Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Rat Manor Habitat?

Bird(Q:904 A:1228)
Cat(Q:3906 A:5718)
Dog(Q:12557 A:13764)
Fish(Q:3505 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1223 A:1344)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3825)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2288 A:3825)
Bedding & Litter(Q:142 A:368)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1154 A:1867)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:98 A:153)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:49 A:58)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:12)
Health Care(Q:89 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:67 A:88)
Toys(Q:196 A:423)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:114 A:252)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Would I be able to use this cage for a Chinchilla?
Recent Question:
can this cage connect to a crittertrail extreme challenge habitat
Recent Question:
how much would a medium size rat cost and everything i would have to buy for it
Recent Question:
can you use crittertrail tubes with this cage?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Would this cage be suitable for a teddy bear hamster?
Question:
Where can I find a cover for this hutch? Does rain seep through the top?
Question:
Would this be a good cage for a small rabbit.

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Rat Manor Habitat

Rat Manor features four 3/8" wire mesh levels and three laddersWire mesh platforms provide a safe and sanitary living space for your pet ratFeatures washable, chew-proof, heavy duty welded wire that also has a convenient stain-resistant powder coated finishDeep metal base helps to prevent to prevent scatters and spills, which reduces mess around the habitatSpacious enough to allow for various toys and rat suppliesPetco rat cages feature easy to assemble interweaving wire connection
Customer Questions & Answers:
58 Questions,
 | 
206 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.414 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Rat Manor Habitat

Question

Mesh?

I just was wondering if mesh is really okay for rats. Everyone tells me mesh is bad, but this cage has such wonderful reviews. Seeing as I'm only thirteen and I don't have a job (in the winter, anyway) I was planning on getting this due to the reviews and the cheap price. My only concern is the mesh, so any help would be great. Also, would this cage be big enough for two male dumbos?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JordieK
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Many people worry about mesh floors and rats because of "bumblefoot". Today most if not all pet cages are made with POWDER COATED galvanized steel- as in its smooth to the touch. Uncoated galvanized steel, like those found in hardware/home improvement stores sold as hardware cloth or "chicken wire" are dangerous to little ratty feets. Mesh cages get a bad reputaion as causing bumblefoot but this is seen more often in older or overweight rats or those that live in unsanitary cages.

Bottom line is to keep your rats at a healthy weight, keep their cages clean, provide soft alternatives to the cage floors such as fabric hammocks and beds, and be sure to take your rat to the vet in the even of any injury or sores on their feet.

As far as size, this cage can comfortably house up to three male rats and up to four female rats MAX. Obviously when it comes to space, the more the better so yes, this cage would be PERFECT for just two male rats. I have two of these cages, 3 males in one and 3 females in the other.

(FYI- a dumbo rat is no different than a standard ear rat other than ear location. Their needs and size is about the same as any other rat)
User submitted photo
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
in the five years i've had this cage, i have not once had problems with any of my rats' feet or tails. i used to have a mat down when i first got it, as an extra precaution, but the first litter kept kicking it aside. i started watching carefully... no problems! at least on this cage, the mesh is so tiny and fine, it doesn't harm them.

also, i've housed three adults at a time in this cage, happy, healthy, and active bouncing females--maybe a little territory/in heat snit two, three times a year. your boys should be fine!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alex0
Wisconsin
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This cage is alright for rats. I would keep their nails trimmed short so that they don't get caught in it. Otherwise, this cage works
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miumisha
Salem, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
There are a lot of things that can be done about the mesh. We bought the straw mats for the floor, you can also line the floor with plastic canvas sheets which can be bought cheaply from most craft stores, some people have had good luck covering mesh floors with fleece, and cardboard as well, but I have never tried either of those methods.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Petlover2012
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this a good cage for two baby female rats?

