Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Rat Manor Habitat?

Bird(Q:863 A:1124)
Cat(Q:3642 A:5235)
Dog(Q:11945 A:12763)
Fish(Q:3369 A:4084)
Reptile(Q:1158 A:1196)
Small Animal(Q:2238 A:3648)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2238 A:3648)
Bedding & Litter(Q:132 A:343)
Books & Media(Q:11 A:15)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1131 A:1781)
Carriers(Q:12 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:94 A:144)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:46 A:55)
Habitats(Q:55 A:130)
Hay & Grass(Q:7 A:12)
Health Care(Q:88 A:105)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:72 A:94)
Toys(Q:183 A:372)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:53)
Treats(Q:108 A:243)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Do you need any bedding for this habitat?
Recent Question:
Is this habitat good for 2 gerbils?
Recent Question:
can a long hair hamster fit threw the bars?
Recent Question:
is this cage big enough for a winter white hamster
Recent Question:
is this cage big enough for a winter white hamster male? please answer soon
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this cage safe for hamsters and is it non-escapable?
Question:
What's the wire spacing on the floor of the cage? Wouldn't a ferrets foot constantly get stuck in there?
Question:
how big is the cage that comes with the complte kit for guinea pigs
Question:
Hagen Living World Deluxe Habitat

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Rat Manor Habitat

Rat Manor features four 3/8" wire mesh levels and three laddersWire mesh platforms provide a safe and sanitary living space for your pet ratFeatures washable, chew-proof, heavy duty welded wire that also has a convenient stain-resistant powder coated finishDeep metal base helps to prevent to prevent scatters and spills, which reduces mess around the habitatSpacious enough to allow for various toys and rat suppliesPetco rat cages feature easy to assemble interweaving wire connection
Customer Questions & Answers:
55 Questions,
 | 
200 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.437 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Rat Manor Habitat

Question

what do you line your shelves with in a rat cage to protect their feet

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
virginiadancer
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
+27points
29out of 31found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I line them with whatever I have, cardboard, fabric, and sometimes tiles.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
7out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I really feel that if the manufacturers of this cage thought the floor wouldnt be safe for their feet they would have redesigned the floors and ramps. My rats seem NOT to have a problem.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MistressStephanie
Ft Smith, Ar
-69points
11out of 91found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I went to Home Depot and got porcelain tiles cut to fit the different levels. They are heavy enough that my rats don't move them, and they are nice and clean because I don't have to do laundry, I just have to wash them off with water and soap every week.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chrysalise
+35points
35out of 35found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You can do that if you like, but my rats are not having any trouble. They have nice paper bedding in the bottom for them to rest their feet on, so they are happy.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cazbaz1982
Louisville, Ky
-36points
4out of 44found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The only thing I have found that they don't move immediately is to cut cardboard the same size as the shelf.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MonicaLaurayne
Robles Junction, Arizona
+1point
5out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I use clean newspaper. It is safe for them and easy for clean up.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kookoo4kats
Albuquerque, NM
-12points
6out of 24found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I use pieces of left over fleece from making blankets. Most craft stores sell it. I cut it big enough to tie it down since my rat likes to try to reorganize everything! Lol! They do get a dirty but I have enough to switch them out a few times a week. Just throw them in the laundry and reuse!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SpoiledRatManNibbles
Colorado
+36points
40out of 44found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I went to my local fabric store and bought some fleece which I cut to line the shelves. It's relatively cheap and doesn't fray, and you can just wash and reuse it (or its cheap enough to replace). Binder clips seem to work the best for securing it. I tried paper clips but my rats could remove them.

I've also heard of some people using floor tiles (one side is sticky) such as from home depot, though I've never tried this.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
krmm
Illinois
+18points
18out of 18found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I bought two packs of the straw mats that they sell on here that fill the partial levels nicely. For the main level I used cardboard I cut out and bedding on the ground floor.
http://www.petco.com/product/13360/PETCO-Straw-Mats.aspx?CoreCat=OnSiteSearch
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lars
+2points
8out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I use fleece for the shelves and ramps.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NaeLei
+13points
13out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 11
I have had this cage for 6 months and have not had any problems with bumble foot. The mesh is very fine.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cyclegirl
Missouri
-24points
6out of 36found this answer helpful.
Question

how many floors does this cage have? how many complete floors does it also have?

