Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Nature's Recipe Nature's Recipe Adult Cat Food Trays?

Bird(Q:908 A:1233)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3939 A:5778)
Apparel(Q:2 A:0)
Beds(Q:105 A:163)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:65 A:93)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:97)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:22 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:27 A:24)
Ear Care(Q:8 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:161 A:210)
Food(Q:1229 A:1672)
Food General Q&A(Q:1229 A:1672)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:402 A:877)
Gates & Doors(Q:50 A:27)
Grooming(Q:113 A:92)
Hairball Remedies(Q:18 A:16)
Health Care(Q:12 A:29)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:295 A:438)
Litter Boxes(Q:381 A:958)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:70 A:112)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:125 A:148)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:102 A:111)
Wormers(Q:52 A:65)
Dog(Q:12631 A:13861)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
My cat keeps removing all the hair between his hind legs. Not sure whether this is an allergy problem or a worm problem. Can you help?
Recent Question:
where are the bigger bags? 3 oz for $8.99 is crazy.
Recent Question:
feeding 3 cats 1/4 cup per day natures variety raw bites how long will a 1.25 lb. bag last?
Recent Question:
What is the pH of the dry Canidae cat food that is in the green bag and is for all life stages? What is the price of the 12 lb. bag?
Recent Question:
are there any grain free canned cat foods besides Canidae grain free pure that have 13OZ size cans?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
feeding 3 cats 1/4 cup per day natures variety raw bites how long will a 1.25 lb. bag last?
Question:
my indoor cat is just 1 year and 2 months old; does he consider an adult cat?
Question:
What has happened to the 15oz can of Friskies? They have not been on the shelves of the stores for a month or two and are also never available on the
Question:
I have 4 cats that vary different agges....14, two are 9 and 7. What can I feed all of them.....one of the 9 has very upset tummy.
Question:
My senior cat has urinary issues, what type of food would you recommend?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Nature's Recipe Nature's Recipe Adult Cat Food Trays

All natural formulas served in savory brothAll the protein and minerals your cat needs to stay healthyBrown rice is an easily digestible carbohydrate
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.429 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Nature's Recipe Nature's Recipe Adult Cat Food Trays

Question

What are the carbohydrates in the wet food? I have a diabetic cat that can't have very many carbs.

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
scoobygirl
san antonio, tx
on Nature's Recipe Adult Cat Food Trays
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
When my dog developed diabetes, I started researching and there isn't much information on the amount of carbs and sugars in either canned or dry food. Pet food companies tend to focus on the protein in their diets.

So, I ended up going with a mix of raw and canned food. When I had entirely weened him of the dry food, his glucose levels at their highest, dropped about 250 points. I don't think I will ever feed my pets dry food again. I would like to eventually remove the canned food entirely, but if I didn't have the ability to feed him a raw diet, I would go completely canned. I feed him a couple of different brands of canned food, but I usually feed the Pro Plan food and he is doing great.

Hope this helps and good luck with your kitty.
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
IHaveAHerd
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
hi there! my cat has diabetes, and we have had great success feeding her merrick bg food. here is the breakdown.

Merrick BG, all 3.2 oz. cans

Beef: 12.91 protein, 7.57 fat, .28 carbs, .18 phosophorous, .40 fiber, 77.25 water, 1.58 ash, .17 calcium; 846 kcal/kg (calculated) - a 3.2 oz can provides 76 kcal (calories) of matabolizable energy (calculated)

Chicken: 9.99 protein, 9.06 fat, .68 carbs, .39 phosphorous, .10 fiber, 77.43 water, 2.77 ash, .60 calcium; 984 kcal/kg (calculated) - a 3.2 oz can provides 89 kcal (calories) of matabolizable energy (calculated).

Quail and Chicken: 11.03 protein, 9.21 fat, .52 carbs, .60 phosphorous, <1% fiber, 75.71 water, 3.52 ash, .95 calcium; 859 kcal/kg (calculated) - a 3.2 oz can provides 79 kcal (calories) of matabolizable energy (calculated).

Salmon: 9.48 protein, 9.47 fat, .67 carbs, .67 phosphorous, <1% fiber, 77.26 water, 3.11 ash, .82 calcium; 890kcal/kg (calculated) - a 3.2 oz can provides 80 kcal (calories) of matabolizable energy (calculated).

Tuna: 11.34 protein, 7.68 fat, .54 carbs, .48 phosphorous, <1% fiber, 77.44 water, 3.01 ash, .72 calcium; 909 kcal/kg (calculated) - a 3.2 oz can provides 82 kcal (calories) of matabolizable energy (calculated).

Turkey: 11.58 protein, 10.22 fat, .68 carbs, .23 phosphorous, <1% fiber, 75.75 water, 1.77 ash, .23 calcium; 945 kcal/kg (calculated) - a 3.2 oz can provides 85 kcal (calories) of matabolizable energy (calculated).
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jocelynf
eureka, california
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you order a mixed case of cat food, rather than all of the same kind?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Benny5218
on Nature's Recipe Adult Cat Food Trays
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1