Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Bene-Bac PetAg Bene-Bac Small Animal Powder?

Bird(Q:904 A:1230)
Cat(Q:3909 A:5750)
Dog(Q:12569 A:13799)
Fish(Q:3510 A:4358)
Reptile(Q:1224 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3829)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2288 A:3829)
Bedding & Litter(Q:142 A:370)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1154 A:1868)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:98 A:154)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:49 A:58)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:12)
Health Care(Q:89 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:67 A:88)
Toys(Q:196 A:423)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:114 A:252)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
will this really get rid of all of my ferrets fleas?
Recent Question:
can i use ultra care flea & tick spray for small animals on my 7 pound/15 year old dog? he has fleas
Recent Question:
my guinea pig licked this product off his fur while it was still wet. is that safe?
Recent Question:
My rat has been scratching herself extremely too much and i have seen little grey bugs on her. I think they're lice. What can i use toget rid of them?
Recent Question:
can you please list exactly what vitamins there are and how much there are of each?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
can i use ultra care flea & tick spray for small animals on my 7 pound/15 year old dog? he has fleas
Question:
Can I use ferret hair all remedies on my rabbits?
Question:
How to give newborn kittens antibiotics?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bene-Bac PetAg Bene-Bac Small Animal Powder

Source of live naturally occurring microorganismsContains 20 million CFU per gramHelps animals under conditions like; antibiotic therapy, post surgery, birth, weaning, worming, travelingEasy to mix powderFor hamsters, guinea pigs, rabbits & gerbils
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.4 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Bene-Bac PetAg Bene-Bac Small Animal Powder

Question

If your hamster is sick can you still give this to them so they can get better?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rdms
on PetAg Bene-Bac Small Animal Powder
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It depends on what they're sick with, I suppose, but as a general rule, probiotics aren't medicine and don't treat illnesses. I love them to pieces, but they're a preventative more than a cure - among other things, they can prevent stress-induced diarrhea and the (nasty) side-effects that antibiotics can cause.

If the hamster has "wet tail" (bad diarrhea and the most common ailment/sickness in hamsters), then it needs to be taken to the vet ASAP (do NOT use an over-the-counter supposed wet tail remedy from a pet store instead of going to the vet - that's a good way to end up with a dead hamster!).

[Yes, I realize this question is nearly three years old and my answer is far too late to help the asker, but Proliferative Ileitis (aka wet tail) is a fairly common, very serious, potentially fatal and often improperly treated condition in hamsters and someone else could easily come along with a similar question later... given that *good* information can be the difference between life and death in a "wet tail" situation, I thought it best to go ahead and give a detailed answer anyway ;)]

Proliferative Ileitis is caused by a bacterial infection, which can be fatal and requires antibiotics to treat. Whenever antibiotics are given to an animal (or human), probiotics (like this product) should also be given. Antibiotics target indiscriminately, so they kill off some of the beneficial bacteria in the body (mostly in the GI tract) in addition to whatever they're supposed to be killing. This can cause symptoms like nausea, vomiting (in creatures capable of vomiting) and diarrhea. You read that right - the cure for diarrhea can actually CAUSE diarrhea itself even as it remedies the original cause!

Probiotics replenish the good bacteria in the GI tract that have been killed off by the antibiotics, preventing those nasty side-effects and helping the hamster to recover from the diarrhea faster. After a couple run-ins with stress-induced diarrhea when bringing home new sugar gliders (and subsequently discovering that a) when probiotics are given in addition to the antibiotic a vet prescribes for the diarrhea, the glider recovers much faster, b) if the diarrhea is mild/you catch it early enough, a dose of probiotics can re-balance the intestinal bacteria in a matter of hours and prevent a vet trip (and antibiotics) from being necessary and c) giving probiotics as a precaution prevents the diarrhea from happening in the first place even in a *very* stressed out glider), I consider them a MUST when an animal is undergoing stress or on antibiotics.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbrium
San Antonio, TX
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think so
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Oreos
Poughkeepsie,New York
-5points
0out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

is this good for the snuffles? (upper Respiratory Infection)

my bunny has the snuffles will this make her better?
User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
lissyirishdancer18
on PetAg Bene-Bac Small Animal Powder
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
As the other person explained, snuffles (aka Pasteurella) can't be cured - it can only be managed when it flares up (and it often goes into remission).

However, I definitely recommend BeneBac Plus as part of a treatment regimen for snuffles - flare-ups are treated with antibiotics, which can kill off "good" bacteria in the GI tract in addition to attacking the Pasteurella bacteria. This can upset the balance of good and bad bacteria in the digestive system and cause some pretty serious side effects like nausea (which often causes a rabbit to stop eating and can therefore lead to GI stasis - a potentially fatal issue) and diarrhea.

Probiotics replenish the good bacteria that are killed off by the antibiotics, preventing the side effects - in other words, they should *always* be given (to both animals and humans) when antibiotics are given. As a note, make sure to wait at least 3h after giving a dose of antibiotics before you give probiotics, otherwise the antibiotics could reduce their effectiveness.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbrium
San Antonio, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Nothing can cure snuffles. It will go into remission, if the animal survives. It is very contagious so be careful to separate this sick bunny if you have other rabbits. This product won't hurt you bunny, and may be helpful, but nothing cures snuffles. Please see your vet.
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
spinningwench
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How to give newborn kittens antibiotics?

I just saved some newborn kittens from being killed and i know they didn't get that first feeding from the mother because a dog attack. But how do we give the kittens antibiotics? is there a powder i can add to their formula (KMR)?
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Thacker
San Antonio
on PetAg Bene-Bac Small Animal Powder
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm guessing you meant probiotics, not antibiotics? Giving probiotics to newborns (or recently born animals) who are being hand-fed is incredibly beneficial!

I realize my response is a year and a half late, but in case someone else has a similar question, I'll answer anyway.

This product says it's for small animals; however, the BeneBac Plus GEL - which has the *exact* same active ingredients as the powdered version (ie this product) - is labeled for cats, dogs and small animals... so I see no reason why the powdered version wouldn't be beneficial if added to KMR.

[On a side note, I also second the advice to take orphaned newborn animals to a vet to make sure they're healthy and you're doing everything right.]
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbrium
San Antonio, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Thumbs up for you saving those poor babies from being killed!! I rescued my cat from nearly being killed and she is the most loving cat I've ever had so I love hearing others being so caring towards cats as well.
- Kittens are very sensitive and generally all the antibodies they need come from their mothers milk. I suggest you take them to a vet immediately so they can suggest/provide you with safe and effective antibiotics for the newborn kittens.
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JessieSheri
GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1