Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Zuke's Zuke's Mini Naturals Dog Treats?

Bird(Q:943 A:1235)
Cat(Q:4285 A:6500)
Dog(Q:13638 A:15828)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13638 A:15828)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:346 A:380)
Bark Control(Q:73 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:601 A:888)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:77)
Carriers & Crates(Q:74 A:80)
Chews(Q:306 A:424)
Dental Care(Q:88 A:92)
Digestive Aids(Q:54 A:49)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:186)
Ear Care(Q:51 A:39)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:464 A:656)
Food(Q:2781 A:3291)
Food Storage(Q:57 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:748 A:724)
Grooming(Q:670 A:600)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:85)
ID Tags(Q:134 A:133)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:53)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:183)
Steps & Ramps(Q:131 A:258)
Toys(Q:355 A:652)
Training & Behavior(Q:1237 A:1580)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1101 A:1087)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:374 A:318)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3886 A:4916)
Reptile(Q:1369 A:1573)
Small Animal(Q:2474 A:4325)
Wild Bird(Q:64 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Why are you no longer carrying the sweet potato stars?
Recent Question:
Our these good for medium and large sized dogs?
Recent Question:
Why can't I add this to my recurring scheduled order?
Recent Question:
Would these be okay to feed to an 8-9 month old puppy?
Recent Question:
I purchased my Buddy Biscuits by Cloud Star from Petco before. Today, they advised me they don't carry them. I was planning to place a large order b
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Our these good for medium and large sized dogs?
Question:
Are the sweet potato dog treats made in the US?
Question:
Kong Paste; what happened to "Puppy" flavor.?
Question:
Once opened, do Greenies Pill Pockets need refrigeration and how long can I expect them to last without going bad?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Zuke's Zuke's Mini Naturals Dog Treats

Ideal size for training or frequently rewarding your dog without overfeedingLow calorieContains no wheat, corn, soy, artificial colors or flavorsRecommended by dog trainersResealable bag keeps treats fresh and tastyMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
18 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.812 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Zuke's Zuke's Mini Naturals Dog Treats

Question

Is Zuke's Mini Naturals Peanut Butter Dog Treats soft enough to push a small pill in it in order to give my dog his medication?

asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mbirk123
on Zuke's Mini Naturals Dog Treats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
from personal experience, no. i use cheese
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogmom379
Antelope
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't know about the peanut butter but they are probably as soft as the rabbit which is what I use. The pill would have to be VERY small as the minis are very small. They can be worked in your fingers almost like dough so you may be able to get 2, or more, to get a larger piece .Worth a try, especially if your dog already loves his Zukes.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
GAsMom
Weeki Wachee, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, they are firm, somewhere between a biscuit and a hotdog, and definitely not soft enough to insert a pill.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SusanD62
Hagerstown
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would think so. They are pretty soft, and if they crumble they can be pushed back together.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sbeaker
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No, they are too small and not soft enough.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PasadenadogLady
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No they are not. They are only slightly chewy, but they are not soft, and they are very small. They are about the size of a pencil eraser.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SookiePapa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are these treats Made in the USA with United States ingredients?

asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Romeomyromeo
Pa
on Zuke's Mini Naturals Dog Treats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes they are. Excellent training product that your dog will love - they are also very low in calories and wheat, corn and soy free.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovetfts
Amelia, Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The only one I have experience with is the rabbit . It is made in the USA with New Zealand Rabbit.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
GAsMom
Weeki Wachee, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
They are made in the USA according to their package. To find out if every ingredient is sourced within the US, you would need to contact the company.
answered 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
SusanD62
Hagerstown
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
yes, on the front of the package in large letters it says, "Safely made in USA" and no artificial colors, flavors or preservatives.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GSDtrainer
Ossining, NY
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovefurbabz
Oak Ridge, NC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Manufactured in St Francis, Wisconsin, [Milwaukee area], with American ingredients.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrNorml
Milwaukee, WI
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Can puppies have these?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
CarliSue10
on Zuke's Mini Naturals Dog Treats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
the packaging does not specifically refer to puppies. My dog is a 3 year old toy fox terrier. He adores Zukes! They are an excellent training product that is low in calories and wheat, corn and soy free - made in the USA. Always check with your vet first.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovetfts
Amelia, Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Packaging does not specifically say anything about puppies but these are low calorie training treats that are wheat, corn & soy free and made in the USA.. Always check with your vet first. Dogs love them!
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovetfts
Amelia, Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
They are small enough and have healthy ingredients but I would still check with your vet if the puppies are still very young.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
GAsMom
Weeki Wachee, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would not see why not. I wouldn't recommend these if your small pup inhales his treats because I can see them being a choking hazard in that case, but for a pup who chews his food, these would be great.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SusanD62
Hagerstown
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
We use these in puppy school for our 6 month old lab. He loves them!
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sbeaker
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Most of Zuke's products are great for puppies, especially our Mini Naturals which come in a small size. Our Mini Naturals are also only 3.5 calories so its a great opportunity to treat often! Every dog deserves Zuke's.
Thank you!

Marilyn Good
National Key Account Manager at Zuke's Dog and Cat Treats
www.zukes.com
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZukesBrandExpert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1