Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Tomlyn Tomlyn Laxatone Hairball Lubricant?

Bird(Q:933 A:1290)
Cat(Q:4001 A:6045)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4001 A:6045)
Beds(Q:94 A:143)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:66 A:94)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:82 A:102)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:21 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:27 A:25)
Ear Care(Q:8 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:160 A:217)
Food(Q:1260 A:1711)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:426 A:922)
Gates & Doors(Q:50 A:28)
Grooming(Q:113 A:97)
Health Care(Q:12 A:38)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:276 A:424)
Litter Boxes(Q:384 A:1017)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:71 A:114)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:121 A:164)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:113 A:135)
Wormers(Q:52 A:66)
Dog(Q:12868 A:14281)
Fish(Q:3602 A:4468)
Reptile(Q:1261 A:1417)
Small Animal(Q:2254 A:3699)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is this product good for clearing out fur from the intestines?
Recent Question:
My cat only likes the malt flavor of Petromalt..is that available for this deal?
Recent Question:
What can I do to get my cat to lick the hairball gel off his paw?
Recent Question:
Is any ingredient or component of Hairball Relief Gel manufactured overseas or imported from outside the United States?
Recent Question:
Can dogs safely ue this product also?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What can I do to get my cat to lick the hairball gel off his paw?
Question:
Can dogs safely ue this product also?
Question:
Safe to combine w/ "Daily Best" treats?
Question:
I heard I can purchase indoor grass to grow for my cat that stays indoors. Is this true?
Question:
vet said to give cat laxatone for hard stools, is this true

Customer Questions & Answers for
Tomlyn Tomlyn Laxatone Hairball Lubricant

Tasty lubricant for the elimination and prevention of hairballsSafe and effectiveGreat tasting gelTrusted by pet owners worldwide
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
5 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.5 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Tomlyn Tomlyn Laxatone Hairball Lubricant

Question

vet said to give cat laxatone for hard stools, is this true

she is a long long hair cat, 12 years old, 22 pounds, the vet told me to give her laxatone as it would soften her stools. yet all that i read about it is for hairballs. any suggestion
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
nga99
massachusetts
on Tomlyn Laxatone Hairball Lubricant
+12points
12out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
My cat was having problems with hard stools too, & a combination of this product plus lactulose solved her problem. One works as a stool softener, the other as a laxative (not sure which does which). We tried the Laxatone first, then added the other (Rx) when it wasn't "quite" enough. I'd say start with this & then f/u with your vet. Good luck!
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
rscmom
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, give this product to her. It works to soften stool. My 14 year old cat had the same problem & this product works.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JessicaH
Warrenville, IL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes, it's true. it's not marketed as a laxative, but it works. couple tbsp every day and your cat should be having regular bowel movements. it worked for our cat... (see my review about our 14 y/o cat with colon cancer).
definitely, use it!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peanutbutter2012
west michigan
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

What can I do to get my cat to lick the hairball gel off his paw?

My cat vomits almost daily from hairballs and I bought the Laxatone catnip flavor & Hairball paw-gel chicken flavor and he's not interested in either of them... I tried putting it on my finger, his paw, giving it to my other cat, who likes it but doesn't have the same problem (to try and show interest to the other cat who needs it). If I put it on his paw, he'll just mess up the house with it and drag it around, he won't lick it off his paw. I bought both kinds of gel in case one didn't work and he won't lick either of them off. I'm frustrated and running out of ideas, please help!
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
libra3ko
Forest Hills, NY
on Tomlyn Laxatone Hairball Lubricant
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have one cat that hates hairball treatments. I always hold my cat down and rub some on his thigh. I make sure that it's pushed into his fur, or he will shake it off. He will be forced to lick it off. If you think he will rub it on furniture, you could lock him in the bathroom with a litter box, until he cleans himself.
Whoever said to put it on the paw never had to watch a panicky cat track it all over the carpets, furniture, bedding, etc. We know cats only vomit or track stuff on the most expensive and the hardest to clean surfaces.
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
lorna444birds
Baytown, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't put it on their paws but rather offer a treat of some kind to get them interested then follow with a small amount (1/4") of the gel directly from the opening of the tube. Some won't like it and there is little you can do to change that. The ones that do will literally stand in line or head-butt each other to get the next 1/4 inch (comedy - "Me. Me. No, that one's mine, wait your turn...") Count each portion/repetition so each kitty gets the recommended dose and not more than their share. If the brand or flavor is simply not their cup of tea then try another brand. I find the amber-colored ones that are malt flavored seem to be more appealing rather than crème-textured varieties.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
NCMomOf4Pets
Charlotte, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1