i want the most room for my pet rats. i have 4 of them. thank you.
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chevy99ratlover
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
+5points
6out of 7found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
This cage has a galvanized steel floor (drop pan), and one mid level full floor. It also comes with two mesh shelves. So technically this is a two level cage. I would not could the shelves as actual levels as they care only about 7 inches wide.
User submitted photo
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the ground/pan floor and the middle floor are whole. there are two half floors (about a third of the space of the cage). i have kept up to four adult rats in here happily.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alex0
Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It has two whole levels and two shelves.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
There is the cage bottom, one complete middle floor and then two partial floors. My rats like to climb these bars where they didnt on their old cage. You'll love this cage. I do suggest getting it at the store and having THEM assemble it for you. No extra charge and it took 10-20 minutes. We went to dinner lol
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MistressStephanie
Ft Smith, Ar
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
If you count each shelf level, it has 4.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cazbaz1982
Louisville, Ky
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It has one floor in the middle and two shelves. Plenty of room for four rats. Mine prefer the upper levels and seldom use the tray floor except for storage and potty.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MonicaLaurayne
Robles Junction, Arizona
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
This has 2 complete floors: the bottom of the cage, and then a second level at the middle of the cage.

There are also two additional shelves. Each shelf is only one third as wide as the cage. (i.e. the cage is about 23 inches wide, so each shelf is only about 7-8 inches)
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
krmm
Illinois
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I don't think this cage is big enough for 4 grown rats. I would suggest a ferrett cage. This cage has one complete floor and two half floors.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cyclegirl
Missouri
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 9
This cage has 4 floors, with 2 complete floors. I have 2 rats, and they have plenty of room. This cage has room for 4 full grown female rats.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kitkat7799
LA, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
It has two shelves and a full top floor. Once you add accessories it has plenty of room
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
4rats
kalamazoo
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

is there any plastic in this cage?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
stitchesw
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
+17points
19out of 21found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Everything in this cage is galvanized steel. There is no plastic in this cage.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no. it is all metal, perfect for rats--mine can try, but they can't chew to the extent of destroying anything!
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alex0
Wisconsin
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No there is not, the whole cage is made out of metal.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Nope there isnt any plastic thank heavens!!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fullhouse18
Idaho
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No plastic at all! My rattie LOVES to chew - but it has a metal bottom pan, about 4 inches deep, and galvanized metal sides. No chew risk
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fosterratmom
NW DC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
none at all.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LibbyLuxurious
Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
No it's all quality metal. =)
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MistressStephanie
Ft Smith, Ar
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No. It is 100% metal.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cazbaz1982
Louisville, Ky
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
nope! none at all. its all metal, even the base.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hayway
North Dakota
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How many rats can fit in this cage?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
nate1992
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
+13points
15out of 17found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
about 3-5 rats
answered 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
ratowner102302
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can comfortably house up to 3 males and up to 4 female rats MAX in this cage. Keep in mind that female rats, although smaller, are more active and often require more space than males. I currently house 3 adult males in one Petco Rat Manor, and 3 females in another.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+4points
6out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
At least 3 females and 2 males.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
i would say a maximum of 4 rats would do very well in this cage
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LibbyLuxurious
Oregon
-7points
3out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 5
6-8 will live in mine, and they seem to have plenty of room to play.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cazbaz1982
Louisville, Ky
-30points
2out of 34found this answer helpful.
answer 6
you probably could fit 3 comfortably, 4 even, but that might be pushing it. :)
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hayway
North Dakota
+5points
9out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Until I could save up for a second cage, I housed five lady rats in one Rat Manor. It worked fine with room to spare.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MonicaLaurayne
Robles Junction, Arizona
-13points
3out of 19found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I would not house more than two rats in this cage. White it is very spacious, rats do need room to move around, so the more accessories you add to it the less room you have for your rat, add to that another rat who also needs room to move around and the space becomes less and less.

While very spacious for 1 rat, you'd likely want to add some extra toys for him to play with so he won't get bored. Two rats means less toys in the cage but they also have eachother to play with for entertainment.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chaotic23
+24points
30out of 36found this answer helpful.
answer 9
This cage can only hold 3 rats. When looking for a cage use the Ratty Corner Cage Calculator, it is very helpful.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
+14points
18out of 22found this answer helpful.
Question

Where are the openings on the Rat Manor Habitat and How big are the openings?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
themicester
Los Angeles
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Each door is 7 inch wide by 8.5 inch high
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The doors on the Rat Manor are located at the mid floor and another at the bottom floor. They are about 7 inches wide by 8.5 inches tall.

