Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Insight Insight Sand Perches?

Bird(Q:986 A:1285)
Bird General Q&A(Q:986 A:1285)
Bedding & Litter(Q:1 A:1)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:1)
Cages(Q:460 A:639)
Cages & Habitats(Q:38 A:41)
Carriers(Q:15 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:39 A:40)
Coop Accessories(Q:5 A:2)
Decor(Q:5 A:5)
Food(Q:123 A:155)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:20 A:12)
Grooming(Q:15 A:18)
Health Care(Q:41 A:65)
Perches(Q:33 A:41)
Perches General Q&A(Q:33 A:41)
Playstands(Q:21 A:18)
Seeds(Q:3 A:3)
Toys(Q:52 A:80)
Treats(Q:30 A:35)
Cat(Q:4433 A:6701)
Dog(Q:14019 A:16588)
Fish(Q:4070 A:5198)
Reptile(Q:1410 A:1655)
Small Animal(Q:2566 A:4467)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
diameter of base perch #sku 1545256
Recent Question:
What type of wood does the Penn Plax Bird Life Natural Wood Tree Perch, 10.5" W X 8.75" D X 11.75" H use?
Recent Question:
What size Small or Medium would I get my green cheek conure?
Recent Question:
Hi, Will the assorted color wood perch would leave dye on the bird's feet?
Recent Question:
can we get rope perches in 24 & 36 inch length
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what size pedicure cement perch is recommended for amazon parrots?
Question:
What size for a small parrot (Senegal parrot)?
Question:
What size Small or Medium would I get my green cheek conure?
Question:
At the time you had this item for sale, it was on backorder. It was only about $4.50. Now it is off backorder and it is over $8.00. Why?
Question:
can we get rope perches in 24 & 36 inch length

Customer Questions & Answers for
Insight Insight Sand Perches

Not all perches are created equalThe varying diameters along the length of the Insight Bird Perch exercise the muscles in your bird's feet while the rough texture provides an excellent surface for normal wear of your bird's nails
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.49 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Insight Insight Sand Perches

Question

Does the sand come of as they use it?

Like as they file their nails.
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ColorfulFeathers450
New Providence
on Insight Sand Perches
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I haven't noticed any sand come off while the bird uses. But when you first open the package there is loose sand. I cleaned it off before presenting it to my conure.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JackieShadows
Arlington, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
not that I've noticed ! but I wish they where all sand not just sand coated !
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sunshinekid1957
Providence,R.I.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No the sand doesn't come off. I've washed it numerous time with soap and it comes out like its brand new from the package. Love this!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Lakewood, NJ
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
1 of 1