Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Halo Halo Liv-a-Littles Protein Treats?

Bird(Q:933 A:1291)
Cat(Q:4003 A:6046)
Dog(Q:12867 A:14277)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12867 A:14277)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:358 A:364)
Bark Control(Q:69 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:536 A:697)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:399 A:526)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:61 A:59)
Chews(Q:261 A:340)
Dental Care(Q:82 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:225 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:44 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:616)
Food(Q:2568 A:3041)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:681 A:627)
Grooming(Q:673 A:573)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:122 A:114)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:79 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:56)
Stain & Odor(Q:167 A:161)
Steps & Ramps(Q:116 A:213)
Toys(Q:324 A:541)
Training & Behavior(Q:1131 A:1440)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1109 A:957)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:356 A:302)
Wormers(Q:95 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3603 A:4470)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2240 A:3685)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Maisie is small; what size are these? If need be, can they be broken fairly easily?
Recent Question:
Do the Halo Liv-a-little treats have salt or salt products in them?
Recent Question:
Is this a product of USA
Recent Question:
Where is the chicken from?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Why does the dog treats by "I AND LOVE AND YOU" state it is gluten free when the first ingredient is flour?
Question:
are the chicken treats soft or hard?
Question:
Where is the chicken from?
Question:
does halo protein cat treat have a grains in it? I have to buy all grain free foods for my cat.
Question:
hlo treat, chicken need more info

Customer Questions & Answers for
Halo Halo Liv-a-Littles Protein Treats

All naturalNo artificial preservatives, color, or flavorsHealthy high protein snack
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
20 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.894 out of 5
4.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Halo Halo Liv-a-Littles Protein Treats

Question

are the chicken treats soft or hard?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nanaof12
on Halo Liv-a-Littles Protein Treats
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
The product name is I and Love and Ou not Live a little and the treats are hard but easy to chew.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
HeavenlyTreats
Pueblo, Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They are soft freeze dried protein treats that can be given whole or easily crumbled and added to food as a tasty incentive at mealtime. Should be keep in a cool place or refrigerated after opening. I keep mine in the fridge.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miko794
San Jose, Ca
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have an older cat with no teeth and he handles these fine. I just crumble them a little in my fingers for the larger pieces. Sometimes you get a hard area (normally a bit of tendon etc) and I just give those parts to my younger cat who eats them fine.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KWTX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
They are in between; the treats are like anything freeze-dried, light and dry. My eight year-old cat seems to find them very easy to chew. I break up the larger pieces or she swallows them whole.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CathyZ
Michigan
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Hard. Freeze-dried chicken breast meat.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TNCatLady
Nashville,TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The chicken treats are not hard; they are soft but not squishy soft. If you have a cat with no teeth, they might have a little trouble with them. Otherwise, they should be okay.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sleeper1961
Washington, DC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Soft
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
profand
Highland,In
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

does halo protein cat treat have a grains in it? I have to buy all grain free foods for my cat.

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
baibas
syracuse,ny
on Halo Liv-a-Littles Protein Treats
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The ingredients of the Halo Liv-a-Littles chicken treats are just chicken, water, sodium phosphate, and carrageenan, which is a seaweed extract. No grains. Totally delicious and healthful!
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
katrinakitkat
Saint Paul, MN
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The treats are all pure chicken; that's probably why they cost what they do. I break up the larger pieces so the treats go farther.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CathyZ
Michigan
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No. Only 100% freeze-dried chicken breast meat.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TNCatLady
Nashville,TN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
While the treats have none of the suspect grains, it does have carrageenan in it. Some people and animals who are sensitive to gluten are also sensitive to carrageenan (which is extracted from red seaweed). Personally, I would not try it if that were the case. Treats are fun to give to our pets, but they're really not necessary. Hope this helps. Good luck!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sleeper1961
Washington, DC
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No grains, just real freeze dried chicken!
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
katlady3
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
According to the label the __only__ ingredient is chicken. My finicky cat loves this treat. Hope this helps.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DBtoo
Oregon Coast
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

hlo treat, chicken need more info

trying to figure what it is and how much cats 1 and 2 yers should eat as a treat
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tvksi
75460
on Halo Liv-a-Littles Protein Treats
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
My eight year-old cat would eat the whole jar at one sitting if I'd let her. Enough for two or three bites should do. Break up the larger pieces; remember this is a treat, not a meal. The pieces are light and airy and of various sizes. I have heard some people add a bite-sized pice or two to kittie's dinner. My cat would eat the treats and leave the dinner!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CathyZ
Michigan
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Look on the list of ingredients. If there is any kind of animal meal listed, I personally would not feed my cats that. I give my cats a small pinch twice a day.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sleeper1961
Washington, DC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I don't believe cat really __need__ treats, unless it is a hairball treat, which I give my two year old Maine Coon twice a week. The Halo Live-a Bits freeze dried treats really are treats. I give my two cats these a couple time a month, at most, and only two or three bites broken into smaller pieces. These are the healthiest treats I have found. Just freeze dried chicken. if they weren't so expensive I would hand them out once a week.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DBtoo
Oregon Coast
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
you give as many or as little as you please. My cat loves it and sometimes does not eat his regular wet food, so I sprinkle some of the treats on top and he finishes his food
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ShanVgopal
Malaysia
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It's freeze dried real chicken. Most is in small - 1/2 - 1" size pieces. I take 1 little piece and sprinkle a little water over it to re-constitue (not necessary), then shred it over my dog's kibble (pug). He loves it. You can break, or cut with a knife, the dried pieces into even smaller pieces if you want to give little nibbles to the cats.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
malindy
Carmel, IN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Where is the chicken from?

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jbug
on Halo Liv-a-Littles Protein Treats
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This product is made in Boulder Colorado and I first purchased it at Vitamin Cottage Natural Grocers. I found I could purchase it for less money online at Pet's Mart. The packaging states the product is raw, whole nutrition, the chicken is naturally raised with no antibiotics or added hormones the the chicken is cage free. There is only one product and that is chicken.
Best Answer
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
HeavenlyTreats
Pueblo, Colorado
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I do not know this for sure but I assume it is domestic. Since Ellen DeGeneres is co-owner of the company and very pro-pets, pro-health and pro-safety, I trust what goes into Halo products. I've been feeding the chicken treat to my cats for years and they love it. One is so finicky she will eat no other cat treat.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Turquoise
The beach in SC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this a product of USA

asked 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Boberto
on Halo Liv-a-Littles Protein Treats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Do the Halo Liv-a-little treats have salt or salt products in them?

Our Vet. says absolutely no salt. Our dog has a heart problem.
asked 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
504magnolia
Indiana
on Halo Liv-a-Littles Protein Treats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1