I recently got two baby rats. I was wondering if this cage is good for them. I was worrying that they would be able to slip through the bars.
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katietheawesomelady
Califonia, CA
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have my two 9 week old baby girls in it along with a one year old girl. They love it and they can't squeeze through the bars!! They are climbing all over it and loving it!
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
gins04
Molino Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes this cage is fine for young rats. I had 2 five week old female rats in this cage with no indication they could get through the bars. They love it!
User submitted photo
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
if your rats are already weaned, it should be fine. i've raised babies from five weeks old and up in the petco rat manor with no problems! (actually i have one that age in mine right now!) the slats betwee the bars are barely wide enough to shove just about the center of the meat of the tip of your pinkie into (so about less than a third of your pinkie, roughly 1/4"). i've never bred any of my females, but i would think it would be safe even for hairless pups in a nest set up on the lower level.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alex0
Wisconsin
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It depends on how old they are, my girl are still rather young, and they have been in the cage since they were about 6 weeks, and I know for rats they are usually decent sized at that point. Before then it'll be up to you. I originally had mine in a 10 gallon tank til they got a bit bigger because I worried about the same thing. Also I found it easier to have that 10 gallon tank for when I clean their big cage, I have somewhere decent sized to house them as I clean their cage top to bottom.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Summerclara1987
Deer River, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this a good cage for 2 rats?

I am about to get 2 female fancy rats. I have had one pet rat before but she had a small one level cage so this time i want to get my pets the perfect home. would you recomend this cage for them? also if i don't cover the mesh on the ramps and other levels will the rats feet be ok?
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Krissfritz53
Long Island, NY
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, two rats live very comfortably in this cage. I have two in mine. They have plenty of room to play and climb. The wire floors don't 'hurt' their feet but they are definitely more comfortable with something over the wire. I just lay wood cut to size on the two shallow shelves so that they have a choice of surfaces (bedding on the bottom, wire middle shelf & wood on the other two).
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Number1CritterFan
Corpus Christi, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My son has 2 female rats & this is the cage we have. It is perfect for them. We dont cover the ramps/levels & have had no problems with their feet. :)
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bostonterrierfanatic
bellevue ne
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Pretty much "yes" to everything. The cage is big enough for 3 rats; the mesh is fine for little ratty paws.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hitch42
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It is perfect for two rats
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SophieStrawberry
Frisco tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a degu and he needs a cage.

Do you have a reasonably priced cage that has no plastic and that I don't have to worry about him getting bumble foot? He is a rescue degu and has a lot to learn about humans and trust. I did go to the local store but was unable to find a cage that I was comfortable purchasing.
The store does carry degu food and dust. And, we also adopted a teddybear hampster and I was able to find everything I needed at the store.
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DeguNana
Connecticut
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would imagine that a degu would be a bit too big for a cage like this. The ramps are not very wide nor is the openings between levels. You would be better off getting a cage designed for ferrets are they are a bit larger openings between levels, greater height distance between floors, and wider and more supportive ramps between levels.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think this cage would be really good for you Degu, you can just cover the mesh floor with fabric or tiles.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
the rat manor produced by petco. should be great for your degu but make shure over the first month when a little of the paint wares off where you shut the cage door is still tight to open all it takes sometimes is that little bit of wear and spacing to make it loose you or some one you know shouldnt have any problem slightly bending the door clip to snugly fit again im just saying because there like a gerbil but 3-4x larger so keep that in mind!
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerrrrrrrrrrrr
colonial heights, virginia
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

how many rats can you fit into a large cage

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cj10151999
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Petco Rat Manor can comfortably house up to 3 adult male rats and up to 4 adult female rats MAXIMUM. Obviously when it comes to space, the more the better so keep that in mind. I currently have 3 males in one of these cages and 3 females in another. Female rats, although smaller, are more active and need additional room. Male rats are more laid back and lazy and could benefit with added hanging hammocks/ lounge spaces.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No more than 3 females OR 2 males.

No less than a pair per cage do to social requirements.

I, personally, love this cage, even though Critter Nation cages are better.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kamie
Texas
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It has four floors so I would only put two males or three females in one cage.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Would this cage work for 2 guinea pigs?

