Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Saltwater Glub for Hermit Crabs?

Bird(Q:986 A:1285)
Cat(Q:4433 A:6701)
Dog(Q:14019 A:16588)
Fish(Q:4070 A:5198)
Reptile(Q:1410 A:1655)
Reptile General Q&A(Q:1410 A:1655)
Accessories(Q:33 A:37)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:2)
Cages & Habitats(Q:106 A:92)
Decor(Q:163 A:214)
Filter Media(Q:4 A:2)
Food(Q:83 A:134)
Food General Q&A(Q:83 A:134)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:19 A:22)
Habitats(Q:387 A:443)
Harnesses & Leashes(Q:20 A:10)
Health Care(Q:53 A:45)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:3 A:6)
Humidity Control(Q:54 A:69)
Lighting(Q:188 A:180)
Sanitation Products(Q:12 A:10)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:40 A:90)
Substrates(Q:125 A:163)
Temperature Control(Q:69 A:78)
Thermometers(Q:2 A:2)
Small Animal(Q:2566 A:4467)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are you able to feed your bearded dragon this food, instead of feeding them crickets?
Recent Question:
how do you make the hermbit crab saltwater glub?
Recent Question:
Can i feed these to my Veiled Chameleon?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Are you able to feed your bearded dragon this food, instead of feeding them crickets?
Question:
What species are your crickets?
Question:
Is the Rep Cal Box Turtle food OK for Red Ear Slider turtles?
Question:
If I feed this to a crested gecko, do I still need to give it calcium supplements?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Saltwater Glub for Hermit Crabs

Natural sea salts addedChlorine & chloramines freeSpecially formulated for optimum hydration
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.5 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Saltwater Glub for Hermit Crabs

Question

Do Hermit Crabs drink the saltwater glub?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hermieluver
Clifornia
on Petco Saltwater Glub for Hermit Crabs
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
they dont acctually drink it they like to take baths in it. but crabs need need need salt water.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
HermitCrabCity
Arkansas,AR
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
NO! You use it for moistening their gills.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chameleonlover
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes they do, mine love it. Always have saltwater and regular water in the cage at the same time.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shelbykay246
West Ottawa, WO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No, they soak in it, this helps them with molting. When your crab soaks in it, it has either just molted, or is about to molt. You NEED salt water.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Animals96
California, CA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

how do you make the hermbit crab saltwater glub?

asked 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
jayden123
on Petco Saltwater Glub for Hermit Crabs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
dont ever ever ever ever EVER!!! try to make it just buy one and it lasts about a month!!! plz for the sake of your crabs lives dont!!! crabs need salt water just dont use table salt!! (;
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
HermitCrabCity
Arkansas,AR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can't, just buy it.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chameleonlover
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1