Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Capstar Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets?

Bird(Q:802 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3471 A:4916)
Dog(Q:11259 A:11789)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11259 A:11789)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:288 A:347)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:487 A:522)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:324 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:43 A:23)
Chews(Q:211 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:56 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:209 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:402 A:536)
Food(Q:2194 A:2646)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:546 A:453)
Grooming(Q:594 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:412)
Training & Behavior(Q:943 A:1136)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:980 A:675)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:342 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3324 A:4096)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1159)
Small Animal(Q:2048 A:3287)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
i need the tick and flea protection in pill fprm not the liquid?
Recent Question:
How soon after application can I give me dog a bath?
Recent Question:
I have two pugs who should be under 18 pounds but are not. They are about 23 pounds. Which should I buy large or small?
Recent Question:
How long we wait for our cats go out cats nibble our grass will this make them sick
Recent Question:
I have two 9 pound dogs, can I split a dose of the orange frontline between them?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What product for flea and ticks whould you recommend
Question:
How do you get rid of ticks on your pet?
Question:
How soon may my pet get wet after receiving Frontline Plus?
Question:
Could Sentry flea and Tick squeeze on have bad effects on my dog?
Question:
is fronline spray safe to use on dogs that were treated with topical fronline 3 weeks ago? they still have fleas.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Capstar Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets

Capstar Flea Pills provide fast-acting, effective pest controlTreats flea infestations on dogs, puppies, cats and kittens four weeks of age and older and two pounds of body weight or greaterCapstar for fleas also works for pregnant or nursing dogs and catsFast acting formula begins working within 30 minutesGuaranteed to kill almost all adult fleas within four hours of ingestion
Customer Questions & Answers:
23 Questions,
 | 
91 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.654 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Capstar Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets

Question

How long does the tablets last?

How long does it last like forever or?????
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Francheska154422
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
+27points
44out of 61found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
works withing minutes. lasts about 24 hours.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would think 24 hours as you may give one a day for as many days as needed...
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Newtown, CT
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Capstar is amazing! It starts killing adult fleas in about 30 minutes and, as my experience has shown, after about 3 or 4 hours, my dog had no fleas. I use Capstar in conjunction with Advantage, although I am using Advantage II now. From all my research, Advantage is less likely to cause an adverse reaction. My dog was very allergic to fleas and lost the majority of her hair due to itching and scratching. Once I started her on the Capstar/Advantage regimen...the sores cleared up and she was flea free. If I ever found the occasional flea, I would give her another Capstar and she was fine and flea free again. I highly recommend this product!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jeze
Texas
+9points
11out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 4
24 hours
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
mondelle
hollywood, fl
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
24 hours is on the information of the product.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
July7
Wisconsin
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The fleas start dying within 30 minutes, really. It's safe enough to give daily my Vet said,for up to 5 days. It only kills adults, so as more eggs that re already on your animal hatch, you will see new fleas.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
StaceyB
Ocala, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Not long, matter of fact not at all, fleas are still present, I combed them off and bath them and next day their are fleas
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wankaye
Birmingham, Al
-7points
0out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

do i need a prescription for capstar

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
yukalu46
St. Petersburg, Fl.
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
+40points
50out of 60found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, you don't.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
arok
Birmingham
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No I bought mine at Petco.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoriBe
Appleton, WI
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
no need, you can buy it many times you want
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
c4tl0v3r
La Mesa
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
no prescription needed.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
mondelle
hollywood, fl
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
according to the directions, NO. Our cats had no problems.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pamela53
Shelbyville, KY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
no you don't I live in california and I didn't need one .
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dw1495
Pacifica , California
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

do you take 1 a day; 1 every 30days ? how many in a pack ?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cornelia
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
+28points
30out of 32found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
a pill lasts about 24 hours. it is not a preventative.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
To my knowledge there is just one pill. That's all you need.
Capstar is not preventative. It is an immediate solution for a pet already infested with fleas.
It's better to use a product like advantage (or something similar) every month for prevention.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CottonButtonMom
Oak Lawn, IL
+4points
6out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
1 a day for as many days as needed.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Newtown, CT
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
There were six pills in my pack. But they do come with more and fewer.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kennelmom
Northern Virginia
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Six are in the pack, and your pet can take one everyday.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
arok
Birmingham
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Just one pill will kill them all quickly then apply a product such as Frontline or K9 Advantix to prevent future infestation. You shouldn't need a pill again.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bnb1031
Fort Worth, TX
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Use 1 every thirty days, comes in packs of 3 or 6 or large pack of two 6's
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Foxy60
Arkansas
-5points
5out of 15found this answer helpful.
Question