Since this cage drops into the galvanized pan, you have the entire bottom dimention of the cage open (this would be how you would add larger items such as wheels and Igloos).
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There are two openings, one on the top and one on the bottom. They're actually pretty sizeable; big enough to reach in and place things in the cage with little to no problem (though a touch too small for a large igloo). Both openings lead to the main "floors" of the cage.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Washignton
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
There are two opening on the front of the manor. The top opening allows access to the top two floors and the bottom opening allows access for the bottom two levels. The opening are pretty big, but extra large toys/houses may need to be put in with the manor not together.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
There are two openings on one side of the manor and they are big enough /tall enough to place the water bottle through the door with ease. hope the pic helps
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fullhouse18
Idaho
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
On the front of the cage. One to access the upper level and another to access the lower level/bottom. Doors are about 7" tall and 5" wide. Open out and down.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CockedandLocked
Hawaii
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
When you say openings to you mean access areas from one level to another? If so, there is a ladder leading from each level to another and the openings are more than adequate.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kookoo4kats
Albuquerque, NM
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
there are (2) openings, placed in the center of the Manor, right above in other.
One opens to the bottom floor, the other opens to the middle & top.
openings are maybe 6 inches sq
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fosterratmom
NW DC
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How do I remove the bottom tray on the PETCO Rat Manor Habitat for cleaning. I do not have the cage directions.

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
adkrat
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
+4points
7out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you feel along the side of the bottom of the cage, you will feel four pegs, two on each side. These pegs go between the cage bars when you lower the cage into the drop pan. To remove, you just gently sqeeze the sides of the cage until the bar pop out of place from the pegs.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
there are four metal hooks at the very bottom, two on the left and two on the right side. scoop/vacuum all the bedding out. then, what i do, is pick a side, hold the pan with my outside hand, and pluck the wire upper out from under the hooks with my fingers on one or two of the wire rungs. then it lifts right out.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alex0
Wisconsin
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There are wires on the bottom tray that slide between the wires of the main part of the cage. You have to try and move them to one side lifting that side, and than doing the same with the other side of the cage.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I'm just going to remove the critter care, use some soap and water and dry it off. You could just stick it in the shower.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MistressStephanie
Ft Smith, Ar
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The cage just lifts out of the tray. I have always lined mine with newspapers so I can clean without removing the tray.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MonicaLaurayne
Robles Junction, Arizona
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I wondered this same thing. But it is actually really easy. Where the handles are at the bottom of the cage, push in the cage, there is a notch in the tray that fits in bt the bars of the cage. Push the cage in and slide the bars over this notch. Then the top part comes right off.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
GeminiMillie
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
there are 4 hooks on the inside of the bottom pan, put your fingers in between the wire frame an the pan from the outside, then the wire frame should just pop off the hooks! :) GOOD LUCK!
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ratimaniac637
Los Angeles, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
On the 2 lengthwise sides there are 2 little prong thingies that stick out. All you have to do is push the top portion of the cage into the area below those prongs. It is very easy and there is no risk at all in the cage separating from the bottom if you do it right. Believe me, it is real simple to do.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kookoo4kats
Albuquerque, NM
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you fit a large rat wheel in this cage?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Loraamore
CA
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
+9points
9out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I had purchased an 11 inch rat wheel for my female rats and was able to use it in this cage. However, unless you add the wheel before inserting the mesh mid floor level , you will need to put the wheel on the bottom level. Keep in mind that the doors of this cage are only 7" W x 8.5" H so all large toys such as wheels and igloos will need to be added to the cage before putting the cage into the drop pan (you need to add them from the bottom of the cage, not through the doors).