I am looking for a nice big cage for my 2 grown guinea pigs. Something that has a lot of space for them to move around and this is exactly what I'm looking for but this is for rats so i don't know if it works for guinea pigs.
p.s. If this doesn't work for guinea pigs what is a good, big cage that is under $100
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GuineaPiglove
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
not good for guinea pigs
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bostonterrierfanatic
bellevue ne
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, the ramps and openings from one level to the next are not wide enough to house one guinea pig, let alone 2.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Guinea pigs are not climbers like rats are for one. And second, the openings from one level to the next are not very big. A young guinea pig might be able to use this for a little while, but I would not recommend it. For a guinea pig, look for for length or wide diameter spacing and less about height.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Would this cage fit 3 rats comfortably?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sky4
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think three rats would do well in this cage. I have two in mine and they have plenty of space. I think one more added to the space would be acceptable. But as with any rat, no matter how much space they have in their cage, make sure that they get free roaming time out of the cage as often as possible.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Number1CritterFan
Corpus Christi, TX
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. We have 2 rats in this cage and there is tons of room. I think 4 would even be ok.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bostonterrierfanatic
bellevue ne
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would say it depends on the size the rats. I have a dumbo rat this is a runt and it could easilty fit three. If your rat is on the larger size then I would probably say only two. You dont want them to feel crowded.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
orangeblossom
Michigan
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you keep a Guinea Pig in here?

Wanting a guinea pig and thought this cage was nice but didn't know if it was good for guinea pig.
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BuckerooBlondie
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would not reccomend this cage for guinea pigs. Guinea pigs are not climbers and would not take advantage of the upper shelves. Also, their short legs combined with larger claws would make traversing the wire shelves and ramps dangerous for them. They are not the most agile of critters. Guinea pigs need a large uninterrupted surface area that can be covered in bedding instead of height.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Number1CritterFan
Corpus Christi, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Not good for a guinea pig, they are too big and cant get on any of the other levels.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bostonterrierfanatic
bellevue ne
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No I wouldn't recommend this cage for a guinea pig because the openings on the floors are not big enough for a full size guinea pig.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
orangeblossom
Michigan
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I was wondering if a cage is $80 now is it the same price in the store?

It dosent say any discount or 20% off or anything it is the rat cage thank you!
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jadea
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
well i live in Hawaii, im not sure if its cheaper where you live... but here it's originally $112.00. but the store i got it from gave it to me discounted because it was the last, for $89.99. but if it doesn't say 'discounted' or anything maybe that's original price?? i hope that answers your question!!
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZeldaLove
Honolulu, Hawaii
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I got my cage at the store, and it was listed for the online price.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
New York
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
In the store it's $99.99. It is really worth it.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Meggs
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

buy extra plateforms

I've purchased one of these cages last year. Now the wire mesh platforms and ladders are starting to fall apart is there any place I could purchase just those pieces. The cage is just the right size. If you could let me know and the price that would be great thank you
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jeffy
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The manor is made by Petco so the only place to get replacement shelves and/or pans is on Petco.com or in a Petco store, although I do not think they make these things you have to buy a whole need cage.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TnFrzRy
Dunnellon, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Jeffy,
No. according to Petco, you have to buy a whole new cage.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
EvilRatsRattery
New Hampshire
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How big is the floor space of the Petco Rat Manor Habitat?

I need a new cage and want to know the dimesions
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jabs13
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
As stated in the description, the measurements for this cage are 16.5" L X 22.5" W X 32" H. Your "actual" floor space is more like 15" L x 22" W bottom floor/center floor and 15" L x 7" W for the two wire shelf levels.
I have two of these cages- one for my male rats (3) and one for my female rats (3). I would not exceed more than 3 males and 4 males in these cages.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The dimensions are available in the product description, just search the product.

This cage is big enough for 3 female rats OR 2 male rats. No more. Also, you HAVE to have a pair of rats per cage.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kamie
Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the size and weight of the box the Rat Manor Habitat is shipped in?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2rats
California
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
According to the USPS, it shipped at 13.2 lbs.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DuckStar
Massachusetts
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't recall however its not very heavy, just awkward shaped. I could easily lift it myself.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Could this be used for a single ferret?

