Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Tetra Tetra Whisper PF10 Filtration System?

Bird(Q:799 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3466 A:4908)
Dog(Q:11272 A:11787)
Fish(Q:3325 A:4098)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3325 A:4098)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:886 A:1314)
Books & Media(Q:8 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:12 A:16)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:3)
Decor(Q:163 A:254)
Feeders(Q:36 A:30)
Filter Media(Q:115 A:58)
Filters(Q:299 A:410)
Filters General Q&A(Q:299 A:410)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:139 A:215)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:16)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:162 A:201)
Heaters(Q:103 A:151)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:295 A:227)
Lighting(Q:1 A:0)
Maintenance(Q:94 A:137)
Medication(Q:142 A:172)
Pond(Q:31 A:15)
Protein Skimmers(Q:44 A:42)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:29 A:24)
Salt Mixes(Q:29 A:47)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:228 A:154)
Testing Equipment(Q:28 A:35)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:19)
Reptile(Q:1104 A:1151)
Small Animal(Q:2048 A:3286)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Water Filter per Hour
Recent Question:
29 gallon tank filter?
Recent Question:
I have tetra whisper ex30. where is best placement. I have it in the corner of 29gal tank and question if it is better in the middle of the tank.
Recent Question:
Can yo teach me how to set up a 75 gallon fish tank and show me the matrials i need, and can a pay for a petco worker to come and set it up ?
Recent Question:
Is everything included for the set up or do I have to by addtional items to get started?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
If I get a filter will it also work as an air filter or will I have to get both an air filter and a water filter?
Question:
what is the replacement filter cartridge for the petco pf10 5-15gal)
Question:
Is there an aquarim filter that has a section to be able to add a heater in?
Question:
I NEED A FILTER SYSTEM
Question:
what is a good filter for a fresh water aquarium with sand in the bottom?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Tetra Tetra Whisper PF10 Filtration System

The Tetra Whisper PF10 works 3 ways: Mechanically, Chemically and BiologicallyFilter pulls water from the aquarium and pushes it through the filter cartridgeUltra-Activated(R) carbon removes odors and discoloration better than competing cartridgesBio-Foam(R) creates a large 3-dimensional area for cultivating aerobic bacteria, which eliminate toxic ammonia and nitrites
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.037 out of 5
4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Tetra Tetra Whisper PF10 Filtration System

Question

on the TetraO PF10, bought it about 5 weeks ago, today I changed the filter and cleaned up the Tetra, however now when I plugged it back in, no water

movement, just the sound of the motor. any ideas to get back the water movement?
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
redzie
on Tetra Whisper PF10 Filtration System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
You tank doesn't have enought water. Either add water to tank or the filiter.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
xxxpetloverxxx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
"Just add water" use a cup and pour some of the tank water into it.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WJR339007
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Just pour a little water into it
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WJR339007
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
This has happened to me several times, you just have to take off the lid and pour a small cup of tank water into it.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WJR339007
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Too strong?

I have this filter, it was bought for me for a 5 gallon tank. I have some fancy guppies, and they do not seem to like how strong the current is in the tank. What could I do to make the filter less disruptive?
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Minkish
Poughkeepsie, NY.
on Tetra Whisper PF10 Filtration System
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are several things you may want to try.
1. Try raising your water level to the maximum level fit for your tank.
2. Fit a thin cut peice of sponge to the lip of the filter return to allow the water to be soked up then drained back in to the aquarium. (it will also help filter the water)
3. Put a plant or decor peice to help break the water movement.
4. Make your own extention to the filter to let it flow easier into the tank.

Remember Guppies do not need a lot of water movement to survive but you still need to make sure that your water has constant surface movement to help your aquarium stay clear. I hope this helped.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
iFish519
Fort Wayne IN.
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The best thing I could think of would to pull the biological filter media (black sponge looking thing) up about a half inch after it is seated into the filter all the way. This will slow the current down a little bit. You might be able to get a tall background plant and put it infront of where the water returns back into the tank. Hope this helps.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Newfishguy
Onalaska, WI
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

What filter cartridge do we use for Model PF10?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ecr1
on Tetra Whisper PF10 Filtration System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Where can I purchase Tetra x medium filter cartridges? These specifically.

Unable to order direct due to problems in Tetra fish order site. The local pet store given to carry Tetras products doesn't have them. You don't seem to have them, either. I bought the 10 gal tank in another town so finding filters is difficult. Would like to buy the 4 filter box (two of these) but am worried as I am down to my last two filters. Please help if you can. Thank you
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
NanCitty
Knoxville TN 37921
on Tetra Whisper PF10 Filtration System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1