Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Pet Gear Pet Gear Deluxe Generation II Soft Crate?

Bird(Q:880 A:1178)
Cat(Q:3700 A:5351)
Dog(Q:12123 A:13015)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12123 A:13015)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:320 A:372)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:458 A:558)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:350 A:464)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:58)
Carriers & Crates(Q:53 A:44)
Chews(Q:234 A:292)
Dental Care(Q:70 A:69)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:211 A:136)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:29)
Eye Care(Q:41 A:44)
Feeding Accessories(Q:33 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:436 A:589)
Food(Q:2410 A:2859)
Food Storage(Q:41 A:78)
Gates & Doors(Q:600 A:517)
Grooming(Q:645 A:510)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:77 A:62)
ID Tags(Q:113 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:77 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:75 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:154 A:137)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:171)
Toys(Q:309 A:477)
Training & Behavior(Q:1055 A:1319)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1104 A:852)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:347 A:288)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3410 A:4149)
Reptile(Q:1179 A:1219)
Small Animal(Q:2269 A:3689)
Wild Bird(Q:56 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Where is the removable Pin. How do I remove it?
Recent Question:
Do you guys price match from other stores?
Recent Question:
Does dog lift fit a 74 pound golden retriever?
Recent Question:
Can this be used for a cat who likes a lot of space in their carrier?
Recent Question:
Does the Pet Gear I-OG2 Traveler Plus have a waist strap to evenly distribute the weight when using it as a backpack?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
The description says "expandable". What does that mean?
Question:
Does this carrier have the back air vents as pictured?
Question:
How much does the 28" kennel weigh?
Question:
What is the shipping weight of this product?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Pet Gear Pet Gear Deluxe Generation II Soft Crate

Generation II Soft Crate is easy to assemble, so it's ready to go when you need itFeatures a durable steel frame, three double coated mesh openings and 600 count denier enclosureIncludes a double sided pad storage pocket, matching accessories case and a soft, plush fleece padFolds flat for easy storage and relocation
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.471 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Pet Gear Pet Gear Deluxe Generation II Soft Crate

Question

Is the Pet Gear Deluxe Generation 11 Soft Crate acceptable at airlines?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Normie
on Pet Gear Deluxe Generation II Soft Crate
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Basic requirements for in-cabin carriers; pets must be able to stand up, turn around and lay comfortably in it's usual position ... it must fit under the seat in front of you (includes the smaller airlines) which makes the soft-sided carrier the only one to use as it can get a little squished, if need be, under the seat. There are also size and weight restrictions ... for most the largest acceptable size is 18 x 12 x 12, weight about 20 pounds (including the carrier!) Some airlines are more flexible like Delta (which is how I fly) if the pet is slightly larger they are okay but I also change to a smaller plane which is where the squish comes into play ... you MUST check with the airline before you book as most will only allow 2 or 3 in-cabin on any flight and you want to be sure that you get that spot. I was not happy with the carrier I was using so I just purchased from PETCO the Sturdibag Carrier which looks just about perfect. Make sure you get the pads that keep your pet dry in case of 'accidents', a little expensive but so worth the money. If your pet gets anxious there are superb homeopathic aids from collars, to sprays, to chewables which PETCO also sells and they do work.. If you want to save yourself the time consuming task of which one to get, I recommend the Sturdibag but first check with the airline you use to be sure it meets their requirements. One last hint: Get to the airport earlier than usual ... with a pet it takes a little longer. Hope I have helped.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Barb105146
Pennsylvania
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Not for cargo hold . Small soft sided pet carriers for in-cabin travel are ok.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dolittle
Washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I believe the airlines have a certain criteria for dog crates and i don't think this type fits it. I work at the airport and the ones i usually see are those beige hard cases with all the holes. I believe those are the only acctepable case if the dog is going under the plane. Now if the animal is flying with you i see all kids of cases. If the dog was small enough i suspect that the soft crate is okay.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RiRi84
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the intermediate soft crate come in red?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Pet Gear Deluxe Generation II Soft Crate
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

I am thinking of purchasing a soft crate for my 50 lb dog. Is ski #1193724 big enough, or should I move up a size to medium>

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
geeta
on Pet Gear Deluxe Generation II Soft Crate
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Why doesn't the x-small Pet Gear Generation ll Soft Side crate come in PINK? The perfect size for my Chi! The larger ones have a choice of color.

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lifeavantage
Jacksonville, Fl
on Pet Gear Deluxe Generation II Soft Crate
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Can the Pet Gear Deluxe Generation II Soft Crates be secured with seat belts in the car?

I'm transporting two 3 month old puppies for 5 hours in the car. I want the crate to be secure so it doesn't slide around on the seat.
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
momtrust
on Pet Gear Deluxe Generation II Soft Crate
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1