how long does the tablets work for?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
izzy90
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
+18points
18out of 18found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
about 24 hrs
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
24 Hours.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dognapping84
San Diego, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It says that it will kill the fleas within 30 minutes.
I did not have that quick of a result, but it did work.
I used the pills one a day for three days...
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Newtown, CT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Usually, for our dog, we will go without seeing fleas for 5-7 days. Kills fleas immediately.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Melmoore
Austin, Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
if you read up on the site of the manufacturer, it says it may last just one day. and you may have to give the animal another the same day. you should also give one to each pet no matter if they have fleas or not.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
totodogs
alabaster, al
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I used to help with rescuing cats & kittens and we would use this on the adults (NOT on kittens) all the time to get the fleas off before we would flea-treat them the following day.
I can tell you first hand, It's amazing (scary, even?) how quickly the fleas just drop off of them with this product. Note that It does NOT stop eggs from hatching or surviving fleas (that are NOT on the treated animal) from reproducing.
As stated in the product info: "Capstar® is a quick kill solution, whose effects only last 24 hours" That's it, plain & simple. Good luck!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ImahSillyCatLover
Florida
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
Question

i gave my animals flee prevention but still have flees its been a few days can i use a pill now to get ride of the ones the have after giving the othe

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Karissa
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes. unfortunately, fleas have become immune to our traditional preventatives in recent years.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes you can, it says that you can use these pills with other flea prevention products and that the pill lasts for one day I believe. For me it killed the fleas so that the spot on stuff worked.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dognapping84
San Diego, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Absolutely!
You can use a product like advantage and Capstar at the same time.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CottonButtonMom
Oak Lawn, IL
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It does say that you may use it with any other products, but I would call first to be safe.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Newtown, CT
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I suggest and highly recommend CAPSTAR pills, followed by lots of vacuming, bombing and frontline drops.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoriBe
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
If it has been more than 3 days, it is okay to wash the animals in Dawn dish soap. This is quick fix and it works well for a couple days. In the future, try doing this monthly and applying medication 72 hours after a bath. Good luck. :)
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
petmom17
Virginia
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

can i buy capstar at your store or only online?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
tamworth
sarasota florida
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
+43points
61out of 79found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
They do carry Capstar in the Petco stores, but all in my area were out, so I purchased them online.
The shipping was free, but I upgraded for quicker shipping because I didn't want to wait.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Newtown, CT
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I bought capstar in my local store, but they charged me $20 more for it!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WinstonSky
+8points
9out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I just called my local store and they do carry it in the store as well as online. (And I've used it as needed for years, and it works AMAZINGLY well!)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
StaceyB
Ocala, FL
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I could recommend buying in the store. Our online experience was not a good one.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Melmoore
Austin, Texas
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
My Petco carries it in-store, but I can't speak for all of them. Better to call ahead and see.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
singswithravens
South Florida
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Petco stocks the same items listed on its website.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JT042011
MS
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you use this product as flea prevention?

Just wondering
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ioliloid
Lakewood,OH
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
+36points
38out of 40found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
no. it will only kill adults for about 24 hours.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
not by itself. it kills adult fleas not eggs, larva, or babies.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
mondelle
hollywood, fl
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
IT KILLS ADULT FLEAS!!!!!! Not the eggs or larvae, you need to combine it with another product if your infested.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
July7
Wisconsin
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No. It only kills adult fleas that already on your animal and have probably laid eggs. After the first dose works, you'll need to retreat to kill he new adults that hatch. Does not prevent fleas getting on your animal, only treats what's already there.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
StaceyB
Ocala, FL
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes. We use it on our 65 pound Shepard Hound mix and it keeps the fleas and ticks from getting on him as well as any that have already been on him. It also has an added bonus of if he rolls (which he does to get belly rubs) and there are fleas on the carpet it kills them as well. Anywhere this stuff goes it gets rid of the fleas.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PETRISMOM
LOCUST GROVE, VA
-13points
1out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 6
no
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
totodogs
alabaster, al
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

will it also kill any eggs?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
emmief
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
+6points
7out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, I think it just kills the adults.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dognapping84
San Diego, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes!
To be safe, I would still follow up with a preventative product like advantage.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CottonButtonMom
Oak Lawn, IL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No, just the adult fleas.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
arok
Birmingham
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
no it will not , it kills only adult flea, i wish it would
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
c4tl0v3r
La Mesa
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
no, it only kills adult fleas so be sure to follow up with frontline or advantage!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jenandhercats
Glendora, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

can capstar be used with the advantage flea control

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mrsgapper96
hastings new york
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it can.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
trishak313
St. Augustine, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes it can, and that's exactly what I did and had really good results. I believe it even says you can do that on the package which is why I myself did it.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dognapping84
San Diego, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
you will still have to use a flea control such as Advantage to keep the fleas away. Capstar just gets rid of the fleas right away but does not keep them away forever. It does work in 30 minutes too. Please be sure to read the instructions with Capstar.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sensa
Portland,OR
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes! It's a good idea to use both.
Capstar is practically immediate. You can use advantage as a double whammy.
I also advise to follow up the following month with advantage to be safe.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CottonButtonMom
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Can these pills cause an allergic reaction?

