Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about NaturVet NaturVet Senior Bladder Support Time Release Tablets for Dogs?

Bird(Q:807 A:1049)
Cat(Q:3481 A:4922)
Dog(Q:11304 A:11809)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11304 A:11809)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:289 A:347)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:481 A:523)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:325 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:44 A:23)
Chews(Q:212 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:69 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:57 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:208 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:404 A:537)
Food(Q:2203 A:2651)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:547 A:453)
Grooming(Q:595 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:414)
Training & Behavior(Q:962 A:1143)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:982 A:677)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:343 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3331 A:4104)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1161)
Small Animal(Q:2052 A:3293)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Do they make a silicon poddy pad holder for the XL piddle pads (28X34)?
Recent Question:
What are the ingredients in the Senior Bladder Support Pills
Recent Question:
How can i get my dog to stop marking in the house?
Recent Question:
My dog tends to go into the cat's litter pan and eat the litter. Won't she be tempted to do the same to hers?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Do they make a silicon poddy pad holder for the XL piddle pads (28X34)?
Question:
i am interested in the pruina second nature dog litter. My dog has been using training pads for 5 years, would she be able to easily learn to use
Question:
Looking for Dog Training pads "made in USA"
Question:
Do you carry pads for larger breed dogs that are incontinent? I'm looking for at least 27.5X33.5
Question:
Hi my bischon poodle who is 3 has been more frequently having accidents in the house please help!!!!!
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Housetraining & Incontinence Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
NaturVet NaturVet Senior Bladder Support Time Release Tablets for Dogs

Helps maintain and support normal bladder health and controlGradual release tablets that provide dogs with a balanced absorption of nutrientsChewable natural dog supplements that have been specially formulated for senior dogsVeterinarian formulated to support normal urination60 chewable tablets
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions,
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.667 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for NaturVet NaturVet Senior Bladder Support Time Release Tablets for Dogs

Question

I have a 7 yr old boxer, she is on proin 50, for spotting and leaking...do you think this would work as a good? I pay 27.00, need cheaper pill!!!

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
bella5993
on NaturVet Senior Bladder Support Time Release Tablets for Dogs
+5points
7out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It works for my dog, I don't know if your dog has a medical issue but if it is just a senior dog having issues when it sleeps , yes I think this medicine would work and it is a lot cheaper than what you are paying now, you could ask you vet if you could try it.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Josey123
Seattle, Washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes it works great try recomended doesage and then if it works try spliting the pill and give her a table spoon of braggs apple cider vinager in food mydog is 80 lbs and this works great.
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
123golfer
hi
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, I definitely think you should wean your boxer off of Proin and on the NaturVet. Keep the Proin on hand, though. With my Aussie, she did have 1 accident, but I gave her a 1/4 tablet of Proin at bedtime to help boost tightening the muscles. However, I still give the recommended dosage + to Miss Blue because she is older and her incontinence isn't leaking anymore, it's actually emptying of her bladder. Proin is very unhealthy - it's a diet pill - and causes anxiuosness and panting, and has adverse affects on the kidneys and liver. Definitely use the NaturVet Senior Bladder Control, and as I mentioned, keep the Proin on hand just in case there is an accident - it will boost tightening to remain on the NaturVet.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aussiez2
Crystal Lake, IL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
My dog is a beagle/black lab mix. Weighs approx. 65 pounds- It is however a male,but I am very satisfied on how it works.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
tncj
Scranton PA>
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is naturvt bladder control avaialable in the store or just online?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lyndahoney
springfield,pa
on NaturVet Senior Bladder Support Time Release Tablets for Dogs
+9points
9out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I just bought this at my local Petco store. The dogs love the taste of it.Hopefully it will keep their bladders healthy.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
momspooch
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Call your local Petco first. I saw some users say they could only get it online. I called my local Petco and they did have it but only 1 bottle. I asked them to put it aside for me and I rushed in to buy it, so I was lucky w/ that. My guess is it either flies off the shelf too quickly, or they just don't stock a lot of it. But I would call first before wasting a trip to find out they don't have it.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JenShelly
NJ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Is available in my store, so I assume would be in all their stores.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Josey123
Seattle, Washington
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You can buy them in the store, but good luck, sometimes they go fast! I buy out all bottles available when I go in.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ktbird7
Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the senior bladder control pills safe for a dog with bladder crystals?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
BamBam81
on NaturVet Senior Bladder Support Time Release Tablets for Dogs
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

My senior dog is on metacam, can she take this as well as that?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
celistar
on NaturVet Senior Bladder Support Time Release Tablets for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

is there something over the counter that can help my dog with a uti?

she is a golden retriever lab mix. 10 "people" years old. she has an amazingly large bladder, usually only needs to go outside approx. 3 times a day, but is experiencing frequent and possible discomfort urination since last night.
asked 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pjsh
on NaturVet Senior Bladder Support Time Release Tablets for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Does this cause diarrhea or loose stools?

My senior (17 years old) cockerpoo has been having issues with not being able to hold his urine for some time. He is partially blind and a bit confused, but it also appears to be a bladder issue as well.. I bought this product based on the number of very positive reviews. and after one or two doses it appears that he is having fewer accidents and, when he does have an accident, it is not as much. However, he also started having very soft stools at about the same time I started him on this product. He has a long history of GI issues. About 4 months he ago had a bout of gastritis that almost did him in, so I am worried about giving him anything that will irritate his GI tract. Does anyone have any experience with this medicine and diarrhea? The only thing the label says is "Do not give with diarrhea"...but he didn't have diarrhea until I started giving it to him!! Given his sensitive stomach the loose stools could be a coincidence----I hate to stop the Bladder Support if it is NOT the reason for his loose stools. Any insights would be very helpful! Thanks!!
asked 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
katyclo
Racine, WI
on NaturVet Senior Bladder Support Time Release Tablets for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

What are the ingredients in the Senior Bladder Support Pills

asked 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
MARGUERITE3760
on NaturVet Senior Bladder Support Time Release Tablets for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1