Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Puppy Stage Vitamins?

Bird(Q:921 A:1271)
Cat(Q:3948 A:5876)
Dog(Q:12682 A:14034)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12682 A:14034)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:359 A:360)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:510 A:651)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:384 A:513)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:59)
Chews(Q:261 A:331)
Dental Care(Q:81 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:223 A:171)
Ear Care(Q:43 A:35)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:28)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:613)
Food(Q:2529 A:3004)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:663 A:613)
Grooming(Q:678 A:569)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:80 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:118 A:103)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:54)
Stain & Odor(Q:166 A:153)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:310 A:527)
Training & Behavior(Q:1119 A:1426)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1081 A:929)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3570 A:4428)
Reptile(Q:1239 A:1391)
Small Animal(Q:2273 A:3811)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is coprophagia stool eating deterrent ok to feed to a cat?
Recent Question:
Do you ship Nutri Cal to the Uk
Recent Question:
Does it make harm to pets if they took too much of the vitamin in less than 10 minutes?
Recent Question:
I just bought the Omega Super Plus. Does it need to be refrigerated or is it ok to be left out?
Recent Question:
Is this a crunchy bar like dry dog food, or is it a softer consistency?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is coprophagia stool eating deterrent ok to feed to a cat?
Question:
How many mg of Glucosamine are in a daily dose?
Question:
I and Love and You My Nerves Are Stressed Pet Supplement..how is it given to pet?
Question:
how is I and love and you stress med given to pet,ie does it go in water or do you give it directly by mouth?
Question:
BEAGLE MEDICINE TO CALM
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Vitamins & Supplements Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Puppy Stage Vitamins

Supplies daily vitamins and minerals important to growing puppiesTime-release formula provides a balanced absorption on nutrientsBalanced support for growthTasty, chewable tablets
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.333 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Puppy Stage Vitamins

Question

Is this a once daily vitamin?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
marbek01
on Petco Puppy Stage Vitamins
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no this is just a bag of sand. also i would not recommend getting any type of sand that has vitamins in it because of the chance of impaction, please do research about your pet and what it should be housed in before buying any product. it can mean the life of your pet.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
MotherGaia
UT
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, once daily- however it's up to you to know your pet's needs.That being said you may give a portion of it to your dog with each meal, or half 8 hours apart for those eating once daily..Some vitamins like Springtime's wafers can be used as training treats as well..the thing is to watch certain breeds total intake of each individual component/vitamin or in some forms, caloric component: for instance too much protein isn't good ( particular to smaller dogs that are prone to "eye staining"), nor is too much vit.E, and B vitamins make make a puppy overactive. Vitamin B's not utilized metabolically are excreted through the urine - provided their system ( endocrine:kidneys in particular) is working well.So the owner must monitor each pet's total intake of any dietary component - particularly when giving them supplements.Ordinarily a pet should get all their nutrituonal requirements met with a healthy diet after which nothing needs to be added save for the occassional week of yogurt every quarter to keep their intestinal tract clen ( and will also reverse bad breath in older , or inactive and confined dogs- meaning dogs "confined" to a pen, travelcage or apartment if the owner(s) work all day-*.So always read the contents of anything they ingest .If you choose to split a "dose" divide the vitamin or dietary component ( protein, sugars,salt, soluble fiber,etc.) by meals taken in a 24 hour period and over a 24 hour period to get their total intake of each element in the vitamin blend, pet food , or supplement formulation and then adjust it to a recommended or perscribed level.If you are feeding your pet a gel type vitamin you can take a ribbon , say , half an inch long, and dissolve it in say 1/4 c. of water and administer it in two or three equal "shots" either in their food, as a gravy, or as a drink.It should be refrigerated if possible while holding it until the following meal,and never stoire the dilution more than 12 hours or the efficacy may bb afected adversely- we don't want the pet to get useless or diminished vitamins! Also sotre any unused portion away fromdirect, concentrated sunlight : some vitamins are photo-sensitive and can give other than the desired results

*NO DOG SHOULD BE CONFINED ALL DAY AND NIGHT FOR ANY REASON OTHER THAN IF UNDERGOING HEARTWORM TREATMENT OR RECOVERING FROM AN INJURY- they all need some degree of excersise
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
RvHabsburg
new orleans
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1