I'm not sure if my cat is allergic to anything but he might be, one of my cats has an allergic reaction once and was foaming out the mouth because we gave her a flea bath. She lived...but if that would happen with these pills theres nothing i could do. So i want to make sure it's not going to make him sick.
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
yayatrick
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
-2points
8out of 18found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
There haven't been any serious side effects from Capstar but there are for Spot-On Pesticides such as Frontline, Zodiac, ProMeris, Defend, Bio Spot, Adams and Advantage trigger adverse reactions in dogs and cats, shorten life spans, cause terminal illness, and premature death. . The active ingredients in these solutions include chemicals such as imidacloprid, fipronil, permethrin, methoprene, and pyriproxyfen. This applies to any flea shampoo and collars.
Labels may warn not to get these substances on your skin, to wash your hands after applying it, and to keep it away from children, yet these chemicals are absorbed by your animal’s skin. Immediate effects of pesticide overdose include vomiting, diarrhea, trembling, seizures, and respiratory problems. If your dog or cat shows any of these symptoms after the application of a pesticide, immediately wash the product off and seek veterinary care.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Angel20
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Almost anything can cause an allergic reaction in a dog or cat (dust, pollen, beef... just like people, they can be allergic to almost anything) but usually the foamy-mouth thing is a reaction to the fact that you just took a dry, nasty-flavored pill and made them swallow it. It would be easier if we could tell them to "take one of these with some water", but we can't. At least one of my three cats gets a lick of the Frontline when I put it on them, and they react by running around the house with foam spraying from their mouth. If the animal acts weird (anything not normal for your pet) then it could be a reaction. But simple foaming with no other symptoms is just your pet's way of dealing with being forced to do something they don't want to.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
singswithravens
South Florida
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
While only a Veterinarian can diagnose allergies for you, I can tell you cats can foam and drool when they get an objectionable flavor in their mouths (especially with medicine). Foaming/drooling does not necessarily mean that she is allergic.
This medicine does have some fairly intense chemicals in it, be sure your pet is in tip-top health in addition to your researching these active ingredients to see if you want to put them in/on your beloved pet.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ImahSillyCatLover
Florida
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
i use to have a Siamese cat that would foam at the mouth everytime i took her to the vet. we just chalked it up to nerves. i gave capstar to my cats last summer. 3 did fine with it, 1 foamed at the mouth. i don't think its an allergic reaction, i would say just nerves if the foaming only lasted less than a 1/2 hr.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
owen6168
boston, ma
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Bio Spot Hasn't Worked--what can I try?

I used Bio-Spot-On on my four month old kitten on Sunday, but he still has fleas. What further treatments are safe now, before the thirty-day period for the bio-spot-on to wear out.
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TomW
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Seresto flea collar. AMAZING. I promise.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Use Capstar if she is old enough for it. It is incredible! Literally begins working within 1/2 hour of giving her the pill.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
craftmanic55
Tillamook, OR
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
To be honest, there is no cure for fleas you just have to use what ever every day, fleas can't be stopped, they are just a problem, they can be under control with every day maintenance, I comb and spay everyday to keep them under control.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wankaye
Birmingham, Al
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The kitten is very young, call your Vet and ask their opinion.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
StaceyB
Ocala, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

