Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Planet PETCO Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Bedding with Baking Soda?

Bird(Q:991 A:1288)
Cat(Q:4451 A:6718)
Dog(Q:14046 A:16620)
Fish(Q:4091 A:5231)
Reptile(Q:1418 A:1665)
Small Animal(Q:2577 A:4487)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2577 A:4487)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1295 A:2161)
Carriers(Q:16 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:63 A:74)
Food(Q:117 A:190)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:57 A:65)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:21)
Health Care(Q:97 A:112)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:77 A:106)
Toys(Q:230 A:579)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:87 A:76)
Treats(Q:142 A:298)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
is the sophresh scented crumbled paper safe for guinea pigs? I usually buy fragrance free but grabbed the wrong bag.
Recent Question:
Is the 2 cu ft size the compressed volume or the uncompressed volume? Is it the same amount as the old Petco brand 2 cf that expanded to 4 cf?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is the 2 cu ft size the compressed volume or the uncompressed volume? Is it the same amount as the old Petco brand 2 cf that expanded to 4 cf?
Question:
Hi i was wondering. Is a Bearded Dragon a good beginners lizard pet?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Bedding with Baking Soda

Contains baking soda for odor controlSafe, comfortable and soft for all small animalsLow dustProvides superior absorbencyEnvironmentally friendly
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.792 out of 5
3.8
out of
5
(48 Reviews)48

Questions & Answers for Planet PETCO Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Bedding with Baking Soda

Question

My ferret keeps doin potty outside of his litter box... would like 2 no how else can i try 2 teach him?

asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Torres
on Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Bedding with Baking Soda
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
give it time
he should want to go in there instead after a while
if he never does maybe (this might sound weird) put treats in his litter box
don't hide them though .he will go in there after a while
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerbilsrgrrate
colleyville,texas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I keep each corner in the cage filled with a plastic square container.
I clip the container on the cage to keep it in place. Only one corner of the cage has the litter box. Ferrets tend to go to the bathroom in corners as they back up into the spot. If you keep the other corners full they will not be able to go there. I sometimes put treats in the containers or even fresh water.
It works! good luck.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LinLil
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
well for mess #1 you're supposed to put the litter box where they go most and to train for #2s what you do is when they so someplace you move that mess into the litter box and they usually learn thats where they're supposed to go. It worked for my 3 month old rabbit.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
habibti1016
Murrieta, CA
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Do I need to have bedding for my rabbits?

asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lysaboo
on Planet Petco Small Animal Paper Bedding with Baking Soda
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. Always. Rabbits can get sore hawks if they do not have a comfy surface to hop on. And also it is more hygienic if they have an accident.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamsterlover125
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, a litterbox with paper based bedding is good to have for your bunny. Don't buy a product with baking soda though. See where your bunny goes potty and place the litterbox there and you may find he will only go there. Change the litterbox at least once a day.Be sure his cage has some smooth surface area too so that he isn't always on wire - this hurts their feet. Also be sure he has timothy hay as his main diet and lots of fresh greens. Use other hays too such as grass hay, oat hay and botanical hay. Alfalfa should be avoided unless he is a baby. Some pellets are okay too.
He needs chew toys such as wood sticks sold at pet stores to help keep his teeth trimmed and a vet check once a year is recommended.
Too much info but wanted to add just in case it's helpful. Lastly, no spinach, collard greens or kale. Thy have a chemical that rabbits can't eliminate. Thx,
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Checkers8
Livermore, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
its up to you but i think you should use bedding
it makes things more comfortable and can help reduce stress
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerbilsrgrrate
colleyville,texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1