Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Green Pet Green Pet Aspen Supreme Pellets Pet & Bird All Natural Litter & Bedding?

Bird(Q:986 A:1285)
Cat(Q:4429 A:6692)
Dog(Q:14007 A:16573)
Fish(Q:4067 A:5192)
Reptile(Q:1409 A:1655)
Small Animal(Q:2561 A:4456)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2561 A:4456)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1288 A:2149)
Carriers(Q:15 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:63 A:74)
Food(Q:115 A:189)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:56 A:64)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:21)
Health Care(Q:97 A:112)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:76 A:103)
Toys(Q:230 A:573)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:86 A:76)
Treats(Q:140 A:296)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
is the sophresh scented crumbled paper safe for guinea pigs? I usually buy fragrance free but grabbed the wrong bag.
Recent Question:
Is the 2 cu ft size the compressed volume or the uncompressed volume? Is it the same amount as the old Petco brand 2 cf that expanded to 4 cf?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
is the sophresh scented crumbled paper safe for guinea pigs? I usually buy fragrance free but grabbed the wrong bag.
Question:
want to know if it is safe if my chinchilla eats it

Customer Questions & Answers for
Green Pet Green Pet Aspen Supreme Pellets Pet & Bird All Natural Litter & Bedding

Offers superior absorbency and odor controlWorks as bird cage litter or small animal bedding for ferrets, rabbits, guinea pigs and moreSpecial blend of fresh aspen wood particles is 100% organic and biodegradableAbsorbs ammonia, eliminate odors and maintains a fresh, natural aromaResists mold growthDoes not contain cedar or pine
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
9 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.824 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Green Pet Green Pet Aspen Supreme Pellets Pet & Bird All Natural Litter & Bedding

Question

aspen wood pellets bedding

want to make sure they are actual pellets and not chips or shavings as the rabbits will be walking on them.
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Green Pet Aspen Supreme Pellets Pet & Bird All Natural Litter & Bedding
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
they are pellets and work great.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
murdock22
Colorado
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it's pellets :)
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bely
miami
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes, hard pellets.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pigletgirl
Michigan
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, actual pellets.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ShuggieRottieMomma
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, they are pellets. When the pellets are exposed to moisture, they will expand and break open and will turn into a moist dirt-like material.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
katielady247
San Antonio, TX
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes these are pellets that are easy in the paws. Highly recommend this product!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
insgal
Springfield, MO
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
it's actually pellets
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hearts710
Mn
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Will it use the whole bag to fill up my rabbit's cage

asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous101
on Green Pet Aspen Supreme Pellets Pet & Bird All Natural Litter & Bedding
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Depends on how big the cage is. I would suggest looking into a different substrate for the entire cage -- this is better for litterboxes and small areas due to the texture and strong aspen wood smell.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheodoreTheBunny
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My GP's cage is 14" x 70" and I use half a bag and it last a good week. Sometimes I push it a day or two past that. It gives a good think covering.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TwoFemaleGuineaPigs
Philadelphia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Cat Litter?

Has anyone tried using this as cat litter? We have been using feline pine pellets for years... but the product has definitely changed. Its almost as if the pellets have already been exposed to moisture as the pellets are not as compact. I have searched online for other natural pellets and some say to use standard animal pellets. Anyone have experience with this??
asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnnieM
Chicago, IL
on Green Pet Aspen Supreme Pellets Pet & Bird All Natural Litter & Bedding
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1