Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Wellness Wellness Complete Health Deboned Chicken Oatmeal & Salmon Meal Puppy Food?

Bird(Q:936 A:1294)
Cat(Q:3968 A:5915)
Dog(Q:12876 A:14283)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12876 A:14283)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:355 A:363)
Bark Control(Q:69 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:542 A:696)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:399 A:526)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:61 A:59)
Chews(Q:259 A:341)
Dental Care(Q:82 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:225 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:44 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:616)
Food(Q:2570 A:3041)
Food General Q&A(Q:2570 A:3041)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:682 A:627)
Grooming(Q:672 A:572)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:122 A:114)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:78 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:56)
Stain & Odor(Q:163 A:157)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:325 A:545)
Training & Behavior(Q:1132 A:1442)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1111 A:958)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:356 A:304)
Wormers(Q:95 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3613 A:4472)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2240 A:3695)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
We have a miniture dashound who is approx. 10lbs. He has a very sensitive stomach. Would this food be good for him?
Recent Question:
Which Verison would be best for weight GAIN, i have a boxer who won't Gain weight.
Recent Question:
What is the best small bite kibble for my 4 lb. yorkie who is having stomach sensitivities
Recent Question:
What is the difference between the large breed food and regular adult food.
Recent Question:
What dog food brands do you carry that are made in the USA?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I would like to do the repeat delivery. How long does a bag usually last. How often should I order a new bag. I wanted to get the 24 ibs bag
Question:
Hi i give my american bulldog the Eukenuba Puppy food for the last 2 and a half years should i start giving him the adult food?
Question:
What is the difference between Wellness Complete health for adult small breeds and Wellness Complete health for adult dogs?
Question:
My dogs are on Wellness dry food (small breed). Do I need to gradually introduce them if I choose another flavor?
Question:
Is this dog food good for a small breed 10 pound dog, maltese Maltese Shih Tzu

Customer Questions & Answers for
Wellness Wellness Complete Health Deboned Chicken Oatmeal & Salmon Meal Puppy Food

Natural source of DHA to promote brain developmentPromotes bone & muscle developmentSmall kibble size for smaller mouthsMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.667 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Wellness Wellness Complete Health Deboned Chicken Oatmeal & Salmon Meal Puppy Food

Question

Our cavapoo is now 1 year 1 month. Is it time to transition her off the puppy food?

Our cavapoo loves Wellness brand puppy food. Now that she is just over a year, should we be switching her to an adult mix instead of puppy mix?
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
fluffball
on Wellness Complete Health Deboned Chicken Oatmeal & Salmon Meal Puppy Food
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Generally it is safe to transition your dog from puppy food to adult food around the age of 1 year. However, that being said, it is best to have your pup completely evaluated by your vet and have them recommend proper transitioning based on YOUR pups needs.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
adopt1st
Geneva, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
they say start at 1 year to get them off puppy food, just slowly mix in the adult food to her puppy food
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
NevillesMom
Brooklyn, NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
1 of 1