Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Lixit Lixit Quick Lock Bird Bath?

Bird(Q:902 A:1227)
Bird General Q&A(Q:902 A:1227)
Bedding & Litter(Q:11 A:7)
Books & Media(Q:3 A:1)
Cages(Q:430 A:672)
Cages & Habitats(Q:39 A:36)
Carriers(Q:13 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:43 A:38)
Coop Accessories(Q:5 A:1)
Decor(Q:4 A:4)
Food(Q:100 A:130)
Grooming(Q:15 A:18)
Health Care(Q:40 A:66)
Perches(Q:26 A:28)
Playstands(Q:17 A:15)
Seeds(Q:1 A:1)
Toys(Q:38 A:55)
Treats(Q:28 A:30)
Cat(Q:3903 A:5715)
Dog(Q:12539 A:13752)
Fish(Q:3503 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1222 A:1344)
Small Animal(Q:2283 A:3825)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will this be a good size for my cockatiel?
Recent Question:
How long (in inches) is the 12-step color wooden bird ladder?
Recent Question:
How does this attach to the cage?
Recent Question:
I'm looking for the small hanging fuzzy bed for my conure. I don't know what it's called.
Recent Question:
Does this simply go INTO the cage or does it attach to an open door?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will this be a good size for my cockatiel?
Question:
How long (in inches) is the 12-step color wooden bird ladder?
Question:
Do large cuttlebones fit the cuttlebone holder?
Question:
How does this attach to the cage?
Question:
Doesn't it suffocate the bird like that ? is it good for summer ?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Bird Q & A > Bird Cage Accessories Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Lixit Lixit Quick Lock Bird Bath

Installs in seconds on all wire cagesTwist on/off bathing dish makes it easy to cleanHeavy duty durable plastic designCan be used inside or outside of cageIdeal for lovebirds, canaries, finches, parakeets, cockatiels and other small and medium sized birds
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.4 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Lixit Lixit Quick Lock Bird Bath

Question

how to put the water in a bird bath ideal for cockatiels?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
petlover60474
on Lixit Quick Lock Bird Bath
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Personally I would first ensure the water was spring water and not tap. I would then pour it in at a lukewarm temp so your bird can see what you are doing. I believe the sights and sounds of the pouring water helps to entice the bird to give it a try.
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Azura
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Just use regular tap water.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
MRS1
NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
1. Pour slowly, till half full 2.Stop pouring. 3.Don't leave important documents, letters, or mail near where the water will spray. 4.Watch your bird go crazy.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Steph323
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
1 of 1