I have since removed the wheels from the cages as they are way too noisy. I now use them when my rats have free range time outside the cage.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think you might be able to, but it would be a tight fit.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The bottom of this cage has more than enough room for a large rat wheel. I had one in mine until my girls chewed it all up..then I got the wheel to clip onto the side of the cage. This cage actually has more space than it looks like.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Laiya
Minneapolis MN
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Sure - LOTS of room on bottom & Middle floors
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fosterratmom
NW DC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
yes you can fit a large rat wheel in this cage.... you might even be able to fit one on the bottom level and one on the top.
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LibbyLuxurious
Oregon
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
If you want one of the really large ones I'd get one that you can snap on to the side of the cage, I bought the one I have when my rats were babies and now they need the larger one which I should have purchased in the first place. I had no clue being a first time ratter that they would grow so fast. Anyway as shown in this photo that did fit in the door and I wired it to the top of the cage to save floor space.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MistressStephanie
Ft Smith, Ar
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Yes!! My husband and I bought the 12 inch Silent Spinner and attached it to the Pet Rat Manor Habitat. You are very limited in the spots you can place it, especially if you want it placed on a crossbar, but it definitely does fit. We decided to take out the ramp on to the top shelf, so they have more room. The rats are easily able to jump up to the top level without a ramp.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRogers
San Pablo, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Yes.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cazbaz1982
Louisville, Ky
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How much distance is between each level?

I plan on buying this cage for my pet rat and would like to add toys like a hammock and wheel, and a hiding area for it as well.
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
veronicab
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
The levels and shelves are adjustable, however if you follow the directions for assembly as they are in the package, you will have about 16 inches from the drop pan floor to the mesh mid level floor and 16 inches from the mid level floor to the top of the cage.

If you want to add a wheel, you will need to keep in mind that the doors of this cage are only 7"W x 8.5"H- so you will need to either add the wheel to the top level before you add the mid level floor or add it to the bottom level, going up though the bottom of the cage before you drop it into the pan (while the cage is laying on its side).
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You will have plenty of room for all of those things. I have a hammock, two houses and toys in mine. Two of the levels are shelf levels so it gives you plenty of room for hanging things.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There is LOTS of room. I have a hammock hanging on the top floor, a square shaped hideaway on the 1st shelf where she sleeps alot, and a Large igloo on the bottom floor. She also can climb all over the cage. No plastic for chewing, and bars are close enough together that she can't escape.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fosterratmom
NW DC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Sixteen inches. My rats have four large shoeboxes in there right now with lots of room left over.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MonicaLaurayne
Robles Junction, Arizona
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
there is SOOOO much room for ALL of those things and them some! there are about 6 inches between each level but there are two blank sides above and below the complete level, each about a foot and a half tall (room for wheel and hammock) :)
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ratimaniac637
Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The nice thing is once the main middle level is in you can adjust the other 2 half shelves to whatever distance you want. I have mine set at the suggested distance and there is more then enough room for plenty of ratty toys! I have a hammock, hiding house, and lots of other toys in mine. It has plenty of space to let your imagination run wild! I love it!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SpoiledRatManNibbles
Colorado
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
There are two full levels: the floor/base of the cage, and a second level that you can place about halfway up. That gives each level a high of about 15-16 inches. Then there are also two shelves (about 1/3 the width of the cage) that you can place between the levels (look at the petco pic of the cage)... so there would be maybe 8 inches or so between the shelf and each level. There are plenty of room for the toys you mentioned. I have a large wheel 12" wheel (silent spinner) on the lower level of my cage, an igloo (either level), plus there's plenty of room to hang a hammock at the top.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
krmm
Illinois
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

how deep is the drop pan?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
krmm
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The drop pan is exactly 4 inches deep.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The pan is at least 4 -5 inches deep.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Its about 4 inches deep and fully metal. =)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MistressStephanie
Ft Smith, Ar
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Four inches.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MonicaLaurayne
Robles Junction, Arizona
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The pain is 4" high and can easily be removed from the top cage portion so it can be hosed out.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kookoo4kats
Albuquerque, NM
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It's almost exactly 4 inches.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lars
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this a suitable cage for one prairie dog?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
brittloveschewy
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Prairie dogs are wild animals and should not be kept as pets. Historically, they are carriers of monkeypox, which is a highly contagious disfiguring disease that can lead to death. Put it back on the prairie where it belongs, and get a rat.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
aaanimal
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would imagine that a prairie dog would be a bit too big for a cage like this. The ramps are not very wide nor is the openings between levels. You would be better off getting a cage designed for ferrets are they are a bit larger openings between levels, greater height distance between floors, and wider and more supportive ramps between levels.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It might be if it is a small prairie dog, rats are about 6 inches long and 2-3 can fit inside this cage.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
prairie dog! nah you probibly need chinchilla or guenieapig cage for that big thing!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerrrrrrrrrrrr
colonial heights, virginia
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Good for the rats but I think a prairie dog would have trouble squeezing through the access hole in between levels. I'd look for a tall parrot cage and cut your own shelf levels from plywood.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CockedandLocked
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I don't think so, but then I've never had prairie dogs. I love prairie dogs by the way and have thought about getting them but I now have my hands full with 18 rats and 5 cats.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kookoo4kats
Albuquerque, NM
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is the cage large enough for two rats ?