i have 4 weeks old chihuahua puppies i have a problem with flea

what can i get to get wid of them i been bathing them it worksfor a whliei need help
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
annette910
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
there are some natural things you can do to help repel. adding apple cider vinegar to mom's water, and some repelling essential oils. it won't be 100%, but could help. but definitely do not use this product. they are under weight and under age.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
On the package it says that you can use this on cats or dogs 4 weeks old and up, but they need to be 2 pounds of body weight or greater. I personally flea combed my dogs, then did this pill then put a spot on flea stuff on them and that's helped me greatly. I hope you find something. Also wash all pet bedding and any other area that they are spending alot of time to kill the fleas when you clean them so that the fleas don't just transfer and come back.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dognapping84
San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
If your puppies are at least two pounds buy Cap Star and use it.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kennelmom
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Use Capstar. It will kill all adult fleas off your dog within hours.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Michelle4B
Chicago
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Why does Capstar for dogs cost 41.99 in the store and 26.99 on line?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
tika0616
Florida
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
-19points
0out of 19found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
are the number of pills the same? and the weight? these could be factors. aside from that, not sure.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Whenever you buy anything online, it's cheaper - there aren't as many people working behind a computer as there are in a store. Stores charge more for the convenience of having someone there to answer questions and getting your product right away, but someone has to pay them....
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
singswithravens
South Florida
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
if you notice, most of the products on petco.com are less expensive than in a petco store.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
owen6168
boston, ma
-1point
5out of 11found this answer helpful.
Question

can i still use the capstar tablets and the adams flea and tick shampoo then the pyrethrin dip for dogs and cats?

my dog and cats are full of ticks. i've tried the flea and tick bath once a week. but the ticks have left but the fleas nothing. it only works for two days. and now my dogs back is covered with scabby spots from her scratching so much. i don't know what to do :( my baby needs help but i dnt hve enough money to take her to the vet. i feel so helpless
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
singlemomof3
miami
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It says that you may use this with any other products, but I would call them & check first to be safe.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Newtown, CT
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My dog was also infested with fleas. He got them and was infested quickly. He scratched continously and was miserable. I gave him the Capstar tab and the Program tab (one for immediate kill of adults and the other for long term control). I bathed him with a flea shampoo and sprayed my house and yard with Adams Flea Control sray.
I am happy to report he and my home are now flea-less. I have my happy flea-less 70lb English Bulldog with a beautiful coat snoring beside me again!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gammitt
Daphne, Al
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the active ingredient in CAPSTAR that kills the fleas?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Lakeland, FL
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Nitenpyram is the only ingredient it shows on the website, so it has to be that.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dognapping84
San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
nitenpyram
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
July7
Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
nitenpyram
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jefrey
Chester, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

can I pick capstar for cats orderd on line at my local Petco Store

I woulf like to order the product "CapStar" for cats from Petco and be able to pick it up at my local Petco Store Is this possible, yes please give me details thanks Eric
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ejnx28
oak lawn Il
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
most likely, but store supplies vary. i would suggest calling to find out.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't see an option for "Site To Store" on this web site. It's probably cheaper to buy online then in the store and maybe that's why they don't give that option.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dognapping84
San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes, but it costs LOTS more than ordering it online
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ASABAT
Rockledge,FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

will this product also kill flea eggs?

My cat has a few fleas but has a huge amount of flea eggs.
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MeganK
Indiana
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This will not kill the eggs.Only the live fleas.You will also need to use a product like Advantage 2 or Frontline Plus to get the eggs
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Maryland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, use some of those drops that go between the shoulders first. Capstar is a step 2 for killing adult fleas.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chester0Daisy
Hilton Head, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
no. cap star is great for killing the adult fleas in a matter of minutes. but you will also want another product for long term control and prevention.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

has any animals had a alergic reaction to this tablet?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sunshine53
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine are good so far.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dognapping84
San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I've used it several tims with no allergic reactions on 3 cats and 1 dog. At first I thought there was something wrong because my cat started running around the house and freaking out. The Vet said it was because the fleas get more active and run around before they die and the animal can feel it.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
StaceyB
Ocala, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
We have one dog and three cats - none have ever had a reaction.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Melmoore
Austin, Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Does capstar help with ticks ?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lucy13
Indiana
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Nowhere on the package does it say it's for ticks, it only talks about fleas.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dognapping84
San Diego, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Capstar does help with fleas and there is a Capstar tablet for cats.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BAGold
Nocona, Tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I give the pill killer that lasts 24 hours to my dog if...?

If I applied the regular preventive oil on the back of my dog for the month a week ago and still find fleas. Can I give him the pill that works for 24 hours or should i wait 2 or 3 weeks before giving him the pill?
asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GuGo
on Capstar Flea Tablets for Pets
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can give him the pill along with the monthly treatment. If you are still getting fleas I would suggest getting your yard sprayed. (There could be animals next door, behind you etc that have fleas). I give the Capstar to my cats right before I apply the monthly treatment. Works great.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
trishak313
St. Augustine, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes, you can. I'm not sure if i can recommend other products, but i would suggest a seresto flea collar to you, to replace your regulat monthly preventative. the tradional preventatives used in recent years are just not as effective anymore because of immunities fleas have built. Seresto is bran new on the market in the US and is an amazing product. it last 8 months and is cheaper in the long run.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dorey
Denham Springs, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>