Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Salmon Oil for Dogs?

Bird(Q:943 A:1236)
Cat(Q:4296 A:6507)
Dog(Q:13644 A:15795)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13644 A:15795)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:341 A:377)
Bark Control(Q:73 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:601 A:890)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:425 A:628)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:77)
Carriers & Crates(Q:74 A:80)
Chews(Q:306 A:425)
Dental Care(Q:89 A:93)
Digestive Aids(Q:54 A:49)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:186)
Ear Care(Q:51 A:39)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:467 A:656)
Food(Q:2785 A:3298)
Food Storage(Q:57 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:750 A:726)
Grooming(Q:671 A:602)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:85)
ID Tags(Q:134 A:133)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:53)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:183)
Steps & Ramps(Q:121 A:193)
Toys(Q:356 A:652)
Training & Behavior(Q:1238 A:1586)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1106 A:1094)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:374 A:318)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3890 A:4923)
Reptile(Q:1372 A:1575)
Small Animal(Q:2479 A:4329)
Wild Bird(Q:64 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How many total milligrams of omega 3 Fatty acid, EPA and DHA are ther in a tablespoon (15 ml) of your Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil for dogs?
Recent Question:
Where is NaturVet Omega Gold Plus Salmon Oil made?
Recent Question:
what is the outdate on the nutrivet salmon oil
Recent Question:
my adult chiwawa has very bad scab spots with hair loss probably excema, what should I do to heal and stop this from happening again
Recent Question:
Can you use ProLab Skin Soothe on cats?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How many total milligrams of omega 3 Fatty acid, EPA and DHA are ther in a tablespoon (15 ml) of your Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil for dogs?
Question:
Do you rub salmon oil directly on skin or put into the dog food?
Question:
What is the estimated mg of omega of each treat
Question:
Where is NaturVet Omega Gold Plus Salmon Oil made?
Question:
Using fish oil spray - do I use each feeding? feed twice daily

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Salmon Oil for Dogs

Adds moisture to dry, irritated skin promoting a healthy shiny coatMay be used as an appetite enhancerOil is moleculary distilledMade with Atlantic salmon from Norway
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.341 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Salmon Oil for Dogs

Question

Do you rub salmon oil directly on skin or put into the dog food?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Petco Salmon Oil for Dogs
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No you put a couple pumps of oil directly in their food. I have large dogs and use 2-3 pumps and mix with dry and canned food. They eat it right up!
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DobeLuv
Pearisburg, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
put into your dog food
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
JackTheBulldog
Miami, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Add it to their food
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DouginNC
Rutherfordton, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Directly into dog food and stir. See side of bottle for how many pumps to match size of dog.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dogman959
Bridgeport, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I put it in their food at the nightly feeding
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nefertari
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It goes into the food to give the dog/cat necessary amino acids and monounsaturated fats.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MLARbooster
Valley Forge Park, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Using fish oil spray - do I use each feeding? feed twice daily

want to try the fish oil for itchy skin
only has this problem in summer
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bonijean
Maryland
on Petco Salmon Oil for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
be sure that the itchy skin is not caused by some kind of allergy. ask with your doctor if your dog need it.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
JackTheBulldog
Miami, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The fish oil is very good for the skin when added to food..To much will cause runny stools . Their coat will shine and be so soft reducing any dryness that might be in the skin. Do it,just don't over do it
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fudpucker
Tenn.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I add it to my dog's food once a day. You'll need to read the container for recommended amounts, but once a day should work.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DouginNC
Rutherfordton, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I USE IT TWICE IN FEEDING. MAKES A SHINNY COAT. ITCHY SKIN COULD BE AN ALLERGY THAT HEAT BRING IT ON.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
22meme
honolulu
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I use it on even days of the month, but I also feed my dogs taste of the wild smoked salmon dry dog food. Together the results are remarkable.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dogman959
Bridgeport, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1