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nick10
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have 3 girls and a neutered boy in one cage, 4 girls in another and 3 boys in another. All of my cages are this one and they have plenty of room, it would be great for 2 rats. Over 4 would be pushing it.
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jgrove
Tarpon Springs, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This cage is more than big enough for two rats! I have three boys at the moment, I think this cage could comfortably house five or six though.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
tigerstripesk8
Denton, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have 2 male medium rats in my cage. They seem to love it and have plenty of room. I am able to get the large igloo house on bottom shelf, along with a plastic bowl for a litter box and the food bowl. I have a large hammock on the second shelf and a tube.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Crazy4Rats
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
This will be perfect for two rats. My two girls love it and they have plenty of space to play.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rattielover100
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, I believe so. The lady at petco suggested this cage for 2 rats we were getting and they seem pretty happy with the space. I think the different levels help it feel bigger as well.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kittycatrat
Los Angeles
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I don't think so, my long haired hamster would be able to fit in it 8 times stretched out. So I would not recommend this at all.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kayherm
PA
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

can gerbils live in this cage

i have two gerbils
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerbillover19152
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you can comfortably house gerbils and hamsters in this cage.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes I think two gerbils could easily fit in this cage, but I would jsut be careful about the wire spacing of the walls.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Might be a decent cage if you have 10+ gerbils, I ordered it for my two gerbils and it is WAY too big.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rodentowner
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
two gerbils would be VERY comfortable in this cage.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LibbyLuxurious
Oregon
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes I'd say an adult. Pretty sure the babies would be safe too but dont quote me.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MistressStephanie
Ft Smith, Ar
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
This would make an amazing cage for gerbils!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cazbaz1982
Louisville, Ky
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this a good cage for sugar gliders?

I was recommended this cage by an owner but i wanted some other opinions? I'm planning on getting one but i want an affordable cage that will work for him/her...what do you think?
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aliaa
Olympia,WA
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
This would be an okay cage for a sugar glider- just be sure to provide lots of interesting and stimulating toys, hammocks, and hiding spaces!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think this cage would be really good for a sugar glider.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Sorry, but this is not a good cage for a glider. Still, good choice getting other opinions because clearly the owner is not aware of what is acceptable for gliders. Gliders need a minimum of 36 inches by 30 inches by 36 inches. But this will not make them truly happy. I recommend an A&E flight cage, its nice and roomy and in the bird section. If money is a problem, you might want to look into a different pet, because between diet, toys, and cage sugar gliders are quite expensive to maintain.
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
thepetwhisperer
Raleigh
0points
3out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have never had a sugar glider, but I have a sister that had one. I think this would be an ideal cage for one or two sugar gliders. They could not get out, and they would have lots to climb on.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cazbaz1982
Louisville, Ky
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
im looking for a affordable cage to but for ferrets but if you get cage make sure to put something on top o the wire flooring
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ferretlover11
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Would this cage be safe for two rats?

asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jutrux
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes! I have 3 in mine. Two 9 week old babies and a one year old. All mine are females. They love it!!
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
gins04
Molino Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
VERY safe, i think you could fit up to 4 rats here. i have 3 adult female rats in there. though it does depend on how big they are, & if your putting toys/ puzzles, wheel's, & how often you take them out to play & stimulate them!

here is a picture of 2 of my kids, Exhaust & Zannia. Exhaust is my biggest, but she is also very lazy, she doesn't like to do much:/

i hope that answers your question!:)
User submitted photo
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZeldaLove
Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I see no reason why it would be unsafe. It's practically inescapable and you can adjust where the shelves are to prevent any long falls you think may happen. If you really wanna be overcautious, you can stretch bolts of cloth tied to the corners for them to land in. They'll think it's great fun! :D
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
tigerstripesk8
Denton, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes! It would be perfect for up to 4 rats at most, but 2 would be very comfortable in it :) My four ladies love it. They'll still need social time out of their cage though.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sahreth
Hot Springs, AR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, it is big enough for three though I consider it a "condo" to the Critter Nation's. Not much room to run.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RatSpy
Stafford, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How many mice can fit In the PETCO Rat Manor Habitat?

