Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Planet PETCO Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter?

Bird(Q:994 A:1376)
Cat(Q:4189 A:6349)
Dog(Q:13267 A:15184)
Fish(Q:3808 A:4790)
Reptile(Q:1328 A:1510)
Small Animal(Q:2450 A:4227)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2450 A:4227)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1257 A:2089)
Carriers(Q:13 A:12)
Collars & Leashes(Q:59 A:71)
Food(Q:106 A:168)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:56 A:61)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:11 A:16)
Health Care(Q:97 A:110)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:71 A:92)
Toys(Q:219 A:516)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:84 A:74)
Treats(Q:126 A:271)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Where do I sign up my Dog's birthday?
Recent Question:
Which amount should I buy for my three female mice???
Recent Question:
Is this ok for a hamster? And in the long run is it expensive?
Recent Question:
What product do you offer to put into these potties for hamsters, not rabbits or ferrets. You used to carry one, but no more?
Recent Question:
Is this too small for a hedgehog?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Planet PETCO Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter

Safe for use in all small animal habitatsSmall animal bedding contains baking soda for effective odor controlNatural paper pellets lock in moisturePetco pet bedding is biodegradable and environmentally friendlyMade from 100% recycled paper that will not break apart when wetLow-dust and super-absorbent pet litter
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions,
 | 
33 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.69 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Planet PETCO Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter

Question

Is this good bedding for a guinea pig?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Guineapigmaster
VA
on Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter
+9points
10out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use it for my guinea pig. I board my guinea pig with the vet if I have to be out of town for a few days and the vet is quite impressed by it. It last longer then any wood bedding as well as Care-fresh. The best part is it has no odor. You can spot clean and it will last longer. Good luck!
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tifosi
north carlina
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This is litter, not bedding. It is hard, pellets. I use Carefresh Natural Pet Bedding. If its bedding you want I would recommend any of the Carefresh Beddings. They help block oder too.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AerocraftsWoman
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Ours seems to enjoy it.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
EddyJo
West Des Moines, IA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes. I use it also as a litter pan for my pig and bunny. I use fleece for my pigs bedding.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CurlyHead
SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I would recommend the Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter for guinea pigs. I have a small rabbit and it works much better than pine wood chips. I've had guinea pigs in the past and the wood chips had to be changed often. Give this product a try. I don't think you'll be disappointed!
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
srrees
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I would say it is. I had been using carefresh before but that gets expensive fast, and this bedding is great for absorbing urine smells/preventing urine staining since guinea pigs can be a bit messy. Hope that helps c:
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ronanpew
Greenville, SC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Our two piggies seem to love it, and scamper around in it excitedly when we clean the cage and put in a fresh batch. I think it is actually better for their little feet and nails to not always be on a soft surface as with bark shavings or paper shred. They can easily find their kibbles when spilled onto the pellets. It's the best style we've found to hold down odor, and will usually smell fresh for 6 days. With paper shred we had to change bedding every 3 days. Bark shavings made one of our piggies start to wheeze so we had to look for an alternative.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2piggies
denver
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Yes it is.
I have been using this all year and am extremely pleased. It is easy to pour in and scoop out.
It completely neutralizes odor and makes my guinea pig even more lovable when she doesn't smell like urine.
It has super absorption and can last 1-2 weeks without change. Or maybe I am lazy...:)
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shantrogen
NYC
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Yes, this product is good for any small animal because it will not hurt them if they ingest it like some products. It also really eliminates odors. A must for indoor pets.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Schon
Deep Creek, MD
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

is this good for a DWARF HAMSTER? and how much do i PACK IN THE CAGE?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
petlover12
on Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Having had dwarf hamsters for many years I would not recommend this product. I would recommend Care-fresh for bedding, buy the little potty they sell for hamsters, it comes with a litter that has an odor that will make your hamster use it as it's bathroom. The litter box should last a week, as should the Care-fresh, as you replace the bedding in the litter box, which can be replaced more often if needed, mix in clay clumping kitty litter with the litter that came with the potty. Gradually have all kitty litter in it's litter box. A jug of clumping kitty litter is cheap and non-toxic, just do not buy any that have any additives, like the crystals. I used Tidy Cat as well as other brands, whichever was on sale. Good luck with your little dwarf! They are great pets and easy to train. They are loyal and lovable.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tifosi
north carlina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
ya i hamster is a small mammal
you only need enough to cover the bottom
if your dwarf hamster likes to dig add a bit more
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerbilsrgrrate
colleyville,texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I'm sure it will work fine for ur hamster. My bunnies r 8 months old n not that big! I put a paper towel underneath in their litter boxes and then a layer just enough to cover the paper towel. I empty litter boxes out every 2-3 days when u can see the pellets hv expanded somewhat or full looking. Hope this helped!
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rsafam
Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
yes it is my dwarf hamster loved it and put about a handful in the cage.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheFerretLover
Washington,PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Probably so. If they like to burrow then fill at least 3/4 full.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CurlyHead
SC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I would say no . These pellets are usually used for litter. And these are probably hard on your hamsters feet, try doing more paper or cotton stuff, something soft.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FuzzBumsFTW
Lansing IL
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this brand OK for rabbits?

asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
molzattack
California
on Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
We use this for our rabbit and LOVE it. We have tried several other brands and types of paper. This by far is the best for absorption but the main reason I love it is that the other types of littler (crumpled paper or little paper balls) stick to my bunny's feet which means he tracks it all over my house : )
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Audge
Jensen Beach FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yup
ppl consider rabbits small animals
and my friend uses it so it should work
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerbilsrgrrate
colleyville,texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Definitely yes. I used it for my bun.
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MsYujiyo
Honolulu, HI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
We've used this product for our rabbits for over 10 years and haven't had problems (health or otherwise).
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MonsterOwner
Chicago. IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter is suitable for use by rabbits.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How is this different from the the paper pellet cat litter? Could I use it as cat litter?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Marinnyc
New York, NY
on Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
this won't work out for cats
i don't know why but i think its a bad idea
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerbilsrgrrate
colleyville,texas
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Thank you for your inquiry. Petco has just recently allowed suppliers to respond to consumer's questions. Both Petco Paper Pellet Cat Litter and Petco Paper Pellet Small Animal Litter products are safe for all pets, but the small animal litter is specifically designed for small animals as it is a little softer and shorter. Petco's SoPhresh Paper Cat Litter contains different odor control additives. Either product is safe to use with your cat.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Petco Paper Litter Expert
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have no idea how it differs from the paper pellet cat litter. I used to have two cats and only used specific litter for cats so cannot answer this question. I see no reason it would hurt cats to use this and if safe for bunnies would be safe for cats. It is a different kind of litter. It is only pellets and not the kind of grain or sand feeling litter cats use. I would stick with cat litter for cats.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvRoger
Homosassa, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I don't believe there is a difference between cat paper pellet litter and this. The whole purpose of Paper Pellet Litter, is so when an animals (mainly Small Animals) sniff regular litter, it has powder, and the powder when it hits their wet little nose, can clog it (it can turn mud like). Paper pellet litter just is supposed to prevent that.. mainly for small animals. But I don't see why you could not replace your paper pellet cat litter with this. If it is cheaper, I would try it.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AerocraftsWoman
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Would this work for a litter box in a rats' cage?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rattygal123
UK
on Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes-That's where we placed it-In the litter box inside the cage and the two guinea pigs use it almost 100% of the time. We had been using a litter that turned to clay and stuck to the bottom of the box. It was horrible to clean, and would stick to the bottom of the guinea pig's feet creating a need to bathe them more often than is healthy. This litter is a snap to clean from the litter box, just dump it in a bag and throw out the bag, rinse the litter box, wipe it dry with a paper towel, add litter and your done!!! Easy, healthy, and far more neat and clean.
answered 3 weeks, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
MARTHALILY13
DE PERE, WI.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a guinea pig. They are not easily trained. But I know of some that have used this item in a little box for their guinea pigs that are trained and it works for them. My guinea pig was an adult rescue when I adopted him so there was no way to train him, at least I did not have time. My hamsters were all potty trained. Rather then buy expensive litter meant for hamsters, mice and rats, I used clumpy kitty litter. While I did not take out the clumps, I just changed the box when it appeared dirty. Animals like clean houses. I think depending on the size of your rat, the clumping clay kitty litter would work. If your rat is larger, then this would work great.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tifosi
north carlina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Thank you for your inquiry. We appreciate your patience. Petco has just recently allowed suppliers to respond to consumer’s questions. This product would work well for a rat cage litter box. It is super-absorbent, does not break apart when wet and is virtually dust-free. It is made for all types of small animals, we have many consumers that use this for their pet rats and mice.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Petco Paper Litter Expert
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have 6 dumbo rasts in five cages and have been using this product for 8 years. tried all the others but they do not work as good as aspen bedding.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CHAZZORN
Pittsburgh, PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

My rabbits keep eating it. Is it harmful?

I know it's been somewhat answered before but the product says it contains baking soda
and is composed of newspapers & magazines. Not lavender. It has been treated to remove all toxic chemicals. But I'm still worried. It's a great product but I'm wondering if I might have to get rid of it because of the amount my rabbits are eating it. They're eating it like it's their food pellets!
asked 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
chatterangie
on Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is safe for your rabbit to eat. I have a guinea pig who sometimes eats it. I have asked his vet if it is harmful. She assured me it was safe. The vet in fact really likes this bedding for my guinea pig. While they do look like food pellets, they have no odor, so your rabbit should smell the difference. It might be curious like my guinea pig and try to chew on it, but as I said it is safe.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tifosi
north carlina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
if nothing happens after a while it is fine
if they eat it and it messes up their (droppings)i would consider changing it
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerbilsrgrrate
colleyville,texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No it is not harmful on rabbits.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this stuff toxic for rats if they eat it?

My 5 week old rat pups for some reason decided this stuff was yummy & ate quite a few pellets before I removed their litter box. Can it harm them? What is in it besides paper & baking soda?
asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rattiegirl15
Hopkins, MN
on Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Pellet Litter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no it shouldn't
i think paper and baking soda is all that's in it
i don't see what else they would want to put in there
lol :-D
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerbilsrgrrate
colleyville,texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
All of my pets - guinea pigs, rats, and rabbit have eaten this before and they are fine. It is only paper and lavender.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cathisrescue
Mesa, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1