I've had 4 rats before and I still have this cage, I was thinking about getting a ferret and I was curious if it could live in this rat cage. c: thanks.
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ashleyxx
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would think this would be too small for a single ferret. The openings between levels don't seem very big not to mention the ramps between levels are not very wide either. You might be able to use this with a very small, young ferret but not for more than a couple weeks
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheRatWhisperer
Fort Myers, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have two ferrets, and this cage is not nearly big enough to hold one ferret comfortably. You will need to get one of the giant multilevel cages for that. They need to have at least one hanging bed, water bottle and a food bowl and still comfortably move around. They need all that extra space. I do recommend getting two ferrets as well, because they are HIGHLY sociable creatures. Unless you are going to be spending A LOT of time with the one.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miumisha
Salem, OR
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you fit a 12" diameter exercise wheel in this cage?

I am thinking about buying this cage but i need to know if the 12 inch exercise wheel i have will fit in here.
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ratattack
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yep, shouldn't be a problem.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hitch42
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes! There's lots of room, though you may have difficulty fitting it through the doors... But put it in before you attatch the wire top to the solid littler pan and you should be fine :)
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fizzface
San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the dimensions of this cage?

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
clcurry
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It says 16 long 22 wide 30 high but they have it backwards it is 22 long 16 wide 30 high
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Roseville, ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
22 1/2 L x 17 W x 21 1/2 H
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Number1CritterFan
Corpus Christi, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the cage dimensions (in inches)?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DapperDipper
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
22 1/2. L x 17 W x 31 1/2 H
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Number1CritterFan
Corpus Christi, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If you are asking about the Rat Manor habitat its 16.5" L X 22.5" W X 32" H
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZombieBea
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can Russian Dwarf hamsters live in the Petco Rat Manor Habitat can gerbils

I have a russian dwarf hamster and was wondering if just a dwarf hamster period could live in here. Also could a gerbil live in here? Would the ramps be to steep for a dwarf hamster or a gerbil? Are the bars to wide? Could they squeeze out? Down below is my hamster & gerbil... ( my gerbil and hamster DO NOT live together, they DO NOT come in contact either...)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
erinlovesu
florida
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wouldn't recommend this cage for gerbild because I bet they can squeeze through the bars. Im not really sure about a hamster.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
orangeblossom
Michigan
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I use this cage for my rats and while this sounds crazy, for the longest time I had a gerbil who lived with my rats in this same cage. He was a tiny gerbil, a rescue from being used as snake food, so he looks a little rough in the attached picture. However he lived happily with my boys, and never got out and the ramps were never an issue for him, he just climbed the walls lol.

So from my own experience, I'd say yes. You could use this cage for a few gerbils.
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CBateman
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage only sold online?

I am currently waiting for my check to come and I want to get a ferret and if this cage is this price in the store i can get everything at once.
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
grumpychcik94
liverpool
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes on petco.com
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Roseville, ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can find this cage at a Petco store as well as online but it is more expensive.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2fancyrats
SF
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can one adult chinchilla live in this cage?

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
coolkidcali
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. The openings to the levels are too small and the ramps are not sturdy enough.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KatMarAnd
Bellingham, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. on the full level the opening is to small.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Meggs
New Hampshire
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can one chinchilla live comfortably in this cage?

I'm going to get a baby chinchilla soon, so I was hoping to find a suitable cage for him for a decent price. This one seems to fit both needs as long as he can fit. Obviously he will get bigger when he becomes an adult, so it will need to be big enough for him then too. If someone could please let me know soon, I would be forever grateful! Thank you!
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
coolkidcali
on Petco Rat Manor Habitat
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. The openings to the levels are too small for a chinchilla. And a chinchilla does not need ramps because they jump from level to level. You want a cage with bigger openings and platforms that he can jump from.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KatMarAnd
Bellingham, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't think so. The openings to each level are not large enough for a chinchilla. And chinchillas don't need ramps, they just jump from shelf to shelf. The height is good for a chinchilla but I think the inside of the cage is not good for one.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KatMarAnd
Bellingham, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
<<prev 1 2 3 next>>