Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Pet Gear Pet Gear Cocoa Easy Step III?

Bird(Q:933 A:1290)
Cat(Q:3983 A:6036)
Dog(Q:12872 A:14270)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12872 A:14270)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:363 A:365)
Bark Control(Q:69 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:534 A:694)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:396 A:523)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:61 A:59)
Chews(Q:263 A:340)
Dental Care(Q:82 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:225 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:44 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:445 A:616)
Food(Q:2565 A:3041)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:680 A:627)
Grooming(Q:674 A:573)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:122 A:111)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:79 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:55)
Stain & Odor(Q:167 A:154)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:323 A:541)
Training & Behavior(Q:1130 A:1439)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1105 A:954)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:355 A:301)
Wormers(Q:95 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3602 A:4465)
Reptile(Q:1260 A:1415)
Small Animal(Q:2253 A:3699)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the weight limit on the "for larger" pets?
Recent Question:
what is the weight on the large bed steps. we have a 150lb bullmastfff
Recent Question:
HOW MANY INCHES BETWEEN EACH STEP ?
Recent Question:
How much does this ramp weigh?
Recent Question:
I would like to purchase Petco's Pemium Pet Storage Steps. If it is not as shown wil I be able to return it to my local Petco?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
HOW MANY INCHES BETWEEN EACH STEP ?
Question:
what is the weight on the large bed steps. we have a 150lb bullmastfff
Question:
The height of these steps
Question:
What's the best step for Yorkies ?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Pet Gear Pet Gear Cocoa Easy Step III

Steps feature larger landings making it easier for your pet to get up and downCarpet is removable and cleanable for longstanding useSteps gently slope upward for maximum heightLightweight and easy to move
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
10 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.205 out of 5
4.2
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Pet Gear Pet Gear Cocoa Easy Step III

Question

What is the weight of the Pet Step III ?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
melhu
on Pet Gear Cocoa Easy Step III
+1point
7out of 13found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Maybe 8-10lbs. But the Petco Brand Steps are Leaps and Bounds over the Pet Gear Brand. <food 4 thought>
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkd69
Bend, Or
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
About 7 pounds
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Brams2
Wilmington, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would say 10 to 12 pounds? I am 115 pound woman and I can easily pick these up. They are actually hollow on the bottom so its not a huge solid chunk of plastic.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kristin19
Tuscaloosa, AL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

HOW MANY INCHES BETWEEN EACH STEP ?

asked 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
BADHOG
on Pet Gear Cocoa Easy Step III
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
6"
answered 1 week, 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
mdfromtx
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Each step is about 6 inches high on the three step version. The steps are between 8 and 9 inches deep so are very easy to use. My dog is 16 pounds. The steps do slant forward in a downward slant. It doesn't seem to bother my dog. It might make it seem steeper when the dog is going down.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrsFancy
West Des Moines, Ia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The Pet Gear Cocoa Easy Step III has a step height of 6", between steps. The top step depth is 9.5", the 2nd step has a depth of 9", and the 3rd step has a depth of 9".
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Gear Product Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How deep is each step on the PetGear three-step and how high between each steip?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mscanlan
on Pet Gear Cocoa Easy Step III
+17points
17out of 17found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Each step is 9 1/2 inches deep and 6 inches high.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kristin19
Tuscaloosa, AL
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 2
about 9 inches deep and about 6-7 inches between steps, very standard, carpet adds a non-slip surface for your pet to climb
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Texas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

This is my 3rd Email "No REPLYS" WHY!! Can I get some HELP

I am looking for an outdoor ramp off my deck, 21 "inches high to support a Westie with knee issues
WHAT DOYOU RECOMMEND!!!
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
scout05
on Pet Gear Cocoa Easy Step III
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Well this isn't a ramp, they're stairs. and the 3 Step is 22" High.
I'd definitely go w/the Petco Brand Stairs over the Pet Gear Brand.
The Stairs are Bigger, Wider and the Carpet Pad is Better.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkd69
Bend, Or
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Hi I just got the 2 step stairs for my dachshunds they were jumping off the arm of the chair. The 2 step are only 16" tall and my chair is 22" but it only leaves them a small step up. the 2 step have a good size landing for each step they can stop and sit on the stair. I love these stairs. The carpet come's off for cleaning and their light but sturdy they don't rock.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crystal825
interlachen fl
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
1 of 1