Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Wellness Wellness Small Breed Complete Health Turkey & Oatmeal Adult Dog Food?

Bird(Q:921 A:1271)
Cat(Q:3949 A:5886)
Dog(Q:12690 A:14046)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12690 A:14046)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:359 A:361)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:512 A:653)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:384 A:512)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:59)
Chews(Q:261 A:334)
Dental Care(Q:81 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:223 A:171)
Ear Care(Q:43 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:614)
Food(Q:2531 A:3007)
Food General Q&A(Q:2531 A:3007)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:665 A:613)
Grooming(Q:678 A:569)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:81 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:118 A:103)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:54)
Stain & Odor(Q:166 A:153)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:310 A:527)
Training & Behavior(Q:1119 A:1426)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1081 A:930)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:350 A:300)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3573 A:4429)
Reptile(Q:1239 A:1389)
Small Animal(Q:2274 A:3812)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Our dog has been tested & among other things is highly allergic to green peas. Is it safe for him to eat the venison& sweet potato food?
Recent Question:
Do you carry Hill's Prescription Diet food, canned dog food, in the K/D Renal Health Chicken & Vegetable Stew?
Recent Question:
What dog food is best for her?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Our dog has been tested & among other things is highly allergic to green peas. Is it safe for him to eat the venison& sweet potato food?
Question:
What's the best dog food for a blue pitbull with terrible allergies and skin problems?
Question:
When do I switch from three meals a day to two meal a day? Then one meal a day?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Wellness Wellness Small Breed Complete Health Turkey & Oatmeal Adult Dog Food

Optimal caloric intake to support healthy body weight4 animal protein sources for high energy needs and lean/strong musclesOmega 3 and 6 mix to help support healthy skin & coatMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
12 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.825 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Wellness Wellness Small Breed Complete Health Turkey & Oatmeal Adult Dog Food

Question

At age sould you switch your dog from puppy food to adult food?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Galina
on Wellness Small Breed Complete Health Turkey & Oatmeal Adult Dog Food
+2points
5out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
We switched our shih tsu a few months after a year because he was not ready and having stomach issues when we tried around a year and the moment we went back to the puppy food he was fine so we waited a few months then did it again and he was fine so it depends on the breed but the high level of protein in the puppy formula is not good for them as they get older so it is important to transition them no later than a year and a half.to small breed formula.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dtorgan
Porter Ranch, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would follow the vet recommendation.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Poodleluver
HB
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I've seen anywhere between 8 months and 1 year, but most commonly 1 year.

Wellness recommends feeding their Super5Mix for Puppy until 12 months of age.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HappyHound
bloomington, il
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Aobut 9 months old.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WeeDog
North Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
10 months until a year old. It's like switching a baby from formula to cow's milk.

You have to make sure you're gradually switching the foods, or you will you upset their tummy's.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FutureVetTech
Anchorage, AK
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
18 months
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
My vet said that it's OK to do it soon after a puppy gets all permanent teeth, which usually happens between six and eight month. If you keep your dog on a puppy food too long, he/she may gain too much weight. You should be able to feel your dog's ribs when you rub his sides with your open palms.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nsp721
Tucson, AZ
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I've always been told at the 1 year mark. The main difference is that puppy food is loaded with vitamins for a growing dog. After you switch to an adult food, make sure you get a healthy food for your dog. This is easily accomplished by looking for "natural" options and dry foods that do not contain "Corn Meal" or any corn products....as corn is just a filler. Most popular food brans such as Pedigree, Eukinoba, etc... have corn feed in them. Its the brands you don't normally hear about that have the best options. Just read the ingredients to find out which ones don't have corn filler.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TropicalChris
Viera, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

We just adopted an almost 1-yr-old miniature dachshund. They told us they were feeding her "Wellness Small Bites" 1/8 c. daily

They were feeding her half of that in the a.m. and half in the p.m.. Can that possibly be enough? She's not active.
User submitted photo
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Morganhobo
on Wellness Small Breed Complete Health Turkey & Oatmeal Adult Dog Food
-4points
0out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm not sure of that type of breed but I know for our shih tsu we usually give 1/3 a cup in the am and pm to keep him on a routine as well a few wellness treats throughout the day and he is fine. 1/8 of a cup seems awfully limited so I would check w/your vet on that it could be we she's not that active because at 1 year they should be extremely active.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dtorgan
Porter Ranch, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no at least 1/4 cup a day. I recommend asking your veterinarian however because he will know what your little doxie needs
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pomeraniangirl
Sunol, Ca
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
When you said miniature, how many pounds is she? I feed my toy maltipoo 3x/day but in very small amount-1/4 cup maybe, he's a small eater, but loves to drink water, small at a time.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Poodleluver
HB
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
After 4 months of age, most experts recommend feeding twice daily, so they've got the timing right.

If they were also feeding her wet food, that might make sense, but if it's just the kibble - unless she's reallllllly inactive and realllllllly tiny - that sounds like it's not enough :(

On the wellness website, it recommends feeding daily as follows:
WEIGHT OF DOG (LBS) --------- CUPS/DAY
2-4 ----------- 1/4 - 1/2
5-8 ----------- 1/2 - 3/4
9-12 ---------- 3/4 - 1
13-16 --------- 1 - 1 1/4
17-20 --------- 1 1/4 - 1 1/2
21-25 --------- 1 1/2 - 1 3/4
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HappyHound
bloomington, il
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
1 of 1