Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Zuke's Zuke's Hip Action Hip & Joint Support Dog Treats?

Bird(Q:982 A:1358)
Cat(Q:4103 A:6170)
Dog(Q:13117 A:14967)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13117 A:14967)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:324 A:364)
Bark Control(Q:71 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:578 A:833)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:78)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:63 A:68)
Carriers & Crates(Q:71 A:65)
Chews(Q:283 A:385)
Dental Care(Q:83 A:89)
Digestive Aids(Q:55 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:47 A:37)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:33)
Flea & Tick(Q:444 A:625)
Food(Q:2682 A:3157)
Food Storage(Q:46 A:86)
Gates & Doors(Q:716 A:682)
Grooming(Q:644 A:571)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:89 A:80)
ID Tags(Q:126 A:123)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:6)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:82 A:48)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:63)
Stain & Odor(Q:167 A:163)
Steps & Ramps(Q:125 A:254)
Toys(Q:343 A:614)
Training & Behavior(Q:1161 A:1513)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1078 A:976)
Treats(Q:11 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:371 A:319)
Wormers(Q:100 A:72)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3750 A:4731)
Reptile(Q:1308 A:1491)
Small Animal(Q:2426 A:4139)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Prairie chicken jerky treats
Recent Question:
Can ingredients listed be more specific?
Recent Question:
why am I not able to add this small treats to my existing repeat delivery? The same treats for medium/large dogs is available.
Recent Question:
Ginger bears used to come in 8 packages in the 16 # box. Mine just came in 1 large bag
Recent Question:
SharPei with Cancer can have NO carbohydrates...which treats are just meat and fat?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this good for a puppy?
Question:
Is Zuke's Mini Naturals Peanut Butter Dog Treats soft enough to push a small pill in it in order to give my dog his medication?
Question:
The dog Pill Pockets are too large for my little dog. Is it alright for her to use the small cat Pill Pockets?
Question:
Are these treats below good for Diabetic Dogs - any added sugar? Can you recommend a good treat for diabetic dogs?
Question:
Do you carry freeze dried chicken livers?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Zuke's Zuke's Hip Action Hip & Joint Support Dog Treats

Eases arthritis pain and joint deterioration with 300 mg glucosamine & 50 mg chondroitin per biteContains essential co-factor vitamins & minerals that aid in absorptionAll-natural, contains whole, fresh blueberries, carrots, apples, & ground flaxseedContains no wheat, corn, soy, artificial colors, flavors, or by-productsMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.71 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Zuke's Zuke's Hip Action Hip & Joint Support Dog Treats

Question

about how many pieces are in each 6 oz. bag of " hipaction" glucosamine treats?

I am looking for a good. easy to feed glucosamine/chondroitin treat for out chihuahua who is about 11 years old. He is overweight and lately I have noticed some changes in his walk especially in the hips.
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
siobhano
Lebanon, Oregon
on Zuke's Hip Action Hip & Joint Support Dog Treats
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are about 25 pieces in the 6 oz. bag of Zukes "Hipaction" treats. My Golden gets 2 per day. He loves them and they have really helped him. I have ordred them twice and will reorder again when theses bags are gone.
Good Product!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BoTheDogsNumber1Dog
Wyoming
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The bag says 23 treats. That doesn't sound like a lot, but cut the treat squares into quarters, and you have 92! My papillon weighs only 13 pounds, so I give her 4 mini-treats a day (= to daily dose), and she seems to have less hip stiffness.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SweetiesMama
Chapel Hill, North Carolina
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I've found it's anywhere from 8-11 for the bags with long strips.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LittleOmar
Pittsburgh, PA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

For what size dogs are the glucosamine chews?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ILoveMyPugs
on Zuke's Hip Action Hip & Joint Support Dog Treats
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not sure but I give my dogs each one half per day as they are 8, 10 and 14 pounds.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
MY3HAVANESEDOGS
AUSTIN, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
All sizes, they give suggested serving sizes based on dog's weight.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gvb52
Akron, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Medium....50-70 pounds
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lucinda1
Pittsburgh,PA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Where do the ingredients come from and where is this snack manufactured?

asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fran2
on Zuke's Hip Action Hip & Joint Support Dog Treats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
everything is listed on the back
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AM775
NEVADA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
made in the USA. Don't know about origin of ingredients.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gvb52
Akron, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1