A:877)
Gates & Doors(Q:50 A:27)
Grooming(Q:113 A:92)
Hairball Remedies(Q:18 A:16)
Health Care(Q:12 A:29)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:295 A:438)
Litter Boxes(Q:381 A:958)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:70 A:112)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:125 A:148)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:102 A:111)
Wormers(Q:52 A:65)
Dog(Q:12522 A:13697)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
My cat keeps removing all the hair between his hind legs. Not sure whether this is an allergy problem or a worm problem. Can you help?
Recent Question:
where are the bigger bags? 3 oz for $8.99 is crazy.
Recent Question:
feeding 3 cats 1/4 cup per day natures variety raw bites how long will a 1.25 lb. bag last?
Recent Question:
What is the pH of the dry Canidae cat food that is in the green bag and is for all life stages? What is the price of the 12 lb. bag?
Recent Question:
are there any grain free canned cat foods besides Canidae grain free pure that have 13OZ size cans?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
feeding 3 cats 1/4 cup per day natures variety raw bites how long will a 1.25 lb. bag last?
Question:
my indoor cat is just 1 year and 2 months old; does he consider an adult cat?
Question:
What has happened to the 15oz can of Friskies? They have not been on the shelves of the stores for a month or two and are also never available on the
Question:
I have 4 cats that vary different agges....14, two are 9 and 7. What can I feed all of them.....one of the 9 has very upset tummy.
Question:
My senior cat has urinary issues, what type of food would you recommend?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Halo Halo Spot's Stew Canned Cat Food

All natural canned cat food made with only the finest quality ingredientsGrain-free formula is ideal for cats with food sensitivitiesComplete and balanced Halo cat food for all lifestagesContains no artificial colors, flavors or preservativesDoes not include meat byproducts or mealsMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
5 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.076 out of 5
4.1
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Halo Halo Spot's Stew Canned Cat Food

Question

I need low protien cat food due to kidney problems- what canned cat foods are low protien?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Halo Spot's Stew Canned Cat Food
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The only kidney diet prescription food my cats would eat was Royal Canin Veterinary Diet Renal LP Modified C dry and canned cat food. They refused to eat Hill's Science Diet. I was very happy when I read the label for Halo's Spot's Stew canned cat food to find that the protein level was almost the same as found in Royal Canin's kidney canned cat food because my cats LOVE all the flavors of Spot's Stew! Also, my vet has me giving them Sodium Chloride injections to help keep their fluid levels up and their blood test results have remained stable since I have done so. Good luck!
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ILPetSaver
Channahon, IL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
hills prescription food, called kd. my cat also has kidney disease.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cherylm
texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
You should feed Hills Science Diet KD. I have a kitty with kidney disease and this is what I feed her.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Atlas
Bartow, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I switched our cats to Halo's Spot's Stew because I needed a lower protein food and didn't want to go to a medical diet. I was told by Halo's vet, however, that although the protein percentage on the can is usually around 6%, the high moisture content means that the protein percentage will actually be a little higher. But considering that my cats were getting a high protein food of 10-12%, I think Spot's Stew was a step in the right direction.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LJ56
New York, NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Any of the following would work well:

Merrick Gourmet Entrée Grammy's Pot Pie (SKU: 367427)
Merrick Gourmet Entrée Turducken (SKU: 367397)
Merrick Gourmet Entrée Cowboy Cookout (SKU: 367419)
Merrick Gourmet Entrée Thanksgiving Day Dinner (SKU: 367435)
Natural Balance L.I.D. Venison & Green Pea (SKU: 356727)
Wellness chicken (SKU: 658766)
Wellness turkey (SKU: 658790)
Wellness beef & chicken (SKU: 658782)

Some Fancy Feast flavors are another option, while they contain meat by-products and are not as healthy as the ones above, they may help when the cat’s appetite gets picky. Please note that they are the CLASSIC line of Fancy Feast, the other lines are NOT appropriate for a cat with kidney problems:

Fancy Feast Chopped Grill Feast (CLASSIC) (SKU: 146846)
Fancy Feast Tender Beef & Liver Feast (CLASSIC) (SKU: 49620)
Fancy Feast Tender Chicken Feast (CLASSIC) (SKU: 63142)
Fancy Feast Turkey & Giblets Feast (CLASSIC) (SKU: 49638)
Fancy Feast Tender Liver & Chicken Feast (CLASSIC) (SKU: 63371)
Fancy Feast Tender Beef Feast (CLASSIC) (SKU: 49565)

Good luck!
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PreOre
Texas
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you get for me Halo Spot's stew lamb in 5.5 oz. cans

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogsoo
on Halo Spot's Stew Canned Cat Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1