How many mice can fit In the PETCO Rat Manor Habitat?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
smallanimalgal
Ellicott City
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would not attempt to house any more than 12-14 mice in this cage. When it comes to space, the more the better!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
A lot! You could probably fit 8 or more mice in this cage. I would just be careful because of the wire spacing of the walls.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have 13 rats and they fit perfectly if that tells you anything.
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fullhouse18
Idaho
-6points
0out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
If you're trying to use this cage for mice I wouldn't recommend it. The bar spacing is probably not good for small mice, I can easily see them squeezing out. I've had many mice in the past and they're really good at squeezing through small spaces. The spacing is about 1/2" so if you think your mice won't be able to fit through the bars I can easily see 20 mice comfortably living in this, probably more. It has 3 levels and a huge bottom pan.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Xin776
Boston, MA
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
MANY!!!!!! i have this for my two adult rats and i would think it could even fit four rats comfortably...... so 10 mice? maybe more?
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LibbyLuxurious
Oregon
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the size of the rat manor habitat cage in the shipping box?

I am having it brought in a suitcase overseas and need to know if it will fit in the suitcase.
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MittensandStella
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No it would not fit in a suitcase. It is too wide.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The shipping box is at least 2 1/2 feet long, and at least 2 feet wide.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
it should fit in a suitcase. it does NOT come assembled. however, it only takes minutes to put together. (:
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hayway
North Dakota
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It comes assembled and would not fit in a suitcase. However, you could take it apart and then it would fit. I think it is a great cage and worth the effort, just use a very large suitcase. The panels are two foot by almost three foot and there are four of them, plus shelves and the tray.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MonicaLaurayne
Robles Junction, Arizona
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

can a teddy bear hamster live in this cage?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kakatea
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I would not see any reason why you could not house up to four hamsters in this cage (other than the possiblity that they could fight). One teddy bear hamster would live like a king or queen in this cage.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Probably not, they would most likely fit through the bars of the cage
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miumisha
Salem, OR
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The wiring is pretty close together like some of those plastic cages you find but the mesh might be a bit big for a hamsters small feet.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
this would be a mansion for a teddy bear hamster... MULTIPLE hamster could live comfortably in this cage.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LibbyLuxurious
Oregon
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How deep is the drop pan?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katietheawesomelady
Califonia, CA
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The drop pan is 4 inches deep.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's pretty deep about 4 - 5 inches deep.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
About 3.5 inches
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CockedandLocked
Hawaii
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
about 3 inchs. it does a really good job of keeping the bedding in.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LibbyLuxurious
Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the bottom mesh??

I am looking at some rat cages for 2 female rats that i mht get and i am wondering if the bottom is mesh also? Is this a nice cage or do i need to find another cage to house my potential rats?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
333iloverats333
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The bottom is not mesh but is galvanized steel (the drop tray). The cage drops down into this pan. Only the mid floor, ramps, and shelves are mesh.

Yes, I would say that this is an excellent cage. I liked it so much that when I got female rats, I purchased another one! I currently house three adult males (the maximum this cage can house comfortably) and three female rats (it can house up to 4 females max).
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no... the bottom is solid smooth metal. super easy to clean.

i keep 3 adult females in mine usually (third generation in this cage), no problems--they love it!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alex0
Wisconsin
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The bottom is metal but the levels are mesh. I think it is a wonderful cage!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
its not mesh however, it is amazing!! Plenty of room for my 13 rats if that tells you anything. with cleaning it out you will have to take and separate the wired top from the pan. i think itll be a bit of a pain, but honestly im very happy with my choice of picking this rat manor!! :D hope that helped
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fullhouse18
Idaho
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this suitable for a small/med sized rabbit?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rabbitlovers
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No-I wouldn't use this cage for a rabbit.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tedsgurrll
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Definately not! Its wayyy too small. The ramps would not be wide enough or strong enough to support the weight of the rabbit. The openings between levels are too narrow as well. The distance from the bottom floor to the center floor and from the center floor to the top of the cage is too short, your rabbit would not be able to comfortably stand up on its hind legs. Your rabbit would be miserable in this cage and it would be animal cruelty to try to attempt it.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would not recommend putting a rabbit in a tall cage like that. if It was more wider, I would be ok with it. I would recommend something wider if you are going to get a rabbit cage
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miumisha
Salem, OR
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No! This cage would not be okay for a rabbit.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>