Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Animal Planet Animal Planet Hamsters?

Bird(Q:807 A:1051)
Cat(Q:3482 A:4923)
Dog(Q:11310 A:11828)
Fish(Q:3332 A:4111)
Reptile(Q:1108 A:1161)
Small Animal(Q:2053 A:3293)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2053 A:3293)
Bedding & Litter(Q:118 A:300)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1002 A:1567)
Carriers(Q:11 A:7)
Collars & Leashes(Q:70 A:77)
Food(Q:86 A:136)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:46 A:53)
Habitats(Q:55 A:130)
Hay & Grass(Q:7 A:10)
Health Care(Q:84 A:102)
Sanitation Products(Q:10 A:14)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:74 A:94)
Toys(Q:167 A:346)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:76 A:44)
Treats(Q:99 A:217)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
why do you like your pet ?
Recent Question:
my guineapigs paws are really dirty and im scared if he will bite me if i even touch his paws
Recent Question:
why is Thar no rat books
Recent Question:
why insn't a pet squirrel book
Recent Question:
why isnt there a rat handbook??????????????
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how do i clean my hamster?
Question:
my guineapigs paws are really dirty and im scared if he will bite me if i even touch his paws
Question:
what should i put the hamster bath dust in?
Question:
Why isn't there a GERBIL handbook?
Question:
Why isnt there a hand book for rats?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Animal Planet Animal Planet Hamsters

Each book in the Animal Planet(TM) Pet Care Library contains original, lively text, complete with informative tips and colorful photos illustrating all aspects of pet careThis user-friendly guide is bound to delight the entire familyFrom basic housing needs to hamster ailments this book is jam packed with useful information
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Animal Planet Animal Planet Hamsters

Question

how do i clean my hamster?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
wormy
on Animal Planet Hamsters
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
You don't need to clean your hamster unless it has something sticky on it's fur. If that's the case take some scissors and gently trim the sticky off. Or you could get a towel with warm water and gently wipe his fur. do not wash your hamster and dry it with a hair dryer it will make him very ill
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mrsjunglegirl
San Francisco CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There is Hamster dust you can buy and a little bowl
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Guinealove902
Kansas KS
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
You should never bathe or groom your hamster. The water can get them sick, and they groom themselves.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
OrcaTrainer
SeaWorld, Orlando
+3points
6out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You don't need to clean your hamster. They clean themselves! How amazing! That's just one less thing you got to worry about. But if you see some dirt on then you can get a damp wash cloth and wipe them down. And you can brush them with a tooth brush if you'd like to! That's what i do. Hope I helped!
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
lunalovegood
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

what should i put the hamster bath dust in?

well im getting a hamster and i have most of the supplies i need but i dont know what to put the bath dust in for my hamster? Should i put it in a bowl or what?
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
doglover155
on Animal Planet Hamsters
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
They have little bowls you can buy and there really helpful
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Guinealove902
Kansas KS
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, you could put it in a bowl. I bought a ceramic pet bath at another large pet supply store chain. You just add the dust in the bowl. They also have a pet bath for chinchillas.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lexpres
Lexington USA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1